Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 37 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (10)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (33)
Canada (4)

Filter by price:
21) Light from Within: Linda McCartney Photojournals
McCartney, Linda

Boston, Massachusetts:: Bulfinch Press,, 2001.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 4to, Tan boards with embossed letters. The corners and the spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. 184 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.55



22) Paris/Magnum: Photographs 1935-1981
Shaw, Irwin

Millerton, New York: Aperture, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Fine condition in unclipped dust jacket with light sunning to spine. Published to accompany the exhibition "Paris/Magnum: Photographs 1935-1981." Text by Irwin Shaw, introduction by Inge Morath, and photos by, among others, Robert Capa, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Elliott Erwitt, Bruce Davidson, Leonard Freed, Josef Koudelka, Marc Riboud, and Dennis Stock. Unpaginated. Heavy... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



23) Writers and Their Familiars: A Book of Postcards
Krementz, Jill

Writers and Their Familiars: A Book of Postcards
Rohnert Park, California: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1997. BY4 - A 2nd printing trade paperback book of postcards in very good condition that has light shelf wear. The photos are in a postcard format and are all of noted American authors and their pets, primarily dogs and cats. SIGNED by Rita Mae Brown (with Sneaky Pie's paw print stamped), Mark Doty, Kaye Gibbons, Margaret Atwood, Amy Tan, Russell Banks and Jacquelyn Mitchard on their respective photo. The writers included are Saul Bellow, Amy Tan, Joyce Ca... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$55.00



24) Writers and Their Familiars: A Book of Postcards
Krementz, Jill

Writers and Their Familiars: A Book of Postcards
Rohnert Park, California: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1997. BY4 - A 2nd printing trade paperback book of postcards in very good condition that has light shelf wear. The photos are in a postcard format and are all of noted American authors and their pets, primarily dogs and cats. SIGNED by Rita Mae Brown (with Sneaky Pie's paw print stamped), Mark Doty, Kaye Gibbons, Margaret Atwood, Amy Tan, Russell Banks and Jacquelyn Mitchard on their respective photo. The writers included are Saul Bellow, Amy Tan, Joyce Ca... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$55.00



25) Writers and Their Familiars: A Book of Postcards
Krementz, Jill

Writers and Their Familiars: A Book of Postcards
Rohnert Park, California: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1997. BY4 - A 2nd printing trade paperback book of postcards in very good condition that has light shelf wear. The photos are in a postcard format and are all of noted American authors and their pets, primarily dogs and cats. SIGNED by Rita Mae Brown (with Sneaky Pie's paw print stamped), Mark Doty, Kaye Gibbons, Margaret Atwood, Amy Tan, Russell Banks and Jacquelyn Mitchard on their respective photo. The writers included are Saul Bellow, Amy Tan, Joyce Ca... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$55.00



26) Writers and Their Familiars: A Book of Postcards
Krementz, Jill

Writers and Their Familiars: A Book of Postcards
Rohnert Park, California: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1997. BY4 - A 2nd printing trade paperback book of postcards in very good condition that has light shelf wear. The photos are in a postcard format and are all of noted American authors and their pets, primarily dogs and cats. SIGNED by Rita Mae Brown (with Sneaky Pie's paw print stamped), Mark Doty, Kaye Gibbons, Margaret Atwood, Amy Tan, Russell Banks and Jacquelyn Mitchard on their respective photo. The writers included are Saul Bellow, Amy Tan, Joyce Ca... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$55.00



27) A Thousand Words: Photos From the Field (25 Years of International Medical Corps)
Twilley, Stacy, and CNN Chief International Correspondent Christiane Amanpour (Foreword)

Los Angeles: Three Hawks Press, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Dust jacket is also As New, with a trace of rubbing at edges. Photos from war and disaster zones around the world. Most are full-page, in black and white and color. 311 pp. In protective Mylar. Book is heavy (five pounds unpacked) and may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



28) Photo Op: A Pulitzer Prize-Winning Photographer Covers Events That Shaped Our Times
Kennerly, David Hume

Photo Op: A Pulitzer Prize-Winning Photographer Covers Events That Shaped Our Times
Austin, Texas, USA: University of Texas Press, 1995. BD4 - DJ is mylar protected. The book is enscribed by the author to the original owner and dated on the title page. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth covered boards with pictoral black and white photo illustrated endpapers with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with only very minor overall shelf war. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear. A collection of the author's newsworthy and nostalgic photos in black and white ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$75.00



29) Vietnam: Spirits of the Earth
Fitzgerald, Frances; Cross, Mary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 2001. First North American Edition, stated. 4to. Illustrated with beautiful color photographs throughout. 208 pp. This beautifully illustrated and historically sensitive portrait of Vietnam is a collaboration between historian Frances FitzGerald and photojournalist Mary Cross—friends and colleagues who have visited Vietnam on numerous occasions and who traveled the country together in 2000. The author of the Pulitzer Prize- and National Book Award-winning Fire i... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



30) Vietnam: Spirits of the Earth
Fitzgerald, Frances; Cross, Mary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 2001. First North American Edition, stated. 4to. Illustrated with beautiful color photographs throughout. 208 pp. This beautifully illustrated and historically sensitive portrait of Vietnam is a collaboration between historian Frances FitzGerald and photojournalist Mary Cross—friends and colleagues who have visited Vietnam on numerous occasions and who traveled the country together in 2000. The author of the Pulitzer Prize- and National Book Award-winning Fire i... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



31) Vietnam: Spirits of the Earth
Fitzgerald, Frances; Cross, Mary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 2001. First North American Edition, stated. 4to. Illustrated with beautiful color photographs throughout. 208 pp. This beautifully illustrated and historically sensitive portrait of Vietnam is a collaboration between historian Frances FitzGerald and photojournalist Mary Cross—friends and colleagues who have visited Vietnam on numerous occasions and who traveled the country together in 2000. The author of the Pulitzer Prize- and National Book Award-winning Fire i... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



32) Photojournalism: The Professional's Approach
Kobre, Kenneth

Sommerville, Massachusetts: Curtin & London, Inc., 1980. CV1 - A first printing trade paperback book signed by author on the half-title page in good condition that has bumped corners, some wrinkling, chipping and crease, some writing and underlining, tanning and shelf wear. Picture research by Bonnie Gangelhoff. Photojournalism: The Professional's Approach is a comprehensive overview of the equipment, techniques, and approaches that have made successful photojournalists excel at their profession. 11... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$95.00



33) Berggasse 19: Sigmund Freud's Home and Offices, Vienna, 1938: the Photographs of Edmund Engelman
Engelman, Edmund

New York: Basic Books, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 153 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by writer and director Joan Tewkesbury (she wrote Robert Altman's "Nashville" and "Thieves Like Us") to unnamed recipients (a psychoanalyst and his wife ("to my darlings--you have brought me so much--so a small token of appreciation," dated 11/26/76). Book is in just about Fine condition. Price-clipped dust jacket is ligh... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$95.00



34) The War in Iraq: The Illustrated History

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Time Inc, 2003. Fine condition, brand new, leather-bound, over a hundred color and b/w photos. Leatherbound. New/No Dj. Limited Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$95.00



35) The Forgotten Village--Life in a Mexican Village: Photographs from the Motion Picture Directed by Herbert Kline
Steinbeck, John

New York: Viking Press, 1941. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing (stated). Woven buckram covers stamped in green. Book has some tanning to the endpapers and a blue ink stain that penetrated the very bottom of about 30 pp. Lightly used dust jacket has the price intact and several minor chips at edges. Top of spine has some loss but Steinbeck's name is intact. 143 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$135.00



36) Jacqueline
Galella, Ron

Jacqueline
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. A beautiful copy of this hard-to-find book. One short closed tear on rear and a few other tiny edge tears, else crisp and clean and intact. Price is not clipped from front flap. 200 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$250.00



37) ONE TIME, ONE PLACE. MISSISSIPPI IN THE DEPRESSION. A SNAPSHOT ALBUM
Welty, Eudora

ONE TIME, ONE PLACE. MISSISSIPPI IN THE DEPRESSION. A SNAPSHOT ALBUM
NY: Random House, 1971 First edition, first prnt. Signed by Welty on the half-title page. Board cloth with few light rubs, few foxed spots on edges; dustjacket with three small closed tears on the bottom edge, touched corners and minimal edgewear. Very Good+ condition in a Very od+ dustjacket with an archival cover. Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$400.00



Results 21 - 37 of 37
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy