Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Filter by price:
2) A Star for Noon: An Homage to Women in Images, Poetry, and Music
Parks, Gordon

Boston: Little Brown , 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 109 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. CD in pocket in rear. Book and jacket and CD are in Fine condition, with extremely light scuffing to dj. CD is entitled "A Star for Noon Suite," with music composed by Parks. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



3) Pas De Deux: Photographs by M. Richard Kirstel
Kirstel, M. Richard

New York: Grove Press, 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book has a very thin rim of fading to black cloth boards. Photo pages are crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has chips along edges and at spine head and foot. Introduction by Nat Hentoff. All photos in black and white. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



4) Perfect Form
Kal (Kal Yee)

Beverly Hills, California: Second Glance, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Large 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in Fine unread condition, crisp and clean. Photos of discretely nude and seminude men. Unpaginated. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



5) The Homoerotic Photograph: Male Images from Durieu/Delacroix to Mapplethorpe
Ellenzweig, Allen

New York: Columbia University Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Large square 4to. First printing. Very faint tobacco smell. Pages are crisp and clean. All plates are in black-and-white. A publication of Columbia's Between Men-Between Women Lesbian and Gay Studies program, Lillian Faderman and Larry Gross, editors. 230 pp. including index. Large and heavy; may require extra postage for other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



6) The Male Nude in Contemporary Photography
Davis, Melody D

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition, as is jacket. Light yellowing to edges and a few very lightly wavy corners from dampstain, barely visible. Features the work of Lucas Samaras, John Coplans, George Dureau, Robert Mapplethorpe, Joel-Peter Witkin, and Susan Makavejev. Many fascinating plates. 185 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$60.00



7) Underworld
Klein, Kelly

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing, first edition. Book and jacket are in Fine, As New condition. Classic and contemporary photos of the human body by a wide range of photographers. Introduction by Anne Rice. Book design by Sam Shahid. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Packed weight is close to five pounds and may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



8) Lewis Carroll, Photographer of Children: Four Nude Studies
Cohen, Morton. N

New York: Clarkson Potter, in conjunction with the Rosenbach Foundation, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Hardcover. 4to. Near fine condition (small tear to front free end page) in near fine dust unclipped dust jacket (small closed tear to rear). The four hand-colored photos in the book marked the first time Carroll's studies of nude children were available to be seen by the public; he had left orders with his literary executors that all such pictures in his collection be destroyed... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



9) Naked Men: Pioneering Male Nudes 1935-1955
Leddick, David

New York: Universe, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 128 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and fresh. Boards have a plaid design on them. Book contains luminous photos and extensive information about photographers and sitters. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



10) 100 Studies of the Figure
Rawlings, John

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1951. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in Near Fine condition, with lightly bumped corners. Jacket is in Good+ condition; edges have several small tears, the longest of which is 1". Corners are torn at tips, and spine is creased. Covers are scuffed. Black and white photographs by the Vogue photographer, all are of the same model. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 96 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$85.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy