Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) New Orleans

San Francisco, CA: Browntrout Pub, 1996 This is a beautiful set of 21 postcards of New Orleans, taken by various photographers. They include a French Quarter patio, Pirates Alley, Faulkner House, City Park lagoon, Bourbon Street, Moonwalk on the Mississippi River, the downtown skyline at night, and many more. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$6.50



2) China
Lionnet, Christina

teNeues, 2008-07-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Lionnet, Christina . 133 pages; light edge wear; Appearing on the world stage with the 2008 Olympic games in Beijing, China has intrigued Westerners since the days of Marco Polo. French journalist Christina Lionnet takes us on an exciting journey through this vast and varied land. With a clear sensibility, Lionnet's photographs offer a painterly exploration of the paradoxes and complexities of the Chinese landscape as well as its soul. Her lens captures a daz... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$10.00



3) Montana Spaces Essays and Photographs in Celebration of Montana
William Kittredge (Editor)

Montana Spaces Essays and Photographs in Celebration of Montana
Nick Lyons Books, New York, 1988, First Edition (complete number line), illustrated dust jacket, clean, no chips or tears, very light edge rubbing, not price clipped ($24.95 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, black boards, silver lettering along spine, boards clean, very light bumping and edge wear, straight, tight binding, 189 pages includes beautiful photographs by John Smart, essays and photographs by Thomas McGuane, David Quammen, Wallace Stegner, Gretel Ehrlich, Tim Cahill and several othe... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$17.00



4) Where My Heart Is by Joel Strasser (1984)
Joel Strasser

Where My Heart Is by Joel Strasser (1984)
Ress Arts Publishing, Sioux Falls, SD, presumed first edition, 1984, Signed by Author, dust jacket bright, clean, light chipping and edge wear, light rubbing, black boards, white lettering on front and along spine, boards in fine/as new condition, 140 pages in fine/as new condition, no writing or marks except for author's signature on front free end-paper, the author, a photographer for almost 40 years at the time of publication, was born in Fairview, SD, educated at Augustana Academy, Canton, SD; Au... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$19.00



5) Waterfalls of the Adirondacks and Catskills
Doeffinger, Derek; Boas, Keith; McCall, Honorable H. Carl (Foreword by)

Waterfalls of the Adirondacks and Catskills
Ithaca, NY: McBooks Press, 1999 NEW - STILL IN PUBLISHERS PLASTIC. "In words and photographs, some of the most beautiful scenery this continent has to offer." - From the foreword by Hon. H. Carl McCall. Ancient and mythic, the mountainous Adirondack and Catskill regions of New York are rich with storied character and cultures. Focusing on the sparkling waterfalls and rugged cuts and cloves of these territories, accomplished photographers Derek Doeffinger and Keith Boas capture the intense appeal o... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$22.00



6) Leningrad: Views of the Town
State Fine Arts Publishing House

Moscow: State Fine Arts Publishing House, 1959. Hardcover. Flexicover with dustjacket. 4to. First thus. Book is in VG condition, with light mottling on boards, rubbed edges and bumped corners. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several tears along edges, soiling and scuffing, rubbed edges and corners, and some wrinkling along spine. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. Photos in color and black-and-white. In Russian and English. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7) African Renaissance
Magubane, Peter; text by Sandra Klopper

London: Struik Publishers, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is As New in patterned cloth boards. Decorated endpapers. Dust jacket has a couple of tiny nicks at bottom of spine, else As New condition. Stunning color photos from South Africa. 168 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



8) Photographs at the Frontier Aby Warburg in America 1895-1896
Guidi, Benedetta Cestelli, and Nicholas Mann, editors

London: Merrell Holberton, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Crisp and clean and As New, with former owner's signature elegantly penned onto front free endpage. Scholar Aby Warburg's photographic record of the Hopi Indians of Arizona in the 1890s. All plates in black and white. Published in conjunction with the Warburg Institute, London. 160 pp. including index and bibliography. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if sh... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$47.50



9) Presenze Veneziane
Fontana, Franco; text by Achille Bonito Oliva and Angelo Schwarz

Modena, Italy: Maurizio Rossi , 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in black cloth boards with photo pastedown of Venetian building on front. No dust jacket, as issued. 4to. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and unread. Printed inscription by Fontana on front endpage. Color photos of Venice throughout. Text in Italian and English. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



10) My Paris
Chevalier, Maurice; photographs by Robert Doisneau

New York: Macmillan, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is crisp and clean with a touch of fading to edges of blue cloth boards. Dust jacket has just a trace of wear at edges and the price is clipped from the top corner of the rear flap. No remainder dot or other marks. Foreword by M.F.K. Fisher. Doisneau's photos are in black-and-white and color. A handsome copy. 153 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



11) Picturesque Spain:
Hielscher, Kurt

New York: Breton's, 1925. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards. Folio. Circa 1925--no statement of date in book. Myriad luminous sepia-toned photogravure photos of Spanish places and people by a noted German (Polish?) photographer. Photo pages are in Fine condition. Binding is tight but spine is exposed and cloth is torn and dangling. Best for someone who wants the book primarily for the photos, not to sit on a shelf. 304 pp. Book weighs more than four pounds and may require additional... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$125.00



12) MARTHA'S VINEYARD
Eisenstaedt, Alfred and Polly Burroughs

MARTHA'S VINEYARD
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1986 First edition, first prnt. Color and black and white photographs by Eisenstaedt. Text by Polly Burroughs. Signed by Eisenstaedt and Burroughs on the front free endpage. Front flap bottom corner with crease. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Inscribed by Author & Artist. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy