Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (31)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (107)

Filter by price:
1) Here Comes & Other Poems
Jong, Erica

New York: Signet, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 277 pages; spine crease, some edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



2) Your Native Land, Your Life: Poems
Rich, Adrienne

New York: WW Norton & Co, 1986-07-23. Trade Paperback. Good. 111 pages; light edge wear, margin notes; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



3) Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems
Adair, Virginia Hamilton

New York: Random House, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-679-44881-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. x, 158 pp. Fifth printing. Gift inscription on the title page. An apparently unread copy. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



4) Of More Than Earth
Chase, Stephanie

Of More Than Earth
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, green boards with title sticker on front, black lettering along spine, boards clean, small sticker ghost near top fore-edge, light bumping, straight, tight binding, 32 pages (unnumbered) with 28 poems, pages crisp, clean, no writing or marks, 12mo (7 1/8' tall), contact dakotaliterature@gmail.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$6.00



5) Selected Poems Of Emily Dickinson
Dickinson, Emily

Selected Poems Of Emily Dickinson
Wordsworth Editions; Hertfordshire. Very Good+ 1994. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Trade PB; First Printing; Small impression on front cover. Small, light, red mark on rear cover. Light shelf wear. ; With an Introduction by Emma Hartnoll; Wordsworth Poetry Library Series; 7 3/4 x 5"; 214 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$3.29



6) Everyone But Thee and Me
Nash, Ogden

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. 171 pages; corners lightly bumped, some light edge wear to extremities; Photo and 'about the author' pasted onto front pastedown; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



7) Easing The Edges: Dakota Poetry and Images
Freeman, Jerome; Lewis, Charles M

Easing The Edges: Dakota Poetry and Images
Free Domestic Shipping, softcover, covers clean, very light wear, 98 pages, clean, no writing or marks, pages between page 34 and page 57 have come loose from the binding but are complete and in like new condition, this is a very nice collection of Poetry by Jerome Freeman and Images by Charles M. Lewis, contents include Easing The Edges: The Essay; section entitled Dakota Medicine of 26 poems and section entitled On the Prairie with 20 poems and an Index of Photographs, 7 x 9, contact dakotaliterature@msn.... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$7.00



8) An Eagle Nation
Revard, Carter

An Eagle Nation
Tucson: University Of Arizona Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. August 1993. Hardcover. 0816513554 . Remainder mark only flaw. ; FROM PUBLISHER: Carter Revard, Osage Indian poet, Rhodes scholar, and professor of medieval English literature, share both his amazement and his amazing command of language in this first retrospective collection of forty published and unpublished pieces written from 1970 to 1991.; Sun Tracks; Remainder; Vol. 24; 123 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



9) Little Girls in Church
Norris, Kathleen

Little Girls in Church
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press. Near Fine; Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Could pass for new.. 1995. Paperback. Pitt Poetry Series; 0.29 x 9.01 x 6.02 Inches; 79 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



10) The Odd Last Thing She Did Poems
Leithauser, Brad

The Odd Last Thing She Did  Poems
Alfred A. Knopf; New York. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Gift inscription on front side of advertisement page. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and price clipped. ; Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on front. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 8 5/8 x 6 1/4"; 83 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$7.85



11) Anniversary: A Love Story
Adamse, Michael

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998 Fine, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.00



12) Selected Poems: 1947-1995
Ginsberg, Allen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Trade Paper. 0060928549 . In nice shape, clean and tight.; 60542; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$8.50



13) 3rd Bed: Hanging from the Spoon, 5
Standley, Vincent [editor]

Jamaica Plain, MA: 3rd Bed, Inc, 2001. VG, pb, fading on spine, light edgewear and rubbing, scuff on front cover, color illustrations, 172pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



14) Heartfelt Truths: Poetry Expresses Heartfelt Truths
Farrar, Jvanita C.H

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Pr, 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 38 pages, 5 1/2" x 8 1/4", poetry . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



15) Lyrical Poems of Love: A Collection of Poems By Fanny Jasper Wallin
Wallin, Fanny Jasper

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2002. Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



16) In Primary Light (Iowa Poetry Prize Ser.)
Wood, John

Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.: University of Iowa Press, 1994. Ends of spine slightly dirty, else vg+. Softcover. . Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8" x 6". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.50



17) SLOW DANCE ON STILTS
Marie Jordan

La Jolla, Ca.: Poets Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 79 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



18) Selected Writings Of Joaquin Miller
Miller, Joaquin

Eugene, OR: Urion Press. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows normal discoloration for white background. Light rubbing to bottom text edge. Presentation notes on title page. ; 268 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$13.00



19) Gestapo Crows: Holocaust Poems
Brodsky, Louis Daniel

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Time Being Books, 1992. VG, pb, gift inscription on title page, 108pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$11.50



20) The Good Book Says... : Light Verse to Illuminate the Old Testament
Milder, Ben

Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Time Being Books - Poetry in Sight & Sound, 1995 Light shelfwear to dj, else VG+/VG+. Entertaining verse that recaps the Old Testament. Funny and entertaining book, and, as the dust jacket says, "they're a pleasurable Bible Study Class-- without the tedium.". Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy