Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)Fine or New (99)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (90)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (66)
With photos (92)
Filter by country:
United States (203)Filter by price:
| 81) |
The Rings of Saturn
|
|
Black Sparrow Pr. Paperback. 0876856741 1986 Black Sparrow Press. Fine. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. . New. 8/1/1986. ... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 82) |
Deep Within the Ravine
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1984. First edition. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. First printing; released simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. A1984 Lamont Poetry selection. 65 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 83) |
The Old Life
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co. The Riverside Press. Fine/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-395-78841-2 First Printing. 129 pp. Maroon paper covered boards with maroon cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are colored mauve. Front jacket photo of the author without a beard is by Steven W. Lewis. Price intact on jacket flap. No flaws to book or jacket. The U.S. Poet Laureate's 12th book of poems. The title poem is a long autobiographical sequence. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 84) |
SOMETHING SHINING
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1999 First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 85) |
Selected Poems
|
|
Atheneum. Paperback. 0689707363 1988 Atheneum. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. . New. 6/1/1988. First Edition. revie. ... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$34.95
|
|
| 86) |
In the Garden of Our Own Making
|
|
|
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Client Distribution Services, 1995. Trade paperback, 96 pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Previous owner bookplate. Light shelfwear. Very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 87) |
In the Crevice of Time : New and Collected Poems (Poetry and Fiction Ser.)
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1963. First edition, first printing. 258 pp. "[her] poetry demonostrates not only scrupulous verbal craft but a kind of auditory seriousness, a preference for depth and precision over mere charm or beauty." (The New York Times). Fine in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$36.00
|
|
| 88) |
Just for Fun Verses: A Book of Humorous Sketches
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Privately Printed, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in original cloth boards. No dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author in elegant script. Frontispiece photo of Foley. who taught school in Medora, North Dakota, became nationally known for his poetry, and was named North Dakota's Poet Laureate. (He wrote the lyrics for the anthem of North Dakota.) Book is crisp and clean. Front board has two spots of sticker residue. 100 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 89) |
The Painted Bed
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Fine/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-618-18789-8 First Edition with number line on copyright page ending with 1. 87 pp. Brown paper covered boards with chocolate brown binding. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Photo on upper cover of dust jacket by Pat Barnes. Author photograph on lower cover by Nancy Crampton. Price intact on jacket flap. No flaws to book or jacket. Hall's 14th collection of poems furthering the themes of l... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 90) |
New and Collected Poems
|
|
Paragon House. Paperback. 1557781621 1989 Paragon House, 1st Paperback Printing. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. . New. 4/1/1989. ... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$36.95
|
|
| 91) |
Songs Of Summer Lands
|
|
Chicago, IL: W. B. Conkey. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1893, c.1892. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages somewhat tanned. Decoraded green boards with gilt lettering/decorations. Light rubbing at head/base of spine. Previous owner name plate on front inside cover. ; 254 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 92) |
Renascence and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in VG condition, with small patches of cloth rippling up from boards, and rubbed and bumped corners. Jacket is in VG- condition, lightly scuffed and soiled, browning particularly at edges and spine, and price-clipped. The edges are chipped, with many tiny tears. In protective mylar. 73 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 93) |
In the Wilderness: Poems of Pessimism
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Plantin Press, 1948. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Dark green boards with gold lettering and trim. In near fine condition; front endpaper is browning, and boards are lightly scuffed. Presentation copy. 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 94) |
Personae: The Collected Poems of Ezra Pound
|
|
|
New York: Liveright Publishing Company, 1938. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Fifth printing. Blue boards with gold lettering. Book is in near fine condition; spine is faded, and edges are lightly rubbed. There is a faint stain on corner of front board. Illustrated. 231 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 95) |
Gathering Sound
|
|
|
Brownsville, OR: Fairweather Books, 2006. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 8vo. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on both half-title and title pages. Book is in fine condition; a bright, crisp copy. Winner of the 2005 Rhea & Seymour Gorline poetry competition. 74 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 96) |
April Galleons
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition in blue quarter cloth boards with light rubbing. Jacket is in Fine condition. Laid in is a glossy blue publicity sheet with Ashbery's poem "Offshore Breeze" on it. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 97) |
Dreaming Indigo Time (Signed)
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: SRLR Press, 2005. Paperback. As New. 57 pp. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED with a lengthy inscription ("to Carole") on title page. Book is in Fine, As New condition. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 98) |
An Alternative to Speech
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 8vo. First paperback printing. SIGNED, inscribed to a fellow writer, and dated by author on title page. One inch strip of discoloration to front wrap and spine. Pages are clean and crisp. A volume in the Princeton Series of Contemporary Poets. 99 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 99) |
Aromatic Blend: Confessions of a Coffee Lover
|
|
|
Orangevale, California: Abongold Books, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by the author on the half-title page. Light wear at corners. Poems in homage to coffee. 27 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 100) |
Opus Posthumous: Poems, Plays, Prose
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Very light wear to rust-colored cloth boards. Bookstore sticker on front pastedown. Unclipped dust jacket shows wear at edges; spine is slightly darkened. The work included in the book covers the entire span of Stevens's career. Edited and with an introduction by Samuel French Morse. 301 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|





