Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Filter by price:
1) An Emergence of Green
Forrest, Katherine V

Tallahassee, FL: Naiad Press, 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-930044-69-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 269, (4) pp. Rubbing to the cover edges; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean; the spine is not creased. Keywords: Fiction; Lesbian Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



2) The Meters of Greek and Latin Poetry
Halporn, James W., Martin Ostwald, and Thomas G. Rosenmeyer

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8061-1558-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised. xi, 137 pp. The spine is lightly sunned; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. An introduction to Greek and Latin metrics. Keywords: Literature - Greek and Latin. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00



3) The Satires of Juvenal: Persius, Sulpicia, and Lucilius
Juvenal; translated by the Rev. Lewis Evans

London: G. Bell and Sons, 1914. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in original blue boards. Title in gilt on spine. No dust jacket. Publication date: 1914. 4 1/2" x 7 1/4". Solid binding and clean pages, with light soiling to edges of top textblock. Pages are uncut at top. 512 pp. plus additional pages of ads, including a 24 page-alphabetical listing of books available in Bohn's Libraries and additional pages devoted to the York Library, Masters of Literature, Bell's Handb... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) P. Vergili Maronis Opera. Two volumes. With an Introduction and Notes by T.L. Papillon and A.E. Haigh
Virgil, T.L. Papillon, and A.E. Haigh

New York: Oxford University Press, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Two volumes. 5" x 7 1/2". Both volumes with sturdy bindings, clean maroon boards with no fraying or bumped corners, and bright gilt lettering on spine. Volume 1, Introduction and Text, has pencil notations on the first third of the pages and on endpages. Volume 2, Notes, is unannotated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



5) Inferno:
Dante Alighieri

New York: W W Norton, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 392 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Palma's translation feat is to have rendered "Inferno" into contemporary American English while maintaining Dante's original triple-rhyme scheme. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



6) The Odyssey of Homer: A New Verse Translation by Allen Mandelbaum
Homer;

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Narrow 4to. First printing. As New in publisher's original intact shrinkwrap. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



7) The Iliad of Homer, with an Interlinear Translation,
Clark, Thomas

The Iliad of Homer, with an Interlinear Translation,
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1888. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. Undated reprint. Book is crisp and clean and completely unmarked. Top of text block is lightly spotted. Boards are textured blue and shiny. Dust jacket is slightly darkened at spine and has one short closed tear. Page corners are all rounded. 367 pp. plus several pages of ads for other books from David McKay, the publisher. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



8) Gilgamesh: A Verse Narrative
Mason, Herbert

Gilgamesh: A Verse Narrative
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. A handsome copy in beige boards and unclipped dust jacket. Slight dustiness to top edge. No marks or mars. Cover painting by Dino Cavallari. 104 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



9) The Fragments of Archilochos
Archilochi, Carmina

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4". First printing. Book is crisp and clean in blue cloth boards with gilt figure stamped on front. Spine lettering is too dark to read. Unclipped dust jacket has two tiny nicks but is otherwise fine. Translated from the Greek by Guy Davenport. Foreword by Hugh Kenner. Illustrated. 104 pp. including concordance and notes. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$95.00



10) The Authentic Rubaiyyat of Sufi Poet Omar Khayaam:
Khayaam, Omar

Los Angeles: Institute For The Diffusion Of Sufi Ideas, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in black cloth boards with round paste-down illustration. Folio. Gilt lettering and decoration to boards. Like new, crisp and clean. Some very slight rubbing to cover gilt. A very lavish production, with lush color illustrations or decorations on every page. Illustrated by Eugenio Zanetti. Gift-giving condition. 84 pp. Large and heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$175.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy