Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (18)
With photos (72)

Filter by country:
Canada (78)
United States (2)

Filter by price:
1) The Chosen One
Drayton, Thomas

The Chosen One
Lisle, Ontario: The Little Hut. Very Good. 1980. Softcover. 16mo - 17 x 11.5 cm.; 21 numbered pages with 28 leaves. Only the pages with text are numbered. Yellow covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. Drayton is a poet and performance artist and this poem is an allegory based on the Eckankar religion. Signed with an inscription by the author in the recto of the third page, a blank page. Very slight wear and soiling to the covers.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$4.00



2) Selected Poems of Claude McKay
McKay, Claude

Selected Poems of Claude McKay
New York, New York: Bookman Associates. Fair with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm; 112 pp. Brick red paper on boards with gray / blue cloth on spine. Silver gilt lettering on spine. Usual library markings with library bookplate on front paste down and catalogue number inked neatly on spine. Corners are worn through and spine/front board cloth is worn through about 1/3 of its length at top, bottom and middle. Binding is tight and text is clean. Frontispiece is a b/... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$5.00



3) Drift - Poems
Connolly, Kevin

Drift - Poems
Toronto, Ontario: House of Anansi Press.. Near Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0887847277 . 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; [10] - 83 pp. Colour photographic covers. Connolly's third collection of poems. Very slight wear the corners of the covers, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$5.00



4) Writing / Ecrits '89

Writing / Ecrits '89
Toronto, Ontario: Toronto Board Of Education. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0888812000 . 12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 117 pp. Green cord covers. The 6th annual anthology of poems in both English and French by students in the Toronto Board of Education from grade one to the OAC year. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$5.50



5) Writing / Ecrits '96

Writing / Ecrits '96
Toronto, Ontario: Toronto Board Of Education. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. 0888812426 . 12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 115 pp. Light gray cord covers. The 13th annual anthology of poems in both English and French by students in the Toronto Board of Education from grade one to the OAC year. Some do show a spark of real art. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



6) The Fiddlehead. Number 86, August, September, October 1970
Thompson, Kent

The Fiddlehead. Number 86, August, September, October 1970
Fredericton, New Brunswick: University of New Brunswick. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 180 pp. A literature review (primarily poetry) published by the English Department at the University of New Brunswick since 1945. This issue features 117 poems by 45 different poets (David Helwig, Eddie Clinton, Joseph Sherman among others) and two short stories: "The Trip Home" by Alice K. Bliss and "Pigeon Moon " by Thomas Tolnay. Previous owner's name inked on front cover... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



7) The Fiddlehead. Number 81, August, September, October 1969: Alden Nowlan Special Issue
Thompson, Kent

The Fiddlehead. Number 81, August, September, October 1969: Alden  Nowlan Special Issue
Fredericton, New Brunswick: University of New Brunswick. Good. 1969. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 90 pp. A literature review (primarily poetry) published by the English Department at the University of New Brunswick since 1945. This issue features poems by Alden Nowlan and articles by Ernest Buckler, Greg Cook, Louis Dudek, Jesse Hill Ford, Anne Greer, Edward S. Ives. Previous owner's name inked on front cover and first page. Drawings by Tom Forrestall. The spine and adjacent parts of the covers... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



8) The Fiddlehead. Number 82, November, December, 1969
Thompson, Kent

The Fiddlehead. Number 82, November, December, 1969
Fredericton, New Brunswick: University of New Brunswick. Good. 1969. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 78 pp. A literature review (primarily poetry) published by the English Department at the University of New Brunswick since 1945. This issue features poems, articles and stories by Len Gasparini, Terry Crawford, Barry Butson, Sheila Streit, Peter Pacey, Elizabeth Brewster, Jack Crawford, Bill Howell, John Metcalf, John Bean, Raymond Fraser, Warren Slesinger, Susan Musgrave, Will Stubbs, David Steingass,... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



9) The Fiddlehead. Number 83, January, February 1970
Thompson, Kent

The Fiddlehead. Number 83, January, February 1970
Fredericton, New Brunswick: University of New Brunswick. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 88 pp. A literature review (primarily poetry) published by the English Department at the University of New Brunswick since 1945. This issue features poems by 15 different poets four short stories: "Consomme and Coca Cola" by Al Pittman, "The Cossack" by W. D. Valgardson, "A Sure Footed Dream" by Eric Gary Bond, and "Paying the Piper" by Donn Kushner. Drawing... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



10) The Fiddlehead. Number 84, March, April 1970
Thompson, Kent

The Fiddlehead. Number 84, March, April 1970
Fredericton, New Brunswick: University of New Brunswick. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 150 pp. A literature review (primarily poetry) published by the English Department at the University of New Brunswick since 1945. This issue features poems by 20 different poets and five short stories: "The Singapore Hotel" by hugh Hood, "A Class of New Canadians" by Clark Blaise, "Did Jesus Ever Laugh?" by Rudy Wiebe, "Morning Sickness" by Peter Spielberg an... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



11) The Fiddlehead. Number 85, May, June, July 1970
Thompson, Kent

The Fiddlehead. Number 85, May, June, July 1970
Fredericton, New Brunswick: University of New Brunswick. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 121 pp. A literature review (primarily poetry) published by the English Department at the University of New Brunswick since 1945. This issue features poems by 25 different poets and five short stories: "Shivaree" by Elizabeth Brewster, "The Closet Creature Reinterpreted" by John A. Leon, "The Chinese Music Box" by Helen Koerte, "Bush" by Edmund Arthur Smith a... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



12) The Fiddlehead. Number 72, Summer 1967
Thompson, Kent

The Fiddlehead. Number 72, Summer 1967
Fredericton, New Brunswick: University of New Brunswick. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 91 pp. A literature review (primarily poetry) published by the English Department at the University of New Brunswick since 1945. This issue features poems by 15 different poets and two short stories: "Looking for Ebbe" by George Bowering and "A Box of Candy" by James Hearst. Previous owner's name on the back cover. The front cover has two scuff marks (made by a cup?). Some m... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



13) The Fiddlehead. Number 69, Fall 1966
Bailey, Gaminon, Cogswell (editors)

The Fiddlehead. Number 69, Fall 1966
Fredericton, New Brunswick: University of New Brunswick. Very Good. 1966. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 80 pp. A literature review (primarily poetry) published by the English Department at the University of New Brunswick since 1945. This issue features poems by 36 different poets and one short story: "The Edge of the Garden" by W. D. Valgardson. Previous owner's name on the first page. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



14) The Fiddlehead. Number 73, Fall 1967
Thompson, Kent (editor)

The Fiddlehead. Number 73, Fall 1967
Fredericton, New Brunswick: University of New Brunswick. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 84 pp. A literature review (primarily poetry) published by the English Department at the University of New Brunswick since 1945. This issue features poems by 41 different poets and one short story: "A Promise of Silence" by John F. Donnelly. Previous owner's name on the front cover and the first page plus a note on the inside of the back cover. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



15) The Fiddlehead. Number 71, Spring 1967
Thompson, Kent (editor)

The Fiddlehead. Number 71, Spring 1967
Fredericton, New Brunswick: University of New Brunswick. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 72 pp. A literature review (primarily poetry) published by the English Department at the University of New Brunswick since 1945. This issue features poems by 61 different poets and one short story: "The Secret Orange" by Loy Otis Banks. Previous owner's name on the front cover plus the very occasional piece of marginalia throughout mostly of the personal comment nature. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



16) Harvest: A Collection of Poems
Croft, Sherie

Harvest: A Collection of Poems
Aylmer, Quebec: Privately published.. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 48 pp. White covers with black lettering and art work in a saddle stapled binding. A collection of 40 poems inspired by scripture passages or with religious themes. Small sticker scar on the top left corner of the front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.00



17) Poets Between the Wars
Wilson, Milton (editor)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #52687 . VG+/--. 1977. A1a . softcover. 196p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$4.28



18) Fields of My Blood
Asfour, John

Fields of My Blood
Montreal, Quebec: Empyreal Press. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0921852142 . 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 78 pp. Previous to this book, Asfour had published 5 other books of poems and translations. He was born in Lebanon, blinded by a grenade explosion in 1958 and emigrated to Canada at the age of 22, where he resides in Montreal and takes a very active role in the Arabic community in that city. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



19) Signs of a Horrible Feast: Poems Written Without Conquest
Talacko, Mark and Timothy Davids

Signs of a Horrible Feast: Poems Written Without Conquest
Lockeport, Nova Scotia: Community Books. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 189649627X . 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 64 pp. A collection of 17 poems by Timothy Davids, 19 by Mark Talacko and 1 jointly authored. Illustrated with black and white drawings and photographs. The covers show some very minor edge wear. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



20) Open Slowly
Furlong, Dayle

Open Slowly
Toronto, Ontario.: Tightrope Books.. Fine. 2008. First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 12 cm.; 77 pp. Dayle Furlong's first published book of poems. Contains Impossible Permanence (20 poems), Tonic & Brevity (20 poems) and Litany of Desire (12 poems). . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy