Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 87
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (21)
With photos (78)

Filter by country:
Canada (85)
United States (2)

Filter by price:
41) A Telling Moment: Poems and Stories
Bewick, Tomy

A Telling Moment: Poems and Stories
Ontario: Privately Published.. Near Fine Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 33 pp. No date or place of publication mentioned but circa 2006. Stiff paper wraps with a coloured front cover and white lettering in a saddle stapled binding. Bewick is a performance poet well known in the Ottawa and Toronto areas. This, his first publication, is a collection of poems and prose pieces one of which is a short story. Signed with an inscription by the author on the last numbered page. The front cover has a dog-eare... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



42) Iron-On Constellations: Poems
Pohl-Weary, Emily

Iron-On Constellations: Poems
Toronto, Ontario: Tightrope Books.. Near Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0973864508 . 16mo - 15.5 x 15.5 cm.; [6] - 54 - [6] pp. Signed by the author with an inscription on the first (half title) page. The cover edges show very mild wear. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



43) Poems for Heart and Home
Broadworth, Myrtle

Poems for Heart and Home
Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 76 pp. A collection of inspirational poems with Scripture texts. Self-published by Broadworth, RR 1, Stirling, Ontario, Canada; printed by The Intelligencer. Plastic coil binding. Some soiling on card stock cover, small tear in one page. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



44) Anthem
Humphreys, Helen

Anthem
London, Ontario, Canada: Brick Books.. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 1894078020 . 12mo - 18 x 14 cm.; 77 pp. Humphrey's fourth collection of poetry. A corner crease on the front cover, otherwise, a clean, tight volume. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



45) The Proving Grounds
Tregebov, Rhea

The Proving Grounds
Montreal: Signal Editions, Vehicule Press.. Very Good+. 1991. Softcover. 1550650181 . 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 77 pp. The author's third book of poetry. Signed by Tregebov on title page. A clean, sturdy volume. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



46) The Arrivals
Casto, Robert Clayton

The Arrivals
Toronto: Studio Press. #64609 . F/NF. 1980. 1st. C3S . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 56p . very light rubbing, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



47) Patches of God-Light
DeMarco, Donald

Patches of God-Light
Ontario: Bernhardt Publishing.. Near Fine. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; viii - 135 pp. A collection of illuminative poems, sixty-four in all with four serving as prologue and epilogue. One of the modern age's clear-thinking Catholic philosophers, turns to poetry to rejoice in the Lord and humour the spirit. Signed (an inscribed scrawl really) by the author on the title page.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$12.00



48) Stoning the Moon
Smart, Carolyn

Stoning the Moon
Ottawa, Ontario.: Oberon Press.. Near Fine. 1986. Softcover. 0887506585 . 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 63 pp. A number of these poems had previously appeared in various periodicals and anthologies. This is their first appearance in this form and Carolyn's third book. Cover art by Noreen Mallory. The covers show a whisper of shelf wear, otherwise fine. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$12.00



49) Monkey Puzzle
Wong, Rita

Vancouver: Press Gang Publishers. #53031 . VG+/--. 1998. 1st. CZ . softcover. 107p . page re-inforced in manufacture, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$11.40



50) After the Ascension
Stadelman, Sara Lee

After the Ascension
Palmer Rapids, Ontario, Canada: Moving Word Centre. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 75 pp. First edition. A book of poetry reflecting her Catholic faith by dancer, actress, playwright, and free spirit Sara Lee Stadelman. Light soiling on covers. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



51) Sourdough and Gold Dust
Fleming, Everett Samuel

Sourdough and Gold Dust
Victoria, BC: Diggon's Presses. Very Good+. 1954. Paperback. Light edge wear and soil to yellow card covers ; This stapled wraps chap book was 'prepared especially for the International Sourdough Re-union in Vancouver, August 16-18, 1954. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 14 pages; Fleming describes himself as 'a sometime parson in the Klondike'. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



52) Gifts of the Year and Other Poems
Bevan, Molly

Gifts of the Year and Other Poems
Toronto, Canada: MacMillan & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 19 x 13 cm.; viii - 67 pp. Black cloth with paste on labels on spine and front board. The board fore corners are bumped with general but mild wear to rest. Text block fore and tail edges are untimmed. The frontis is a black and white photograph of Molly. Includes her now famous poem "Armistice". No additional printings are noted. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$14.00



53) Silverthorn Bush and Other Poems
Finch, Robert

Silverthorn Bush and Other Poems
Toronto, Canada: MacMillan Of Canada. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm; 86 pp. Orange cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine and silver decoration on front board. Signed by the author on title page and also signed with a dedication by "Mary Finch" (Robert's wife) on the half title page. Very minor wear and soiling to extremities. The dust jacket (unclipped and in Brodart) is chipped with small closed tears on the edges. Robert Finch ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



54) Dover Beach Revisited and Other Poems
Finch, Robert

Dover Beach Revisited and Other Poems
Toronto, Canada: MacMillan Of Canada. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 111 pp. Light blue/orange cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Signed and dedicated by a "Mary Finch" (Robert's wife) on the front free end paper. Very minor wear and soiling to extremities with the head and tail edges of boards being faded. The dust jacket (unclipped and in Brodart) is chipped with closed tears and creases on the edges. Robert Finch was a well-known... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



55) Du Temps qu J'Aime
Perrier, Luc

Du Temps qu J'Aime
Montreal: Editions de l'Hexagone. Very Good. 1963. Softcover. 12mo - 19.5 x 13.5 cm.; Unpaginated. Text is in French. A poetry collection with a long dedication written on the first page by a son of the author. Light soiling, minor edgewear on cover. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



56) After the Ascension
Stadelman, Sara Lee

After the Ascension
Palmer Rapids, Ontario, Canada: Moving Word Centre. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 75 pp. First edition. A book of poetry reflecting her Catholic faith by dancer, actress, playwright, and free spirit Sara Lee Stadelman. Signed with an inscription by the author on the title page. Mild soiling on the covers with light wear to the edges.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



57) Open to Currents
Sherman, Kenneth

Open to Currents
Toronto, Ontario.: Wolsak and Wynn.. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0919897290 . 8vo - 22 x 14.5 cm.; 86 pp. Pictorial card covers. Inscribed by the author to Jim on the half title (first) page. This is Sherman's seventh published work. Very mild wear to the covers, else fine. The book was printed by the Coach House Press of Toronto.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



58) Quand les hommes vivront d'amour
Levesque, Raymond

Quand les hommes vivront d'amour
Bougainville, Quebec.: Editions de l'Arc.. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 16 cm.; 136 - [8] pp. The pages are unopened on the fore and head edges. One of the "Collection de l'Escarfel". The text is in French. The book shows mild shelf wear to the externals and the back cover is soiled on the surface. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



59) Oh, Canadians!: Hysterically Historical Rhymes
Snell, Gordon

Toronto: Little Brown. #49746 . F/--. 1996. 1st printing. C01 . hardcover. issued w/o dj.. 143p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$14.25



60) Barbed Lyres: Canadian Venomous Verse
Anthology

Barbed Lyres: Canadian Venomous Verse
Toronto: Key Porter. #39649 . F/F. 1990. 1st printing. CU . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 112p . flap creased, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$16.63



Results 41 - 60 of 87
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy