Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Filter by price:
1) Poetry At Annaghmakerrig - Poetry Network 4 - Translations From The Romanian Of Romulus Bucur & Mircea Cartarescu
Bucur, Romulus (Author) / Cartarescu, Mircea (Author) / Brett, Heather (Translator) / Boran, Pat (Translator) / Curits, Tony (Translator) / Dorgan, Theo (Translator) / Dumitrache, Simion (Translator)

Poetry At Annaghmakerrig - Poetry Network 4 - Translations From The  Romanian Of Romulus Bucur & Mircea Cartarescu
Ireland: Dedalus Press - The Tyrone Guthrie Centre. New. 1994. First Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. 1873790686 . Book displays ISBN 1873790686 both on back cover and copyright page, but this number was assigned to another, different book - publisher's error (?). Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "In the Autumn of 1993 the Romanian poets Romulus Bucur and Mircea Cartarescu came to Ireland to work with a... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$10.00



2) Poetry At Annaghmakerrig - Poetry Network 4 - Translations From The Romanian Of Romulus Bucur & Mircea Cartarescu
Bucur, Romulus (Author) / Cartarescu, Mircea (Author) / Brett, Heather (Translator) / Boran, Pat (Translator) / Curits, Tony (Translator) / Dorgan, Theo (Translator) / Dumitrache, Simion (Translator)

Poetry At Annaghmakerrig - Poetry Network 4 - Translations From The  Romanian Of Romulus Bucur & Mircea Cartarescu
Ireland: Dedalus Press - The Tyrone Guthrie Centre. New. 1994. First Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. 1873790686 . Book displays ISBN 1873790686 both on back cover and copyright page, but this number was assigned to another, different book - publisher's error (?). Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "In the Autumn of 1993 the Romanian poets Romulus Bucur and Mircea Cartarescu came to Ireland to work with a... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$10.00



3) The Duino Elegies
Rainer Maria Rilke, Translated by Harry Behn

The Duino Elegies
Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, New York, 1957, colophon on last page indicating that this volume was designed, printed and published at the office of The Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, New York, illustrated (same as on boards) dust jacket in good condition, light age tanning, light soiling, small closed indented closed tear on front cover near spine, no chips, not price clipped ($1.00 listed on jacket flap), approximately 60 unnumbered pages, pages clean, no writing or marks in near fine condit... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$12.00



4) FULL WOMAN, FLESHLY APPLE, HOT MOON Selected Poems of Pablo Neruda
Pablo Neruda

New York: Harper Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket; PO name on ffep.. 1998. Softcover. 8vo; 261 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



5) Sounds, Feelings, Thoughts: Seventy Poems
Szymborska, Wislawa; Maguire, Robert A. [trans]; Krynski, Magnus J. [trans]

Princeton, N.J.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1981. Vg, pb, 218pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



6) Background Noise/Ruido De Fondo
Yurkievich, Saul

North Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Catbird Press, 2003. Catbird Press, North Haven, CT, 2003. Stated 1st edition. Book is New; some shelf wear. Soft cover. From the publisher: "Background Noise introduces to the English-speaking world the poetry of Argentinian writer Saúl Yurkievich, in a bilingual edition. His poetry is a play of language and ideas, with language leading the way. His longer poems are collages, full of similarities and contrasts that remain unresolved, not circumscribed by a dete... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$11.50



7) So sem'mer Leut'! Schwarzwaldgedichte in der Mundart des oberen Murgtals (Black Forest Poems in the Dialect of the Upper Murgtals)
Gittinger, Otto

So sem'mer Leut'! Schwarzwaldgedichte in der Mundart des oberen Murgtals (Black Forest Poems in the Dialect of the Upper Murgtals)
Stuttgart: Greiner & Pfeiffer n.d. Veröffentlicht durch Greiner und Pfeiffer. Stuttgart. Gebundene Ausgabe, 71 Seiten. Attraktiver Teig unten Illustration auf dem Vorderdeckel. Seiten braun gebrannt, eingeschlossener Index. Gemäßigtes Tragen zu Stachel-Enden; getragene Ecken. Stachel ist dicht. Schließt 54 Gedichte ein. Attractive paste down illustration on the front cover. 71 pages including index. Pages are tanned; corners are moderately worn and corners are worn. Spine is tight.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$18.00



8) Poems from Holland and Belgium
Stevens, C. J. (translator)

Phillips, ME: John Wade, 1999. First edition published simultaneously with hard cover edition. New. 102 pp., wrappers.. First Edition. Wrappers. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



9) Second Space: New Poems
Milosz, Czeslaw

New York: Ecco Press, 2004. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 102 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. As New, fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Translated into English by the author and poet Robert Haas. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



10) Uninterrupted Poetry: Selected Writings of Paul Eluard
Eluard, Paul

New York: New Directions, 1975. First edition thus. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Very good condition. Gift inscription on inside of front wrapper is lightly visible from front. Light soiling to front and back. Text pages are fine. Picasso drawing of Eluard on front. Bilingual text--left side in French, right side in English, translated by Lloyd Alexander. 218 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



11) Flowers of Evil
Baudelaire, Charles; illustrations by Pierre-Yves Tremois

New York: The Heritage Press, 1971. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued; in slipcase. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition; with marbled maroon boards. Translated from the French by Edna St. Vincent Millay, Aldous Huxley, and Eugene Mason among others. Slipcase is in near fine condition, with very light shelf wear to edges. 201 pp. including notes. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



12) Claire Coll: Poetes d'aujourd'hui
Cattaui, Georges, Edmee de la Rochefoucauld, and Armand Lanoux

Paris: Editions Pierre Seghers, 1967. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 5 1/4" x 6 1/4". Crisp and clean, with light rubbing to edges and soft crease to one corner. Text is in French. Illustrated with several photos of Claire Coll. 192 pp. including bibliography and index of first lines. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Alma Triste y Resurreccion del Alma (Signed)
De Iriarte y Azerrad, Maria Teresa

Beverly Hills: Golden Era Publisher, 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on front endpaper; dated December 28, 1997. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition, with rubbed edges and scuffed covers. Text is in Spanish. Not price-clipped. 161 pp. plus index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



14) Grand Bal du Printemps
Prevert, Jacques, and Izis (D'Izis Bidermanas)

Lausanne: Editions Clairefontaine, 1951. Paperback. Near Fine/Very Good. Softcover with dust jacket. 4to. Book is fresh and clean with some tanning of page edges. Bookstore sticker on inside rear wrap. Inscription by former owner on front endpage. Dust jacket has light wear at corners, a crease in the middle, and some raggedness at top of spine. In French. Photos in black and white. 144 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy