Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2789)Fine or New (475)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2166)Paperback (1262)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2110)With dust jacket (1904)
Signed (486)
With photos (1097)
Filter by country:
United States (2293)United Kingdom (1019)
Canada (447)
Australia (61)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
LYRIC POEMS (DOVER THRIFT EDITIONS)
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications. Very Good+. 1991. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 0486268713 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. A light bend to book at front spine edge near bottom that has a very light surface bend mark and very light spine edge wrinkles to area - about 3/4 inch. Very slight front cover bottom tip bump. ; Trade PB; 66 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Boy's Will and North of Boston (Dover Thrift Editions) Unabridged
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications. Near Fine. 1991. Trade Paperback. 0486268667 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. ; Trade PB; 90 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 3) |
JOYFUL NOISE: POEMS FOR TWO VOICES
|
|
New York: Trumpet Club. Good. 1989. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0440840783 . Book is Good. First printing with complete number line. Stable and sturdy binding. Some wear on spine edges with front spine edge bottom half having a 2-3 inch tear. Light spine edge few bend marks to surface. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Previous owner's name on front end page - name impression on next 2-3 pages. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrat... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Middle Kingdom
|
|
New York: Harcourt, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. light edge wear to boards; clean, tight copy; Collected verse from 1929-1944. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam
|
|
Mt. Vernon, New York: The Peter Pauper Press, 1959. A fair condition copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have minor wear. Binding is sound and square. Dampstain to the front cover and corresponding light stains at the top corner of most pages. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is worn with chipping, many large pieces missing. Jacket is under mylar for protection. Dustjacket: Poor.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.58
|
|
| 6) |
A Treasury of Poems: From the Salesian Collection (Volume 1)
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers are in terrific shape. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has signs of wear, some wrinkles. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.70
|
|
| 7) |
Love: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Harmony, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 051757098X book is in excellent condition; slipcase has some edge wear, rubbing; Like 'A Victorian Posy', this delightful treasury of poetry features marbled endpapers, an elegant slipcase, and a silk-ribbon bookmark, scented this time with Penhaligon's delicate Elizabethan Rose. Poems by Shakespeare, Wilde, and others. 45 full-color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.49
|
|
| 8) |
For The Union Dead
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1964. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and somewhat tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has edgewear, edge cuts, chipping, browning to spine and along edges.Dustjacket: Fair.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.12
|
|
| 9) |
I've Been There And Back
|
|
No location noted: Self-Published, 1994. A gently read copy in good condition. Some sticker residue on the front cover; small corner crease on the back. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.22
|
|
| 10) |
TIMES OF CHALLENGE: THOUGHTS ABOUT LIFE AS EXPRESSED BY ANNE MORROW LINDBERGH, ALBERT SCHWEITZER, DAG HAMMARSKJOLD, ROSE KENNEDY, AND MANY MORE
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394829557 . Book is Very Good + (plus). First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bottom spine end, bottom end of cover and corner tip wear. Two very small front cover surface dents. Very light rear lean to binding. DJ has very light edge and corner wear. DJ front top edge has a closed 1 1/2 inch tear. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Shropshire Lad
|
|
Mount Vernon: The Peter Pauper Press, 1960. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, heavier at the corners. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is missing. Book is undated, 1960 date is approximate. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 12) |
Jimmy Stewart and His Poems
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1989. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 31 pp. Price-clipped, otherwise tight and unread. Complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Edges of white dust jacket beginning to turn slghtly brown. Minor shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Little That Is All
|
|
New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1974. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers are excellent. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some edge wear, a few short closed tears. Dustjacket: Good.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.52
|
|
| 14) |
Ted Malone's Scrapbook- Favorite Selections from between the Bookends
|
|
|
Camden, NJ: Bookmark Press. Poor with no Dust Jacket. 1943. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Book is Poor. Stated Eighth printing 1943. Stable and intact binding cracked at both hinges but intact and stable. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Previous owner's names on FFL and few writings on second fly leaf and dedication page. Some pages with small marks and light notes. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Front cover has few light clear surface sta... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 15) |
EVANGELINE (ENGLISH) A Tale of Acadie
|
|
Halifax, NS: Nimbus Publishing Ltd.. Near Fine. 2003. Paperback. 1551094681 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover with a small area (about 1/2 inch) of very light surface scratching front cover. ; Mass Market PB; 95 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Poems Of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow: Selected And Edited With A Commentary By Louis Untermeyer
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1943. Crisp clean book with tan boards, decorated spine. Slight scuff on the spine. Note: Spine is NOT suntanned, a common problem with the Heritage Press books. Laid in Sandglass Letter. In original slipcase in very good shape -- some blemishes to paper cover of slipcase. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.12
|
|
| 17) |
Atlantis: Poems
|
|
|
New York: HarperPerennial, 1995. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-095106-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 103 pp. Second printing. The book is very slightly bowed. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Jane Poems
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear, slight soiling. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings in the text. Some notes on the flyleaf. Dustjacket is worn, has some creases and stains.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.70
|
|
| 19) |
The Age Of The Assassin
|
|
A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have considerable edge wear, scuffing. Binding is still sound. Pages are worn but serviceable. We found no markings inside or out. Light edgewear to covers. Clean interior with solid binding.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.70
|
|
| 20) |
Notes Of An Alchemist
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some tears and a crease on the back. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.70
|
|
















