Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 3801 - 3820 of 4404
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3195)
Fine or New (574)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2455)
Paperback (1450)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2463)
With dust jacket (2210)
Signed (622)
With photos (1223)

Filter by country:
United States (2958)
United Kingdom (926)
Canada (453)
Australia (69)

Filter by price:
3801) INTERLUNAR
Atwood, Margaret

London: Jonathan Cape, (1988.) . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in printed red wrappers. . Very uncommon advance issue of Atwood's tenth collection of poetry - includes both 'Snake Poems' and a longer section 'Interlunar' - the theme of which is learning to live with darkness - 'Trust me. This darkness is a place you can enter ....' Originally published in Canada in 1984 as a trade paperback. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



3802) THE DAINTY MONSTERS
Ondaatje, Michael

THE DAINTY MONSTERS
Toronto: Coach House Press, (ca 1973, c 1967.) . Fourth printing in wrappers, one of only 1500 copies. . Very near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. . His rather uncommon first book, a collection of poetry. SIGNED on the title page. 77 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



3803) SLEEP WATCH: Poems
Tillinghast, Richard

SLEEP WATCH:  Poems
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, (1969.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. (price-clipped.) . Rather uncommon hardcover first edition of this Tennessee-born poet's first book, a work of quiet power, one which gains in both intensity and depth the more one reads. 83 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



3804) THE CINNAMON PEELER: Selected Poems
Ondaatje, Michael

THE CINNAMON PEELER: Selected Poems
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in printed cream wrappers. An uncommon advance issue. . SIGNED on the half title page. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



3805) SELECTED POETRY OF ROBINSON JEFFERS
Jeffers, Robinson

SELECTED POETRY OF ROBINSON JEFFERS
New York: Random House, (1938.) . Fifth printing. . A lovely copy, just about fine in cream cloth with a printed label on the spine, in a near fine dust jacket. Photograph of "Jeffers country" - the Big Sur area south of Carmel on the dust jacket. Original price of 3.50 still present. . An early printing of this substantial collection of poems by Jeffers. Frontispiece portrait by Edward Weston. Introduction by Jeffers. Index of first lines.xvii, 622 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



3806) THE WORKS OF FRANCIS THOMPSON: Volumes I and II - Poems; Volume III - Prose (3 volume set.)
Thompson, Francis (1859-1907)

THE WORKS OF FRANCIS THOMPSON: Volumes I and II - Poems; Volume III - Prose (3 volume set.)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. . First US printing. . Near fine in tan cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front covers, gilt wreath on each cover, and top edges gilt (small bookplate on the front pastedown of each volume and prev owner's name.) An attractive set. . The definitive edition of his works at the time of publication. The first two volumes contain poems, the third volume has prose pieces. Each volume has a different frontispiece portrait, with tissue guards. 227, 225 and... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



3807) THE LION AND THE ROSE: Poems
Sarton, May

New York: Rinehart, (1948.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some discoloration to endpapers, as is common with this title. Also the poem 'Inner Landscape' has been neatly - and lightly - printed in pencil on a blank page at the end of the book. Easily erasable, if wanted.) Laid in are 2 poems cut out from magazines. . Sarton's uncommon third collection of poetry. 104 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



3808) NEW POEMS Hitherto Unpublished or Uncollected
Rossetti, Christina (1830-1894.). Edited by William Michael Rossetti

NEW POEMS Hitherto Unpublished or Uncollected
London: Macmillan & Co., London, 1896. . First edition. . Good condition overall in dark blue cloth with gilt lines on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Some wear to the ends of spine, lettering rubbed but still legible, corners bumped, previous owner's name dated 1937. . A significant collection, edited by her brother with a tissue-guarded frontispiece by Dante Gabriel Rossetti and a simple but attractive binding designed by him. Notes. Errata page opposite p xxiv. 397 pp plus 2 pp publi... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



3809) Was this Really B'Sherrt
Khan, Irshad Ullah

Was this Really B'Sherrt
Islamabad: Eastern Publications. Fine+ with no dust jacket. [2002]. First Edition. Hardcover. 9698637028 . New book. Contains poetry written in response to the 9/11 attack on the New York World Trade Center. The author is a well known poet and playwrite. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$75.00



3810) The Course of Time: A Poem In Ten Books
Pollok, Robert

Edinburgh: William Blackwood. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Previous owner's inscription at top of title page. 1828. Reprint. Black leather cover. Embossed decoration with gilt lettering to spine and raised bands. 394pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.47)



3811) Lives of Edward The Confessor
Luard, Henry Richards, [ed]

London: Longman, Brown, Green. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Boards rubbed and bumped. Ex reference library only with bookplate to front paste down. Many pages uncut. 1858. First Edition. Brown buckram spine and black boards. 448p :: With 3 colour plates, 2 of which are folding :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.47)



3812) Selected Works of Emil Slotover (Qty: 2)
Saloman, Wendy [ed.]

London: [Leonard Slotover and Doreen Selcoe]. VG : in very good condition with VG dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 157pp :: Frontis b/w portrait :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.47)



3813) Gertrude of Wyoming and Other Poems
Campbell, Thomas

London: Longman Hurst Rees Orme and Brown. G : in Good condition with marbled eps. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Slight wear to spine ends. Lightly foxed. 1810. Third edition. Leather cover with gilt borders. 252pp :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.47)



3814) Hermesianactis Poetae Elegiaci Colophonii Fragmentum Notis et Glossario et Versionibus Tum Latinis Tum Etiam Anglicis [Hermesianax]
Bailey, Jacobus [ed.]

London and Cambridge: Whittaker, J.H. Parker, T. Stevenson. G : in Good condition with handwritten paper title label. Foxing to prelims and darkening to page ends.The three prelim pages of part I have a one inch by two inches clip at top edge with spine joint. Contents tight. 1839. Green hardback cloth cover. xx, 176pp; 275pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Volume includes Part I of the 'Comicorum Graecorum Fragmenta' published in 1840. Post Classical Greek poetry. Text in Greek and Latin ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.47)



3815) A Song of Speed
Henley, William Ernest

London: David Nutt at the Sign of the Phoenix. G+ : in Good condition plus with decorated eps. Cover slightly discoloured. Spine darkened wityh daded gilt titles. Contents VG. 1903. First Edition. Vellum with red ribbon ties and yapped cover. 30pp :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.47)



3816) Ballad of the Mari Lwyd and other poems
Watkins, Vernon

London: Faber & Faber Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket in a protective cover. Wrapper sunned. Small area of fading to top area of boards. Ink name to front paste-down. 1941. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 92pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.47)



3817) A Book of Arran Verse
Nicol, James

Ardrossan: Arthur Guthrie and Sons, Limited. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly bumped. 1930. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 138pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.47)



3818) The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope, Esq. Including his Translation of Homer. Complete in One Volume. With the Life of the Author by Dr. Johnson
Pope, Alexander; Johnson, Dr

London: Jones & Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed with ccorner and edge wear. Spine joints rubbed with end wear. Scattered browning throughout. Contents tight. 1824 -1826. Reprint. Quarter-leather cover. 133pp; xxix, 119pp; 92pp :: Frontispiece engraving :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.47)



3819) Songs and Sonnets
Norman, Oswald

London: Eveleigh Nash. VG : in very good condition. Slight wear to corners. Contents clean and bright. Gilt motif on front cover. 1904. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 80pp :: 195mm x 145mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.47)



3820) Translations. Limited edition
Synge, J M; Skelton, Robin [ed.]

Dublin: The Dolmen Press. VG : in very good condition. Slipcase with some edge fading. Signature of previous owner on fep. 1961. 503/750. Quarter vellum blue board cover in slipcase. vii, 24pp :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Contains five new unpublished pieces . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.47)



Results 3801 - 3820 of 4404
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy