Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3195)Fine or New (574)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2455)Paperback (1450)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2463)With dust jacket (2210)
Signed (622)
With photos (1223)
Filter by country:
United States (2958)United Kingdom (926)
Canada (453)
Australia (69)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Handwritten poem occasioned by the death of his sister, dated 15 August 1859 and titled "Memento Mori
|
|
Maine, 1859. Good. Two small holes, several letters lost. One page, written neatly in ink on lined, blue laid paper. Doggerel verse, apparently original: "I once had a sister, a loving sister too / And oh! her equals were so few / That she was called to wear a crown....Why is it that we should shed a teare / If we could only follow her." Contains 24 lines in all. 11.75" x 7.5 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 42) |
THOSE WERE THE DAYS
|
|
London: Dean & Son, 1895. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 48pp; 24pp illustrations; printed on rectos only. 10.5" x 9 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE RETURN:
|
|
s.l.: Union College?, 1941. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8pp. The prize was named for a Union College honors grad. 9.5" x 6.75 Inscribed and signed by the author.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 44) |
AN AMERICAN IN LOVE WITH HIS COUNTRY
|
|
Hollywood: Starboard Publishing, 1976. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 32pp, calligraphed text; portrait. The poems are his reflections on life, war, patriotism, generation gap, etc. 8.5" x 5.5 This copy is inscribed and signed by the author.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE LAY OF HAVELOK THE DANE:
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. Revised. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xl, 171; professor's marginalia on two pages. Medieval (14th-c.) romance about the orphanned son of the king of the Danes and how he is brought up by an English peasant, etc. 6.75" x 4.5 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE VIRGINS CHARACTER:
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1928. First book edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 5pp. First published in the "Review of English Studies," January 1928. "From the author" inscription at top of cover. Commentary on Philip Massinger's 17th-century poem, which "seems to have escaped the notice of the early editors and of all subsequent students." 9" x 6" ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Overcoat and the Nose, Penguin 60s
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Fine. 1995. Reprint. Paperback. 0146001141 . 89 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! We have all come from under The Overcoat - Fyodor Dostoyevsky. Fantastic! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Road Not Taken and Other Early Poems, Penguin 60s
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Near Fine. 1995. Reprint. Paperback. 0146001028 . 80 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! A luminous selection from America's most beloved poet. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Essential Donne
|
|
|
NY: Ecco. Near Fine. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0880012064 . 132 pages; Near Fine condition. No reading creases. Soft bump to back cover. Solid, clean. The original circumnavigation of the globe had been completed just half a century before Donne was born, and so vivid was his consciousness of it, of the thought that the world was round. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Vagabond's House
|
|
|
New York.: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Later printing.. Hardcover in decorated blue cloth boards.. Lacking dust jacket. Gift inscription. Otherwise a nice well-cared for copy.. 8vo.. 1969. Photo frontis of the Blanding. Illustrated throughout by the author. Poems with a Hawaiian setting.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$8.00
|
|
| 51) |
Stolen Apples
|
|
|
Garden City, NY.: Doubleday & Co.. 3rd printing.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Fine in good+ dust jacket. Book is tight & clean. Appears as new. Mylar protected jacket has cut across front panel, wear at edges, and rubbing to white back panel.. 8vo.. 1971. English translation adaptations by James Dickey, Geoffrey Dutton, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, John Updike, and others.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$8.00
|
|
| 52) |
Poetry and the Stars
|
|
|
Putnam Valley, NY.: Scop & Gleeman Publishers.. First Edition.. Fine in illustrated wrappers.. Trade paperback. 5.5" x 8.5".. 1986. Poetry by the noted astrologer & author.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$8.00
|
|
| 53) |
A Flash Of Swallows
|
|
Anderson: Droke House, 1969. Stated First Edition with two dustjackets: The original first edition dustjacket is brown and cream, rough, illustrated, very good condition with light chipping to top edge. Secondary jacket is red/cream with photo-illustration of Steve Allen and copy regarding his pseudonym. This second jacket is good with chipping to top edge. Book itself is clean, no markings, lightly tanned pages, excellent covers.Dustjacket: Good.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.52
|
|
| 54) |
The Georgics
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1953. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear, some light sunning on the spine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Sandglass newsletter laid in. Slipcase is sturdy, has some surface tearing and wear at the corners. Dustjacket: Good.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.52
|
|
| 55) |
Cries of the Spirit: Celebration of Women's Spirituality
|
|
Beacon Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good. More than 300 poems and a few prose pieces by modern writers such as Maya Angelou, Annie Dillard, Alice Walker, and earlier writers. This rich and diverse sourcebook celebrates women's spirituality in its many forms and is dedicated, above all, to the sacredness of the ordinary. Light wear/scuffing to corners; crease on front cover at spine. Inscription inside front cover, few pencil marks on first 15 pages, rest clean/unmarked. 311pgs. ... more information
Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.15
|
|
| 56) |
Whisperings
|
|
Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1974. A used copy in good condition. Covers have some stains on the front, small surface tear on the back. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and tanned We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.62
|
|
| 57) |
It's Hard to be Hip Over Thirty and Other Tragedies of Married Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Books, 1970. Very good paperback. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Alcorn, John. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.00
|
|
| 58) |
100 Plus American Poems
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Inc., 1979. Very good. Paperback, poetry. Black-and-white photos.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.00
|
|
| 59) |
PRESS: POETRY & FICTION ISSUE 11
|
|
|
New York: Press. Very Good+. [1999]. Periodical. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 60) |
A GILDED LAPSE OF TIME: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good. [1994]. Trade paperback. 0374523991 . Very clean unworn copy, top corner of first leaf removed and remainder mark on bottom edge. ; 0.44 x 8.25 x 5.44 Inches; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|









