Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Filter by price:
1) Jesus (Poetry)
Yaguchi, Yorifumi

Jesus (Poetry)
Pinchpenny Press, Goshen, Indiana, 1989. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Georgia Liechty. Softcover. 83 pages. Pinchpenny Press, 1989. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover some edge wear and light rippling along the edges but no sign of dampness. A collection of original poems featuring the life Jesus Christ. Illustrated by Georgia Liechty. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Georgia Liechty. Inventory No: 216501. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.95



2) Original Poems 1930 - 1985
Martin, Titus

Original Poems 1930 - 1985
Self-published By Author, Gordonville, PA, 1985. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 148-page stapled softcover. One page has some ink smudging that appears to have been done during the printing of the booklet. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, some wear to top edges. Cover has partial cup ring on front, light creasing, scuffing and edge wear. A collection of original religious poetry by Titus Martin from Bird-in-Hand, Pennsylvania. The poems all have a C... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



3) Original Poems 1985 - 1989 (Book No. Two)
Martin, Titus

Original Poems 1985 - 1989 (Book No. Two)
Self-published By Author, Gordonville, PA, 1989. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 154-page stapled softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light creasing, some fading to spine, light edge wear and a tiny tears to spine ends. A collection of original religious poetry by Titus Martin from Bird-in-Hand, Pennsylvania. The poems all have a Christian theme. This is his second book of poetry and were all written after his 80th birthday. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



4) An Exhortory Gatha: Kisamboge (by Shan-tao)
Snow, Elson B. (Translated by)

An Exhortory Gatha: Kisamboge (by Shan-tao)
Busshari-To, San Francisco, 1994. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no tears, a little very light creasing overall. Cover has light shelf wear. "The Kisamboge is a poem composed 1,300 years ago in the seventh century by Shan-tao (J/Zendo 613-681), recognized as the fifth patriarch and whose work is of primary importance to Jodo Shinshu." Translated by Elson B. Snow with Introduction and Notes by Jerome Ducor. A publication of teh B... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



5) Grandma's Memory Garden
Edna Hochstetler

Grandma's Memory Garden
Scribner, New Holland, PA, 1990. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Cornelia Hochstetler. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 181 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light aging around the edges and to spine and very iight edge wear. Original inspirational poetry by a Pennsylvania Mennonite Grandmother. Illustrated by her daughter. Illustrator: Cornelia Hochstetler. Inventory No: 218327. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



6) Ogon-Ge: Gatha of Universal Adoration (From the Great Sutra of Adornments of the Pure Land)
Snow, Elson B. (Translated by)

Ogon-Ge: Gatha of Universal Adoration (From the Great Sutra of Adornments of the Pure Land)
Busshari-To, San Francisco, 1994. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no tears, very light overall bend to top corner. Cover has light shelf wear. "A gatha (poem) from the Larger Sukhavati Vyuha Sutra. The gatha refers to the transcendent teaching of Mahayana emphasizing the altruistic career of bodhisattva, the belief that illusory humanity is motivated by wrong beliefs toward existence." Translated by Elson B. Snow. A publication ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



7) POEMS: Traveling Verseland's Paths and Streams
Bryan, Walter Francis

POEMS: Traveling Verseland's Paths and Streams
Self-published By Author, 1973. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. A nice collection of inspirational poetry that shows the warmth and deep concern the author had with family life and love of home. A shining thread running through all the poems is the pure and constant faith in and love of God and Jesus. Includes a black and white portrait of the author. Errata slip laid-in. Self-published by the author in 1973. No other date or printing mentioned. Hardback in dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$15.00



8) BRIEF ESSAYS AND FURTHER RHYMES
Evans, William Bacon

BRIEF ESSAYS AND FURTHER RHYMES
The Christopher Publishing House, Boston, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Signed by Author. A hard-to-find title by this Quaker poet / author. This copy is signed by Evans on title page. Ex-library copy in nice condition. One stamping to front pastedown, rear free endpaper, title page and two reading pages. Pocket on rear pastedown. A bit of ink on dedication page. No other markings on book or dustjacket. Pages are clean and bright with no writing, no creases, and no tears. Cover is... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$19.95



9) Verse From Twisted Fingers : A Memorial Volume
Friesen, Amanda

Verse From Twisted Fingers : A Memorial Volume
Pine Hill Press, SD, 1982. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback - light brown cloth with dark brown lettering, no dustjacket. 295 pages. Published by Pine Hill Press, 1982. Assumed first edition. Clean, crisp and bright throughout. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, no other writing, no crease Inventory No: 121099. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$21.95



10) A Sisterhood of Songs
Hair, Jennie

Sagaponack, New York, U.S.A.: Canios Editions, 2001. Trade paperback, no edition stated. 60 pp. Private press. Wear at bottom of spine, inscription. Very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



11) The Shadows Tell: A Message in Poetry by Irene E. Witmer
Witmer, Irene E

Self-published by author, Ephrata, PA, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/poor. Small hardback - plain light green cloth in original dustjacket. Cover is blank with no lettering; title is only on the dustjacket. Pages are clean and bright with no marking, no creases and no tears. Some light aging to endpapers. Cover has light edge wear. Dustjacket has light aging and some light soiling. Edges are tattered and torn with a 2" triangle of paper missing to front. A collection of original... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$24.95



12) English Sacred Lyrics
Unstated

English Sacred Lyrics
Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, London, 1884. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages are clean and bright but aged around the edges. No writing or tears. Page edges are a little rough and uneven which is typical of older books issued with uncut pages. Book foredge and bottom edges have browning to the paper. Previous owner's stamping to front pastedown. Cover has a scuff mark to front and some fading. Spine is faded and discolored. Corners have wear. Spine ends have some tearing. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$32.50



13) Great Love Poems: Four-volume set
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett John Dunne, William Shakespeare, the Troubadors

Great Love Poems: Four-volume set
New York: World Publishing, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Hardcovers in slipcases. Each 3" x 5". First edition. Books are all fresh and crisp. Owner's name on front and rear endpapers. Silk coverings to boards. All edges gilt. Sewed-in ribbon markers. Slipcases are ribbed golden material and are sturdy, with a bit of wear at edges. Series editor is Martha Moffett. Four volumes from the Great Love Poems series issued by the publisher in the early 1970s. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



14) The Prophet
Kahlil Gibran

The Prophet
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1923. First edition of one of the best selling titles of the twentieth century. Moderate shelfwear/rubbing, slight bumps at corners, two pin holes in outside hinges, gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked; a nice sound copy. Gold titles on spine faded away; still quite visible on front cover. All plates present and in excellent condition. "Published September, 1923" (no additional printings indicated). Set up and printed by Vail-Ballou; plates engraved by Beck En... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$7,500.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy