Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2997)Fine or New (286)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2248)Paperback (1170)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1469)With dust jacket (2580)
Signed (122)
With photos (899)
Filter by country:
United States (3414)United Kingdom (290)
Australia (61)
Malaysia (24)
Canada (6)
Filter by price:
| 3441) |
Tanganyika and International Trusteeship
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and lightly edge worn dust jacket. Remnants of label on fep. Spotting to page ends. Signature of previous owner on paste-down. 1961. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 286pp :: Two fold out maps in rear pocket :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£23.00
($35.92)
|
|
| 3442) |
The Trumpet of Conscience
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges. There is a 1/2" closed tear on top edge of rear cover, and edges are browning slightly. With a foreword by Coretta Scott King. Not price-clipped. 78 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3443) |
Moyers: Report from Philadelphia - The Constitutional Convention of 1787
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; edges are rubbed and worn and there are a few small tears. Spine is sunned. A tight, attractive copy; with illustrations by Burton Silverman. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. In protective mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3444) |
Pictorial History of Psychology and Psychiatry
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there are several small closed tears along edges, edges are rubbed and rear cover is faintly foxed. Illustrated throughout, with short biographies of numerous contributors to the psychological sciences. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 294 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3445) |
Dude, Where's My Country?
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 249 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Third printing. SIGNED in ink by Michael Moore. As New condition, though paper is beginning to yellow. Tiny nick to top of dust jacket. Not price-clipped. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3446) |
Antonio Gramsci: Selections From Cultural Writings
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and dust jacket are unblemished. The cheap paper is uniformly tanning. Edited and introduced by David Forgacs and Geoffrey Nowell-Smith; translated by William Boelhower. 448 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3447) |
THE TARIFF AS IT IS, COMPARED WITH THE SUBSTITUTE PROPOSED BY ITS ADVERSARIES,
|
|
N-Y: Greeley & McElrath, Tribune, 1844. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16pp, double columns; Some scattered foxing. 9" x 5.75 Greeley rails against changes in the tariff law as proposed by General McKay of North Carolina. He calls McKay's bill "full of absurdities and inconsistencies . fraught with deadly hostility to your [the American people's] interests and welfare." [American Imprints 44-2775.]... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$52.00
|
|
| 3448) |
Amerikaner in Berlin: Americans in Berlin
|
|
Berlin: Arani Verlags-GMBH, 1963. the lives of the American military men and in their families in West Berlin during the height of the Cold War; published in German and English; light cigarette smoke odor; slightly aged end papers, else the textblock is clean and tight; the binding is slightly shelf worn and discolored at the extreme edges; the dust jacket is moderately shelf worn and creased, with heavy chips and loss to extremities.. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$49.00
|
|
| 3449) |
Romania. Achievements and Prospects. Reports, Speeches, Articles July 1965 - February 1969
|
|
|
Bucharest: Meridiane Publishing House. Ex-lib copy with usual stamps and markings. Minor bumping to lower corners - otherwise in Good condition. 1969. Black hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 3450) |
The Science of Politics. The International Scientific Series Vol. XLV
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed. Spine faded. 1883. First Edition. Dark red hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and black decoration. 490pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 3451) |
Quaestiones Papinianae
|
|
|
Vpsaliae [ Uppsala ]. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib with usual stamps. 1893. Brown hardback cloth cover with gilt titles. 81pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Johan Vilhelm Lundström (1869-1940) was a classic philologist and Member of Parliament. He was, from 1893, senior lecturer in Latin at Uppsala university where this thesis was published. From 1907, he was professor in classic languages at Gothenburg College . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 3452) |
Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919 - 1939. Series IA, Volume VI. The Young Report and The Hague Conference; Security Questions 1928 -9
|
|
|
London: HMSO. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket in a protective cover. 1975. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 880pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 3453) |
Prisons Act, 1865. 28 & 29 Vict
|
|
|
London: House of Commons. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Modern binding. 1865. First Edition. Grey hardback cover. 50pp :: 310mm x 200mm (12" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 3454) |
The House of Commons: Seven Hundred Years of British Tradition (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: Smith's Peerage Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. xx; 229pp :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 3455) |
Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919 - 1939. Series Ia. Volume VII. German, Austrian,and Middle Eastern Questions 1929 - 1930
|
|
|
London: HMSO. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Wrapper spine faded. 1975. First Edition. Grey/gilt hardback cloth cover. lv, 852pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 3456) |
The Co-Operative Movement in Great Britain
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Page edges browning. 1910. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. xii; 260pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 3457) |
50 Years of Shifting Sands
|
|
|
Beirut: Editions Dar An-Nahar. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2004. First Edition. Brown illustrated card cover. 384pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 3458) |
Village-Communities in the East and West. Six lectures Delivered at Oxford
|
|
|
London: John Murray. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. Spine faded with end chips. Foxing to prelims. 1881. Fourth Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 413pp +24pp catalogue :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 3459) |
Dod's European Companion. 2004 (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: Vacher Dod Publishing. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 958pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.48)
|
|
| 3460) |
Classic Readings in Real Estate and Development
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Urban Land Inst, 1995. VG, paper binding, like new. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$48.00
|
|

