Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2997)Fine or New (286)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2248)Paperback (1170)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1469)With dust jacket (2580)
Signed (122)
With photos (899)
Filter by country:
United States (3414)United Kingdom (290)
Australia (61)
Malaysia (24)
Canada (6)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Searching For Everardo: A Story Of Love, War, And The CIA In Guatemala
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1997. A first edition in very good condition. Covers have a touch of shelf wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. Remainder mark on bottom. Dustjacket has light edge wear, sticker residue on front. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 42) |
FAITH AND POLITICS: HOW THE "MORAL VALUES" DEBATE DIVIDES AMERICA AND HOW TO MOVE FORWARD TOGETHER
|
|
New York: Viking Adult. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670037877 . Book is Near Fine. First Edition with complete number line. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight bumping to cover bottom ends. DJ is Near Fine. Very light edge and surface wear to DJ cover. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 238 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.25
|
|
| 43) |
Complete Home Storage
|
|
|
California: Sunset Books, 1996 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1996 , 8th. printing , soft cover with ill. wraps , 80 page book. Illustrated with color and B&W photosA very informative book on how to get more space for storage in your home . Condition : Fine.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$2.00
|
|
| 44) |
Homegrown Sundwellings
|
|
|
Santa Fe , New Mexico: The Lighting Tree, 1972 Book. Illus. by Author. Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st.ed. 1972 , Soft cover , 135 page book. Illustrated with some black and white drawings . With two years of research with architects , engineers , physicists and designers to come up with this book on homes.Condition : Fine.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$2.00
|
|
| 45) |
Attention to Detail
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1981 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Good. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1981 , soft cover with photo illustrated wraps, 159 page book. Illustrated with color and black and whitw photos ,drawings and plans. Condition VG.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$2.00
|
|
| 46) |
Insulating Window Shade
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1981 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Good. Soft Cover Spiral Bound. Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1981 , Soft cover with a illustrated wrap, 80 page . Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings with fold out plans at the back of this book.Condition : Very Good , complete exbook sellers stamp on the title page.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$2.00
|
|
| 47) |
Finding and Buying Your Place in the Country
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1974 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Good. Soft cover. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1974 , Soft cover with an illustrated wrap, 393 page book. illustrated black and white drawings and charts. Condition : Very Good , with light aging and rubs at the edges.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$2.00
|
|
| 48) |
Gazebos and Other Garden Structures
|
|
|
New York , NY.: Sterling Pub., 1983 Book. Illus. by Ekman, Marlene (illustrator); Petersen, Robert (illustrator). Very Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1983 , Soft cover with photo illustrated wraps, 96 page book. illustrated with black and white designs for Gazebos and other garden buildings. Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$2.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Practical Book of Built-in Furniture
|
|
New York: Gramercy, 1959 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. ed. 1959 Hardcover with the dust jacket, 124 page book with black and white drawings and plans. A classic book on mid-century furniture that you can build . Condition : Very Fine / Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$2.00
|
|
| 50) |
Order And Law: Arguing The Reagan Revolution: A Firsthand Account
|
|
A wonderful first edition copy in fine condition. Covers are nearly pristine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight, crisp and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is excellent. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.10
|
|
| 51) |
Report On The Atom
|
|
A used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, has a slight lean. Pages are straight and somewhat tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is missing. Remnants of paste-down bookplate inside front cover... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.10
|
|
| 52) |
The Good Life And Its Discontents: The American Dream In The Age Of Entitlement, 1945-1995
|
|
A wonderful first edition in fine condition. Covers are fresh and clean. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some light rubbing, original price sticker on the back. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.10
|
|
| 53) |
Marijuana The Second Trip
|
|
A gently used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate edge wear, light crease on the front. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight with some handling soil We found no markings inside or out. Paperback copy of first revised edition. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.10
|
|
| 54) |
The Christian Answer to Communism
|
|
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have light wear, some discoloration. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are straight and age darkened. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.20
|
|
| 55) |
Hispanic Nation: Culture, Politics And The Constructing Of Identity
|
|
Secaucus: Carol Publishing Corporation, 1995. A first edition in very good condition. Covers are bumped at the corners. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. Remainder mark on bottom. Dustjacket has slight soiling. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.22
|
|
| 56) |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918 - 1956: An Experiment in Literary Investigation I-II
|
|
|
Harper & Row Publishers, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Wrappers rubbed, spine heavily creased, spine cocked slightly to left side, foxing on page ridges. 1973 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 660 pp. "The Gulag Archipelago is a book by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn based on the Soviet forced labor and concentration camp system. The three-volume book is a massive narrative relying on eyewitness testimony and primary research material, as well as the author's o... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.25
|
|
| 57) |
Level 4: Virus Hunters Of The CDC
|
|
Atlanta: Turner Pub, 1996. A first edition in very good condition. Covers are excellent. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some light soiling on the front, touch of edge wear. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.27
|
|
| 58) |
The Truman-MacArther Controversy
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. 58 pages; some light edge wear; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 59) |
Blood and Belonging : Journeys into the New Nationalism
|
|
|
Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 263 pages; light edge wear; Until the end of the Cold War, the politics of national identity was confined to isolated incidents of ethnics strife and civil war in distant countries. Now, with the collapse of Communist regimes across Europe and the loosening pf the Cold War'd clamp on East-West relations, a surge of nationalism has swept the world stage. In "Blood and Belonging," Ignatieff makes a thorough examination of why blood tie... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 60) |
America in Search of Itself: the Making of the President 1956-1980
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1982. 1st printing. VG/VG. x, 469 p., maps on endpapers, appendix, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
|









