Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Filter by price:
1) Perestroika: New Thinking for Our Country and the World
Gorbachev, Mikhail S

Perestroika: New Thinking for Our Country and the World
New York: Harpercollins, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0060390859 some light shelf wear; A serious crisis in the environment assumed the proportions of a global menace. This was pinpointed by the U.N. Commission's report, Our Common Future. The global challenge involved in this crisis was aggravated by the economic crisis of monetarism and debt. Gorbachev addressed the same themes in a powerful message to the U.N. The power of separate nation states was no longer sufficient to meet the world-... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



2) Japan: Beyond the End of History
Williams, David

London, United Kingdom: Routledge. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Trade Paper. 0415096626 . Oxford University professor writes about modern Japanese public policy. In nice shape w/minor cover stains.; 60231; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$7.00



3) The Rehnquist Choice: The Untold Story of the Nixon Appointment That Redefined the Supreme Court
Dean, John W

New York: Free Press, 2001. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-7432-2607-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xv, 333 pp. First printing. Keywords: United States - History - Supreme Court. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



4) Rise of the Vulcans : The History of Bush's War Cabinet
Mann, James

New York, N.Y.: Penguin Books, 2004 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



5) The Kissinger Transcripts: The Top-Secret Talks With Beijing and Moscow
Burr, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Press, 2000 VG Trade Paper. . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



6) The Two Americas: Our Current Political Deadlock and How to Break It
Greenberg, Stanley B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books, 2004. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



7) Nixon's Enemies
Kurz, Kenneth Franklin

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Lowell House, 1998 NF/NF, hc.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.50



8) The Kissinger Transcripts: The Top-Secret Talks With Beijing and Moscow
Burr, William [Editor]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Press, 2000 VG Trade Paper . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



9) America's Right Turn: From Nixon to Clinton
Berman, William C

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1998. VG+, pb, very minor edgewear, 221pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



10) The Secret Man: The Story of Watergate's Deep Throat
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon & Schuster Inc.,U.S., 2005. Vg/Vg, 249pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



11) After the White House: Former Presidents As Private Citizens
Skidmore, Max J

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2004. VG+/VG, hc, new book. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



12) The Secret Man : The Story of Watergate's Deep Throat
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2005. 8vo. Cloth. 249 p. Index. Journalist Woodward tells the story of the mysterious Deep Throat, who helped end the Presidency of Richard Nixon. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



13) The Public Schools [Institutions of American Democracy]
Lazerson, Marvin; Fuhrman, Susan [editors]

Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 2005 Fine/very good+, hardcover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$35.00



14) Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11
Friedman, Thomas L

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Signed author on half title page. Very clean throughout. One corner of one page had been folded down. 383 pages. Longitudes and Attitudes contains the columns Friedman has published about the most momentous news story of our time, as well as a diary of his experiences and reactions during this period of crisis. As the author writes, the book is "not meant to be a comprehensive study of Sep... more information

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books and Music (Maryland, United States)
$46.70



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy