Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Seeds of Fire: China and the Story Behind the Attack on America
|
|
|
Tempe, AZ: Dandelion Books, 2001. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-89330-254-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 523 pp. the lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: China - Current Affairs. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Destroying the World to Save It: Aum Shinrikyo, Apocalyptic Violence, and the New Global Terrorism
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Books, 1999. Very Good/Fair. ISBN: 0-8050-5290-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. 374 pp. First printing. Remainder marks on the lower page edges and the page fore-edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Terrorism; Religion. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Age of Sacred Terror
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2002. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-375-50859-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xix, 490 pp. First printing. Keywords: Terrorism. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Inside Al Qaeda: Global Network of Terror
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Berkley Pub Group, 2003 VG, pb, spine slightly creased, edges slightly rubbed.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Invasion: How America Still Welcomes Terrorists, Criminals, and Other Foreign Menaces to Our Shores
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2002. VG+/VG hardcover dj has very light shelfwear 332pp.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2002. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2004 VG / VG. 304 pages, including index. Some light wear to dustjacket cover and top edge of spine. Some wear to endpapers of book. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
102 Minutes: The Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 2006 Very Good, Paperback, 314 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2004 VG / VG. 304 pages, including index. Some very light shelfwear to dustjacket cover. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Captive in the Congo A Consul's Return to the Heart of Darkness
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Inst Pr, 2000 Taken hostage by Congolese rebels at the U.S. consulate he headed in Stanleyville, Michael Hoyt provides the first inside account of the 1964 seizure of the 1964 seizure of the American consulate staff and their 111 days of captivity. Their struggle to stay alive and dramatic rescue offer a gripping story of courage, frustration, and survival. The incident described here presents valuable lessons both for the future conduct of hostages and the policies that deal with this ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 11) |
American Jihad: The Terrorists Living Among Us
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2002 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Simon & Schuster , 2004 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
American Jihad: The Terrorists Living Among Us
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press , 2002 Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket Very Good . First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Signed author on half title page. Very clean throughout. One corner of one page had been folded down. 383 pages. Longitudes and Attitudes contains the columns Friedman has published about the most momentous news story of our time, as well as a diary of his experiences and reactions during this period of crisis. As the author writes, the book is "not meant to be a comprehensive study of Sep... more information
Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books and Music (Maryland, United States) |
$46.70
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page: