Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (22)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Filter by price:
1) GENERAL SHERMAN'S SON: The Life of Thomas Ewing Sherman, S. J
Durkin, S.J., Joseph T

GENERAL SHERMAN'S SON:  The Life of Thomas Ewing Sherman, S. J
New York: FARRAR, STRAUS & CUDAHY. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. [1959]. Book Club Edition. Hard cover. Brown paper over boards, yellow cloth spine with black, silver, and white lettering. Cover has sunning at bottom edge. Book otherwise fine--as new. DJ has wear, rubbing, chipping at corners and is lightly soiled. This is almost certainly a book club edition, although a very nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



2) Revolutionary Tracings
Jackson, James E

Revolutionary Tracings
New York: Intl Pub, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 263 pp. some edge wear; "Part 1 offer analysis & commentary on the politics of international and national questions of continuing concern. Part 2 deals with questions of theory and practice in respect to the Black liberation struggle in the United States." - from the preface. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$9.99



3) America Fascism + God Sermons from a Heretical Preacher
Loehr, Davidson

White River Junction VT: Chelsea Green, 2005. Paperback Original First edition Near Fine in Wraps Soft-cover trade paperback is new, and unread. There are no spine or cover creases, no marks, notes, highlighting or enscriptions. ... more information

Offered by Dunes Studio (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



4) VOICES OF GLASNOST: Interviews with Gorbachev's Reformers
Cohen, Stephen F. & Katrina Vanden Heuvel

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. New in New dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393026256 . New book in as new condition. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 339 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



5) The Ides of August: The Berlin Wall crisis--1961
Cate, Curtis

New York: M. Evans & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1978]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871312557 . Book and dust jacket as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 534 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



6) Main Currents of Marxism Volume I: Its Rise, Growth and Dissolution: The Founders
Kolakowski, Leszek

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198245475 . Cloth cover has very minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep. There is underlining throughout. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 434 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



7) BERLIN JOURNAL, 1989-1990
Darnton, Robert

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. New in New dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393029700 . New book and DJ in as new condition. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



8) IN THE MATTER OF J. ROBERT OPPENHEIMER: Transcript of Hearing before Personnel Security Board
United States Atomic Energy Commission

Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1954. Trade paperback. Tan wraps with black printing on front, spine has typed paper label with title. Previous owners name on title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. The cover has minimal wear, and a 1/4 inch tear along spine at bottom back. There is speckled foxing on the top and fore edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 992 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



9) An Empire Loses Hope: The Return of Stalin's Ghost
Shub, Anatole

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. [1970]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393054195 . Yellow cloth cover is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has wear at edges, a few short tears, and a triangular chip from bottom rear. Price present on upper corner of DJ flap, lower corner clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 474 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



10) Comintern and World Revolution 1928-1943: The Shaping of Doctrine
McKenzie, Kermit E

Comintern and World Revolution 1928-1943: The Shaping of Doctrine
New York and London: Columbia University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (1962). Second Printing. Hardcover. This is the second printing 1964. Book is as new, DJ is price clipped and has a few short tears.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



11) How The Far East Was Lost (American Policy And The Creation Of Communist China, 1941 - 1949)
Kubek, Dr. Anthony

How The Far East Was Lost (American Policy And The Creation Of Communist  China, 1941 - 1949)
Chicago, Illinois: Henry Regnery Company. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1963. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. LCCN# 63-12892. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards are dark red cloth and are clean, unmarked (except for small silver mark near leading edge) ; pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound, and sharp cornered. "The Far Eastern policy pursued during the Roosevelt-Truman administrations has long been the subject of spirited controversy among historians. This volume is the result of... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



12) The Soviet Academy of Sciences and the Communist Party, 1927-1932
Graham, Loren R

Princeton: Princeton University Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is unworn. Binding sound and tight. Previous owner's name of ffep. , pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Top edge of text block has light dust marks. DJ has one very short tear top edge of back flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



13) Selected Works of Zhou Enlai Volume I
Zhou Enlai

Beijing: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good+. (1981). Hardcover. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked other than date and place of purchase on first page.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 486 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



14) Karl Marx and World Literature
Prawer, S. S

Oxford-New York-Melbourne: Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 1978. Trade paperback. 0192812483 . This is new book (old stock) which has age toning at page edges. Not a remainder. ; Oxford Paperbacks; 1.1 x 7.56 x 5.2 Inches; 458 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



15) The Anarchists in the Russian Revolution
Avrich, Paul (editor)

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1973]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 080140780X . Near fine book in near fine DJ. Binding sound and tight. Cover is red cloth with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Pages clean and unmarked except for owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Publisher's remainder stamp top edge. DJ protected in mylar. ; Documents of Revolution; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



16) MARX AND MARXISM
Jain, Ajit & Alexander J. Matejko (editors)

MARX AND MARXISM
New York: Praeger. New. [1984]. Hardcover. 0030713331 . Brand new book in as new condition. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 309 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



17) Grundlagen der Allgemeinen Psychologie: [German Language]
Rubinstein, S. L

Berlin: Volk und Wissen Volkseigener Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Translated from the fourth Russian edition into German. Quarter cloth with paper over boards. Cover is clean with very little wear. Binding sound. Pages have age toning from use of acid paper and are clean and ummarked. A clipping from the DJ is attached to the rear free endpaper. Lacking DJ. A treatment of psychology from the socialist and Marxist viewpoints. ; Bibliothek des Lehrers; Large 8vo 9&quo... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



18) Marx Engels Marxism
Lenin, V. I

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1960]. 6th English Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth cover has minimal wear. Binding sound. There is foxing on the endpapers and an ownership signature on ffep. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has wear at edges and a few short tears. DJ now in Brodart archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 597 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



19) Main Currents of Marxism Volume II: Its Rise, Growth and Dissolution: The Golden Age
Kolakowski, Leszek

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198245696 . Blue cloth cover is clean with very minimal wear. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Not a former library book. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 552 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



20) The Power of Political Art: The 1930s Literary Left Reconsidered
Shulman, Robert

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 2000 G / No DJ. 340 pages, including index. Some underlining in red pen throughout first 80 pages; all text completely legible. Some light wear to edges of book. . Paperback. Good/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.00



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy