Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Can She Be Stopped?: Hillary Clinton Will Be the Next President of the United States Unless
|
|
|
New York: Crown Forum, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 254 pp; spine very slightly out of square, very light shelf wear; Bestselling author and political pundit Podhoretz reveals Hillary Clinton's plan to take over the White House. He offers a detailed blueprint for derailing Hillary and warns that it will succeed only if conservatives begin working now to keep their worst dreams from becoming true. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Betrayal of America : How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Thunder's Mouth Presss / Nation Books , 2001 VG+, pb.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pat Paulsen for President
|
|
|
No publication data given, 1968. Paperback. Near Fine. Near fine. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Several minor indentations to rear wrapper. $2.95 cover price. "Vote or get off the pot" on back, with a Paulsen for President button on the front. A classic of its era. Mason Williams was co-head writer for the "Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour." "Politically," he writes, "I'd say I'm somewhat to the left of Pat Paulsen, except that he keeps drifting around." 144 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Control Room: How Television Calls the Shots in Presidential Elections
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-684-82731-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. vii, 244 pp. "...[H]ow the elements of the contest for national power in America ... are shaped by the struggle among the networks for supremacy in viewership and breaking news on ever-dwindling budgets." Keywords: Television; Politics - United States. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Media Power in Politics [Third Edition]
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Congressional Quarterly Press, 1994. VG, pb, back cover creased, 439pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Stepping Up to Power: The Political Journey of American Women
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 2000 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Campaign: How Harry Truman Won the 1948 Election
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 vg+/vg+/hc/dj Fine condition other than spine is bumped. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Falling Up : How a Redneck Helped Invent Political Consulting
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 2003. NF/NF. Hardcover.. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
California Initiatives and Referendums, 1912-1990
|
|
|
Los Angeles: California State University, Los Angeles, 1991. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition in teal blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to front and spine. No dust jacket, as issued. Crisp and clean. Published under the auspices of the California Direct Democracy Project, the Edmund G. "Pat" Brown Institute of Public Affairs. 211 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page: