Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) To Set the Record Straight: The Break-in, the Tapes, the Conspirators, the Pardon
Sirica, John J

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1979 It was the most important trial ever to be tried in the courts of the United States. Conspiracy, burglary, the recordings of illegal activity, and finally a presidential pardon. John Sirica presided over the trials involving the Watergate conspiracy for five years. This book reveals the behind the scenes details that led to Richard Nixon's resignation. A fascinating look at how the court system works and what happens when the defendant happens to be the P... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.50



2) Twilight of Liberty: The Legacy of the ACLU
Donohue, William A

New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Publishers, 1994. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 1-56000-049-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xxv, 332 pp. The upper fore-corners are lightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Social Policy. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



3) Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard

New York: Free Press, 1998. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-684-85231-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxvi, 326 pp. Seventh printing. How the Clinton White House attempts to influence press coverage of issues large and small. Keywords: United States - Politics and Government . ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



4) Iraq: In the Eye of the Storm
Hiro, Dilip

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Pr/Nations Books, 2002 George W. Bush could succeed where Osama bin Laden failed in provoking a clash of civilizations between Islam and the West by launching a "pre-emptive" attack on Iraq. This is one of the disturbing concludions to Iraq: IN the Eye of the Storm, a wide-ranging and thought provoking book by Middle East expert Dilip Hiro. He looks beyond the spin of the Bush administration and Saddam's Baathist regime to explore Iraq in all it&... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$8.00



5) Bill & Al's Excellent Adventure: A Paper Doll Book
Becker, Jim; Mayer, Andy; Mayer, Doug

Bill & Al's Excellent Adventure: A Paper Doll Book
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1994 Party with the people of power! Cut 'em out, dress 'em up, and let 'em preside! This paper doll book features Bill, Hillary, and Chelsea Clinton, along with Al and Tipper Gore. Oh, and Socks is included with a few cool outfits! Even if you don't want to cut them out, it's a great book to page through - full of humor and costumes for all parties involved. 26 pages, outfits and punch-out dolls are in full color. The head of the spine i... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$8.50



6) The Government and Politics of Israel (2nd Ed.)
Peretz, Don

Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1983. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86531-594-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Edition. vii, 269 pp. Fifth printing. Keywords: Israel - Politics and Government. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



7) 20:21 Vision: Twentieth-Century Lessons for the Twenty-First Century
Emmott, Bill

20:21 Vision: Twentieth-Century Lessons for the Twenty-First Century
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 The attacks on September 11, 2001 shook the rich West out of its complacency; suddenly, peace seemed to be in peril. Already it had become clear that prosperity was endangered. How had it all happened? During the decade following the end of the cold war, prospects had looked so rosy; peace prevailed among the world's greatest powers, billions of people were joining the world market economy, and great waves of technological change were driving economies forward.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$9.00



8) Like No Other Time: The 107th Congress and the Two Years That Changed America Forever
Daschle, Tom; D'Orso, Michael

Like No Other Time: The 107th Congress and the Two Years That Changed America Forever
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2003 The 107th Congress faced a time like no other in the life of the nation. This was the era of the first presidential election to be decided by the U.S. Supreme Court, the fifty-fifty senate, the horror of September 11, the anthrax attacks on media and the government (including Daschle's own office) the war on terrorism, corporate scandals that shook the economy, and other dramatic events, all leading up to the historic midterm election of 2002. Daschle o... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$9.50



9) I Protest
Oxnam, G. Bromley

I Protest
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954 The informer is infiltrating American life at the national, state, and local level. He invades the privacy of the home, reports on classroom discussions and library accessions, and summons his colleagues to challenge the sanctity of the church. He is a man of the shadows, born of fear and contributing to it. He speaks in whispers. Justice William O. Douglas describes him as "nameless" and "faceless." He is not subpeonaed, answers no roll call, dares ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$11.00



10) American Politics: Classic and Contemporary Readings [Third Edition]
Cigler, Allan J.; Loomis, Burdett A

Boston: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1995. VG, pb, black marker mark on half-title page, 511+pp. . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.50



11) The Best of Times: America in the Clinton Years
Johnson, Haynes

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 2001 The Clinton Years - they were the best of times - and the worst. A time of unprecedented wealth, of breathtaking progress in technology, the world-changing internet, and the genome with the medical miracles it promised. Set against these triumphs was another America dominated by all-news TV and the gossip journalism of the Internet, driven by celebrity culture, lacking civility, racially divided, and presided over by our first Boomer leader, Will... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$12.00



12) Race and Class in Texas Politics
Davidson, Chandler

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1990. Rear flap has corner crease. Some creasing around the spine ends. No other wear or tears. Clean, solid copy. Says Joe B. Frantz, "This book will be hailed as the best work to date on Texas politics, and it will be as valid in 2020 as in 1990.". ISBN: 0691078610. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. TEXAS POLITICS RACE GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE. Catalogs: Texana.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$12.00



13) Rewriting History
Morris, Dick; McGann, Eileen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2004. NF/NF, hc, 304pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



14) John Kerry: A Portrait
Butler, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 2004 Fine, Paperback, saturated with black and white photography . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Butler, George . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



15) False Alarm: The Truth About The Epidemic Of Fear
Siegel MD, Marc

False Alarm: The Truth About The Epidemic Of Fear
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2005 Mark Siegel is an articulate voice of reason in a world beset by hype and hysteria. We would be well advised to listen to listen closely to what he has to say."-Jerome Groopman, M.D., staff writer, The New Yorker. Life today for citizens of the developed world is far safer, easier, and healthier than for any other people in history. Modern medicine has all but wiped out many diseases that once were common killers. Modern intelligence gathering can pinpoint t... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$15.00



16) The Interest Group Connection: Electioneering, Lobbying, and Policymaking in Washington
Herrnson, Paul S., Shaiko, Ronald G., Wilcox, Clyde [editors]

Chatham, New Jersey: Chatham House Pub, 1997. very good, paperback. Trade Paper. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



17) The Failure of the Founding Fathers: Jefferson, Marshall, and the Rise of Presidential Democracy
Ackerman, Bruce

The Failure of the Founding Fathers: Jefferson, Marshall, and the Rise of Presidential Democracy
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Press, 2005 The ink was barely dry on the Constitution when it was almost destroyed by the rise of political parties in the United States. As Bruce Ackerman shows, the Framers had not anticipated the two-party system, and when Republicans battled Federalists for the presidency in 1800, the rules laid down by the Constitution exacerbated the crisis. With Republican militias preparing to march on Washington, the House of Representatives deadlocked between Thomas Jeffe... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$18.00



18) Countdown To Crisis: The Coming Nuclear Showdown With Iran
Timmerman, Kenneth R

Countdown To Crisis: The Coming Nuclear Showdown With Iran
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Forum, 2005 Countdown to Crisis exposes the gravest threat to America: the Islamic Republic of Iran, which is targeting the United States for destruction. Investigate journalist and bestselling author Kenneth R. Timmerman tapes his high-level Iranian and U. S. Government sources and produces previously unpublished documents and photographs to uncover the startling truth about Iran's covert nuclear weapons program - which is further developed than any of us imagined; the... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$19.00



19) RUNNING ON EMPTY
Peter G. Peterson

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by author on ffep.. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 242 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



20) Papal Reich: A New Pope a New Superpower a New World Order
Pereira, Arun

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: 1st Books Library , 2002. Near Fine; Paperback; 669 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy