Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (20)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) Jefferson and the Rights of Man: Jefferson and His Time, Volume Two
Malone, Dumas

Boston: Little, Brown, 1951. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-54470-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxix, 523 pp. The cover edges are lightly scuffed. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: United States - History; Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



2) The Betrayal of America : How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President
Bugliosi, Vincent; Ivins, Molly [foreword]; Spence, Gerry [foreword]

New York, N.Y.: Thunder's Mouth Presss / Nation Books , 2001 VG+, pb.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



3) Gore: A Political Life
Zelnick, Bob

Washington, D. C.: Regnery, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-89526-326-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiii, 384 pp. A muckraking biography. Keywords: Biography; United States - Politics and Government. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



4) Jefferson and the Rights of Man: Volume Two: Jefferson and His Time
Malone, Dumas

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1951. VG softcover, volume 2 Jefferson and the Rights of Man. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.50



5) Sexual McCarthyism : Clinton, Starr, and the Emerging Constitutional Crisis
Dershowitz, Alan M

New York: Basic Books, 1998. Very good with DJ . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



6) Balance of Power: Presidents and Congress from the Era of McCarthy to the Age of Gingrich
Wright, Jim

Atlanta, GA: Turner Pub, 1996. VG/VG Hard Cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



7) Bush at War
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. VG with DJ hardcover b&w photos, 376pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



8) The Politics of the Presidency (Revised Fourth Edition)
Thomas, Norman C.; Pika, Joseph A.; Pika, Joseph August

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Cq Pr, 1997 Very good. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



9) Bush at War
Woodward, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 352 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



10) Anatomy of a Scandal: An Investigation into the Campaign to Undermine the Clinton Presidency
Retter, James D

Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: General Pub Group, 1998 As New/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, unbroken, 320 pages, 8 pages black and white photos at center . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



11) Black Religious Leaders: Conflict in Unity
Paris, Peter J

Louisville, KY: Westminster/John Knox Press, 1991. Very Good, slight edge wear, crease on spine . Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



12) The Rumsfeld Way: Leadership Wisdom of a Battle-Hardened Maverick
Krames, Jeffrey A. - FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 2002. McGraw-Hill, New York, 2002. Inscribed by author on half-title page as follows: "Nov. 26, 2002 To Jeff & Jane, Please enjoy the book. We published it very quickly in the wake of Rummy's return. There are some good stories associated with the book, and I hope that we can share them in person in the months ahead! With affection, Jeffrey A. Krames". Book is in Very Good+ condition: bumped on upper edge of front board; light shelf wear; binding is... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$16.00



13) Nixon's Ten Commandments of Statecraft : His Guiding Principles of Leadership and Negotiation
Humes, James C

New York: Scribner, 1997. Very Good with DJ 192pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



14) Healing Richard Nixon: A Doctor's Memoir
Lungren, John C

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky, 2003 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



15) For the President's Eyes Only: Secret Intelligence and the American Presidency from Washington to Bush
Andrew, Christopher

New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1995. Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardbound; 660 pp.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.50



16) P. S.: The Autobiography of Paul Simon
Simon, Paul

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Bonus Books, 1998. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



17) Unbridled Power: Inside the Secret Culture of the IRS
Davis, Shelley L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperBusiness, 1997 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.50



18) Through Many Dangers, Toils and Snares : Black Leadership in Texas, 1870-1890
Pitre, Merlene

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1997. Very Good, trade paperback 292 pp., . 1st Edition. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.50



19) The Zanzibar Chest: A Story of Life, Love, and Death in Foreign Lands
Hartley, Aidan

New York, New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, 2003.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo, Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Zanzibar Chest is an enthralling narrative of men and women meddling with, embracing, and ultimately being transformed by other cultures. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$21.57



20) Mutual Contempt: Lyndon Johnson, Robert Kennedy, and the Feud That Defined a Decade
Shesol, Jeff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Co., 1997 Near fine/near fine, hardcover, 591pp. Black and white photos.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy