Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Critical Thinking: A Casebook
|
|
|
Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River, NJ. Very Good+ 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Textbook; First Printing; Unused book with few light partial creases. ; 9 1/4 x 7" ; 200 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.05
|
|
| 2) |
Forks, Phonographs, and Hot Air Balloons: A Field Guide to Inventive Thinking
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-19-506402-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiv, 277 pp. First printing. Keywords: Creative Thinking. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Brave New Mind : A Thoughtful Inquiry into the Nature and Meaning of Mental Life
|
|
|
New York: Oxford, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 250 pp. The author combines ideas from metaphysics, cognition, perception, consciousness, perceptual psychology and mathematics to form a coherent thesis on mental life. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition: Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-262-63110-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xii, 611 pp. Seventh printing. Very light rubbing to the cover edges; there is some slight stress creasing on the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Computer System Design. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Neurophilosophy: Toward a Unified Science of Mind-Brain
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Bradford Books, 1998 VG Paper Back. Numerous black & white illustrations. 546pp. . Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sensation & Perception
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich College Publishers,, 1989.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, There is some highlighting to the text otherwise a near fine book. The spine shows slight shelfwear. 612 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 7) |
Coercion : Why We Listen to What "They" Say
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books , 1999. Very good+, paperback, edges slightly rubbed. 293 pp. Media studies/sociology.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. 5 By 8". ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 8) |
CONSCIOUSNESS AND HUMAN IDENTITY
|
|
|
Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0198503237 . Would be as new but for several marginal marks and an inked number on ffep. ; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 348 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$19.50
|
|
| 9) |
The User Illusion: Cutting Consciousness Down to Size
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1998. Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardbound; 467 pp.; First English language Edition; dustjacket slightly rubbed.. First English Language Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cognition and the Visual Arts
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1996. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 8vo. About fine condition, crisp and clean. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on front free end page. Illustrated throughout. 294 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Mind So Rare : The Evolution of Human Consciousness
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001. First edition. Cloth binding, 371 pp. For centuries philosphers, scientists, and lay people alike have assumed consciousness to be the most distinctive feature of human nature. In recent years a number of influential thinkers have challenged the primacy of consciousness, dismissing it as a superficial by-product of evolution, or even an entirely irrelevant factor in human cognition. A Mind So Rare is a masterful critique of this prevailin... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Life History and the Historical Moment (Signed by John and Faith Hubley)
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is mottled discoloration on rear cover and on jacket flaps. Edges are lightly rubbed. Inscription by filmmakers John and Faith Hubley to Sidney Solow on front endpaper: the Hubleys are noted for their animated shorts; Solow won an Academy Award in 1965 for the design and development of the automatic 35mm color printer. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 283 pp. i... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page: