Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Filter by price:
1) Read & Grow Rich (How The Hidden Power Of Reading Can Make You Richer In All Areas Of Your Life)
Hedges, Burke

Read & Grow Rich (How The Hidden Power Of Reading Can Make You Richer In  All Areas Of Your Life)
Tampa, Florida: I N T I Pub & Resource Books Inc. Fine. 2000. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 1891279009 . "Reading, like no other medium, can transform your life in a flash, and you never know which book ... At which time in your life ... Might be the one that rocks your world and inspires you in ways you never thought possible before. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$13.50



2) Born to Rebel
Sulloway, Frank

Pantheon Books; New York. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Last 10 pages have a small bent bottom corners, else near fine. DJ is price clipped and has shelf wear/ rub. ; Hansome, well made book in a beautiful dust jacket. With new mylar jacket cover. ; 6 3/8 x 9 1/2"; 653 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$11.03



3) The I That Is We : Awakening to Higher Energies Through Unconditional Love
Moss, Richard

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts Publishing Company, 1995. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.50



4) The Hero Within: Six Archetypes We Live By (Innocent Orphan Magician Wanderer Martyr Warrieor) Expanded Edition
Pearson, Carol S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1989 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.50



5) Bargaining for Advantage : Negotiation Strategies for Reasonable People
Shell, G. Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



6) Mars and Venus in Love: Inspiring and Heartfelt Stories of Relationships That Work
Gray, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996 Very Good/Very Good, small stain on corners of dust jacket flaps, hardback . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



7) On the Way to the Wedding: Transforming the Love Relationship
Leonard, Linda Schierse

Boston: Shambhala Publications, 1986. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-55250-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. ix, 261 pp. The jacket is very lightly rubbed at the extremities. The "inner work of transformation that enables people to form enduring relationships." Keywords: Marriage; Interpersonal Relations. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



8) Sisters: Tenth Anniversary Edition
Saline, Carol; Wohlmuth, Sharon J

Sisters: Tenth Anniversary Edition
Philadelphia, PA: Running Pr Book Pub, 2004 In 1994 a new photo-essay book captured the hearts of people around the world, as it celebrated the profound relationship between sisters. The women featured in the collection were writers, athletes, students, painters, socialites, and teachers. Sisters from all walks of life, all ages, told of how they fought and made up, laughed and loved, and how they gave, risked and resented one another - but never stopped caring. In this 10th Anniversary Edition the authors ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$11.00



9) The Sadomasochism of Everyday Life Why We Hurt Ourselves - And Others - And How to Stop
Ross, Ph.D., John Munder

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 In one form or another, suffering pervades our culture. But why do we torture ourselves in so many areas of everyday life? Why do we work out to the point of exhaustion and pain? Why do women put up with men who abuse them (and men put up with women who abuse them)? Why do workers endure terrible bosses? The author explains, in this book, why we tolerate these and other familiar situations that cause us pain and suffering and shows how people fall into destructive patter... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$18.00



10) The Hero Within. Six Archetypes We Live By. Expanded Edition
Pearson, Carol

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. Expanded edition. Trade paperback, 210 pp. Comparative study of literature, anthropology and psychology to define six heroic archetypes. Fine condition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



11) Ordinary Grace : An Examination of the Roots of Compassion, Altruism & Empathy, and the Ordinary Individuals Who Help Others in Extraordinary Ways
Brehony, Kathleen A

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Riverhead Books. 8vo. hardcover, dustjacket. First edition. An examination of the roots of compassion, altruism, and empathy, and the ordinary individuals who help others in extraordinary ways. A heart-awakening book. ISBN: 1573221082. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b92]. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



12) Excellence In Business Communication (Sixth - 6th - Edition)
Thill, John V. / Bovee, Courtland L

Excellence In Business Communication (Sixth - 6th - Edition)
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Pearson / Prentice Hall. New. 2004. Sixth Edition: Third Printing. Soft Cover. 013141965X . Includes "Student Guidebook to Resources and Citation". Books were removed from publisher's shrinkwrap to confirm description information, so are in Brand New condition. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "This best-selling book captures the dynamics of business communication as no other on the market does. It presents the subject in a fascinating way, powerfully st... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$31.50



13) A SOURCEBOOK ON CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE
David Finkelhor Etal

Sage Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket; P/o on ffep. Covers are rubbed.. 1987. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



14) Communicate With Confidence (How To Say It Right The First Time And Every Time)
Booher, Dianna

Communicate With Confidence (How To Say It Right The First Time And Every  Time)
McGraw Hill Book Company. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 1994. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0070064555 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has "Wisconsin Professional Engineer" stamped on title page. Boards and pages are otherwise clean, bright and sharp-cornered. "Say The Right Thing--In Any Business or Social Situation! Each year thousands of executives pack Dianna Booher's seminars to learn to express themselves more clearly and confidently at wo... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$42.50



15) Crisis Intervention: Contemporary Issues for On-Site Interveners
Hendricks, James E

Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1985. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-398-05129-1. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xiii, 203 pp. Keywords: Psychiatry; Conflict Management. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00



16) I'm OK, You're OK: A Practical Guide to Transactional Analysis (in full leather binding)
Harris, Thomas A., M.D

New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in gilt-trimmed blue leather boards. In gilt-trimmed blue leather slipcase. 8vo. Later printing. Book and slipcase are As New, in beautiful gift-giving condition, with the title, author, and publisher's name in gilt on spine. All edges gilt. This is a later printing of a book that dominated the bestseller charts for two full years back in the early 70s. It seems to be a unique item, probably professionally bound in leather at the request of ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$175.00



17) Visiting Life Women Doing Time on the Outside
Kinsella, Bridget

Visiting Life Women Doing Time on the Outside
New York: Harmony Books, 2007 When a friend who taught creative writing at a maximum-security prison asked Bridget Kinsella to read the work of one of his best students, she readily agreed. As a publishing professional, Kinsella was used to getting manuscripts. Who knows? she asked herself, Maybe I can help this talented inmate get published. She had no idea that her correspondence with a convicted murderer serving life without parole would lead to a relationship that would change her life forever. Why in t... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy