Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (10)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) Three Psychologies: Perspectives from Freud, Skinner, and Rogers (Fourth Edition0
Nye, Robert D

Pacific Grove, California, U. S. A.: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 1991 Very Good, Paperback, underlining . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



2) The Politics of Psychoanalysis: An Introduction to Freudian and Post-Freudian Theory
Frosh, Stephen

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1987. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-300-03801-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. ix, 290 pp. First printing. Keywords: Psychology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00



3) ART PSYCHOTHERAPY
Harriet Wadeson

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



4) The Creation of Dr. B: A Biography of Bruno Bettelheim
Pollak, Richard

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Very Good +/Very Good; Hardback; 478 pp.; First Edition. . 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



5) The Prisonhouse of Psychoanalysis
Goldberg, Arnold

Hillsdale, NJ, U.S.A.: Analytic Press, 1990. Fine/Very Good+, dust jacket faintly rubbed, otherwise fine. This is a penetrating analysis of the psychological profession by one of its foremost members. Goldberg delves into modern philosophy, neuroscience and other areas in his argument for a new approach to healing the mind.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



6) Neuroses and Character Types: Clinical Psychoanalytic Studies
Deutsch, Helene

Guiford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Intl Universities Pr Inc, 1965. Reprint. Cloth binding, 388 pp. Combines vivid clinical description with lucid statements of the psychodynamic inferences required to account for the phenomena. Enlarged edition. Near fine in very good dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



7) Interpreting Interpretation: The Limits of Hermeneutic Psychoanalysis
Saks, Elyn R

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1999. First edition, stated first printing. 263 pp. Psychoanalytic interpretation, according to the hermeneutic view, is concerned with meaning rather than facts or causes. In this provocative book, a winner of the Los Angeles Psychoanalytic Society and Institute's Jacques Brien Award, Elyn R. Saks focuses closely on what hermeneutic psychoanalysis is and how the approaches of hermeneutic psychoanalysts differ in five models. If patients understood the true na... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



8) Interpreting Interpretation: The Limits of Hermeneutic Psychoanalysis
Saks, Elyn R

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1999. First edition, stated first printing. 263 pp. Psychoanalytic interpretation, according to the hermeneutic view, is concerned with meaning rather than facts or causes. In this provocative book, a winner of the Los Angeles Psychoanalytic Society and Institute's Jacques Brien Award, Elyn R. Saks focuses closely on what hermeneutic psychoanalysis is and how the approaches of hermeneutic psychoanalysts differ in five models. If patients understood the true na... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



9) The Origins of Psychoanalysis: Sigmund Freud's Letters to Wilhelm Fliess, Drafts and Notes (1887-1902)
Freud, Sigmund

New York: Basic Books, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is crisp and clean in blue boards, with a touch of wear at head and foot of spine. Unmarred, unmarked pages. Unclipped dust jacket has several short closed tears and a touch of rubbing to front. Edited by Marie Bonaparte, Anna Freud, and Ernst Kris. Authorized translation by Eric Mosbacher and James Strachey. Introduction by Ernst Kris. 486 pp. including index. In protective Myla... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



10) Freud: Darkness in the Midst of Vision
Breger, Louis

New York: John Wiley & Sons. #58373 . F/--. 2000. 2nd printing. CHI . softcover. 472p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$24.70



11) The Narcissistic / Borderline Couple : A Psychoanalytic Perspective On Marital Treatment
Lachkar, Joan

The Narcissistic / Borderline Couple :   A Psychoanalytic Perspective  On Marital Treatment
Brunner/Mazel; New York. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Second Printing; Some fade to spine panel and minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Sharp and crisp. An unread book. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Full cloth binding. Contents: The Narcissist, The Borderline, The Couple: The Dance, The Bond, The Drama, The Psychodynamics of the Narcissistic/Borderline Couple, Dynamic Positions, and Transference Formation, Primitive Defense Mechanisms and Psychodynamics: Theoretical Im... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy