Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (15)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Filter by price:
1) Invisible Masters: Compulsions and the Fear That Drives Them
Weinberg, George H

New York: Plume/Penguin, 1995. First Paperback edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 22.75 Cm. - Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks, a few sm spots. 1 bumped and ltly creased corner. Some lt edgwr. tanned p. edges, some tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0452273714. Catalogs: Addiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



2) Equivocal Spirits: Alcoholism and Drinking in Twentieth-Century Literature
Gilmore, Thomas B

Chapel Hill: North Carolina, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good +/Wraps. 0.75 x 9.00 x 5.50. Bookstore discount mark on bottom edge. Shelfworn wraps. Unmarked in text. Spine is sun-faded. Clean and tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0807841749. Catalogs: Addiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



3) Growing Up Stoned: Coming to Terms With Teenage Drug Abuse in Modern America
Ellis, Dan

New York: HCI, 1986. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0932194354. Catalogs: Addiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



4) Adult Children of Alcoholics Remember: True Stories of Abuse and Recovery by Acoas
Hayes, Nelson E

New York: Harmony Books, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sm rectangle cut from top of ffep, next p. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at top an Boards . ISBN: 0517572079. Catalogs: Addiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



5) Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
W., Bill;Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated

New York: Al Anon, 1976. Third Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. lightly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v.ltly to ltly bumped corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Sm tear at top fr corer. V. Boards . ISBN: 0916856003. Catalogs: Addiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



6) Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
W., Bill;Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated

New York: Al Anon, 1996. Third Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. lightly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt scuffs. Sme v. lt edgwr at top. Boards . ISBN: 0916856003. Catalogs: Addiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



7) Sweet Mystery: A Southern Memoir of Family Alcoholism, Mental Illness, and Recovery
Paterson, Judith Hillman

New York: Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0374524998. Catalogs: Addiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



8) Beliefs, Behaviors, and Alcoholic Beverages: A Cross-Cultural Survey
The Tropic

Ann Arbor: Michigan, 1979. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0472085808. Catalogs: Addiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



9) Honoring Your Self : A Guide to Overcoming Addictions
Hob

Carson City: Recovery Bound Publications, 2000. 1st Thus edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Cover has a few dings and is lightly rubbed. Clean, tight, unused. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0967155789. Catalogs: Addiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.98



10) Drugs and the Brain : Papers on the Action, Use, and Abuse of Psychotropic Agents
Black, Perry (Editor)

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1969. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. 23 x 16 Cm. Ownership signature on FFEP. No other marks. Lightly shelf worn jacket, somewhat sun-faded with scrapes. ... Boards . ISBN: 0801810027. Catalogs: Addiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.95



11) The Marihuana Papers
Solomon, Dr. David, Ed.; Lindesmith, Dr. Alfred R., Intro

New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1966. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, with very lightly slanted, somewhat compressed spine, somewhat tanned p. edges, some soil.Ltly tanned eps, some pp. Sig and date on ffep, a few light markings. O/w cln and tight. Dj very good--in mylar, taped to brds. lightl Boards . ISBN: B000ONFRMY. Catalogs: Addiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



12) Feminist Perspectives on Eating Disorders
Fallon, Patricia, Melanie A. Katzman, and Susan C. Wooley (eds.)

New York: Guilford Press, 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89862-180-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xix, 465 pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Psychology - Women; Feminism. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00



13) Handbook Of Alcoholism Treatment Approaches (Effective Alternatives -- PGPS -157)
Hester, Reid K. (Editor) / Miller, William R. (Editor)

Handbook Of Alcoholism Treatment Approaches (Effective Alternatives --  PGPS -157)
New York, NY: Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0080364284 . No Jacket as Issued. Pergamon General Psychology Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Has original owner's name and date (1990) neatly inscribed in upper corner of inside front cover. Otherwise boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "This is an absolutely indispensable resource for anyone working in the area of alcoholism treatment and research. Its focus is ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



14) Substance Use Among Children and Adolescents: Its Nature, Extent, and Effects from Conception to Adulthood
Pagliaro, Louis A.; Pagliaro, Ann Marie

New York: Wiley, 1996. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. … Hardcover, near fine condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Sme lt soil on p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Boards . ISBN: 0471580422. Catalogs: Addiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.98



15) Cocaine: Pharmacology, Addiction and Therapy
Stimmel, Barry; Gold, Mark S.; Galanter, Marc

Binghamton, New York, U.S.A.: Haworth Pr Inc, 1987 Very Good, Cloth Hardback, No Dust Jacket, x-lib, 184 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$34.00



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy