Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Filter by price:
1) Transactional Analysis in Psychotherapy, A Systematic Individual and Social Psychiatry
Berne, Eric

Ballantine. Very Good+. 1977. Fifth Printing. Paperback. 298 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Very light sticker mark on front cover. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. The book that first explored and explained these basic T/A concepts for understanding ourselves and our relationships with others. It is the first book that pointed toward a new way of achieving a more integrated, more whole self and led to I'm OK - You're OK. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



2) Adaptation to Loss Through Short-Term Group Psychotherapy
Piper, William A., Mary McCallum, and Hassan F. A. Azim

New York: Guilford Press, 1992. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-89862-796-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 219 pp. Second printing. Describes a time-limited, interpretive group therapy approach to pathological grief. Keywords: Psychotherapy. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00



3) Time-Limited Psychotherapy
Mann, James

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1973. Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-674-89190-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 202 pp. There is fading to the cover at the spine due to contact with water; this has not affected the binding or the text. The jacket is lightly scuffed at the head of the spine and at the corners. A technique for brief psychotherapy. Keywords: Psychiatry. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00



4) The Gestalt Therapy Book
Latner, Joel

NY: Bantam. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 243 pages; Very Good condition. SMU took this paperback and made it into a hardcover - with front and back cover and spine of the paperback. Just like the paperback. Strong for long lasting. But this ex-library has stamps (including outside page edges), spine label on corner of front cover, and date due slip. If you are in to using this book for a long time - this is the one to buy. Solid, clean, no flaws except for the library marking and tanning ou... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



5) Talking Cure: The Science Behind Psychotherapy
Vaughan, Susan C. M.D

New York, NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 208 pp.; First Edition; remainder mark on top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



6) Why Psychotherapists Fail
Chessick, Richard D

NY: Science House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0876680457 . 203 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Green to top edge lightly fading. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chip at top spine tip. Spine and flap folds very lightly tanned. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A scholarly, frank, warmly written, and helpful critique of psychoanalytically oriented psychotherapy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$18.00



7) Problem-Solving Therapy
Haley, Jay

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1988. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 1-55542-058-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Edition. xv, 269 pp. Third printing. Some underlining on first 54 pages. The jacket is creased on the rear panel. Keywords: Social Science; Behavioral Science. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00



8) Actuarial Description of Abnormal Personality, An Atlas for Use With the MMPI
Marks, Philip Andre

MD: Williams & Wilkins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 331 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Nameplate inside front cover - a gift from the publisher. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Psychotherapy; Psychiatry; Psychology. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



9) The Psychology of Special Abilities and Disabilities
Bronner, Augusta F

MA: Little, Brown & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1917. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 269 pages; Good/No Jacket. Ex-library with spine pen, stamps (including outside page edges), pocket. Solid binding. Soft bump at corner tips. Just a bit of shelf rub to boards. Outside page edges age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. In this book an attempt has been made to discuss practical aspects of special abilities and disabilities, to offer in detail methods of attacking problem ca... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



10) Techniques of Child Therapy : Psychodynamic Strategies
Chethik, Morton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Guilford Press , 1989. Very good-/very good, hard cover, occasional highlighting in yellow, ends very slightly bumped, dust jacket very slightly rubbed. 276 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 6 1/4 By 9 1/4". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$22.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy