Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Filter by price:
1) The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2001
Press, St Martins; Almanac, World

World Almanac Books. Average used paperback with creased spine and bumped corners. Interior . text is clean and tight with no marks.. 2000. Softcover. 0886878624 . Trade PB, 1.5 x 8 x 5.5 Inches, 1024 p., I>The World Almanac is a perennial #1 The New York Times bestseller, and a top bestseller on every other national list, including USA Today, Publishers Weekly, Washington Post, and Los Angeles Times.Chosen by Library Journal as one of the five best reference books of the second millennium, The Worl... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



2) Using Our Natural Resources: 1983 Yearbook of Agriculture
Department of Agriculture

Using Our Natural Resources: 1983 Yearbook of Agriculture
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, illustrated boards, very light edge wear, 572 pages includes Foreword by John R. Block, Secretary of Agriculture, Preface by Jack Hayes; I. Introduction; II. Physical, Biological, and Social Components; III. Managing Natural Resource Systems; IV. Human Dimensions in Resource management; Glossary, Credits and Index, 33 page section of color photos, numerous b/w photos throughout the book, pages crisp, clean, no writing or marks, 8vo (8 3/4" tall), contact dakotal... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$5.00



3) The New York Times Almanac - 2004
Wright, John W. (ed.)

New York: Penguin, 2003. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-200367-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. vi, 1002 pp. First printing. The spine is very slightly bowed. The binding is tight and the text is clean; the spine is not creased. Keywords: Reference; Almanacs. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



4) Alaska
Keating, Bern

Alaska
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, blue boards with dark red lettering along spine, boards show the "Staring eyes of a stylized bird dominate a Tlingit heraldic design, originally carved in leather", small soil mark on lower edge on front, small soil marks along lower edge of back board, rest of boards bright and clean, very light bumping on spine edges, straight, tight binding, 207 pages includes 7 chapters: 1. The Great Land; 2. Where Fiords and Forest Meet; 3. Metropolis in the Making; ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$7.00



5) The Alaska Almanac : Facts about Alaska, 18th Edition
Alaska Northwest Books Staff

Alaska Northwest Books, 1994. Soft Cover. Good. Book is tight - inside clean; no creasing to spine. Lower front corners have some creasing/folding; wear to edges and crease to top back corner. ... more information

Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.10



6) The Goodrich Almanac for Farm and Home 1941
Unstated

B. F. Goodrich Co, 1941. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 64-page stapled booklet. Pages are tanned with age but clean and readable with no markings or tears, a little light creasing. Cover has some soiling and spotting, dealer stamping on front and rear and some edge wear. Hang string is still attached. Almanac for 1941 put out by the B. F. Goodrich Co. Includes lots of ads for Goodrich products. Inventory No: 217264. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.95



7) African American Almanac: Day-By-Day Black History
Leon T. Ross and Kenneth A. Mimms

African American Almanac: Day-By-Day Black History
Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Company, Inc., 1997. CS2 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.) and light shelf wear wtih no dust jacket. 9.25"x6.25", 177 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



8) Texas Almanac 2008-2009: The Source for All Things Texan Since 1857
Alvarez, Elizabeth Cruce (Editor)

Dallas, Texas: The Dalas Morning News, Inc., 2008. CI6 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has some light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Texas Almanac 2008-2009: The Source for All Things Texan Since 1857. 9.25"x6.25", 736 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



9) McMillen's Texas Garden Almanac (1998 Edition)
Peters, Mike (Editor)

Missouri City, Texas: McMillen Publishing, LLC, 1997. Q4 - Book has library markings on the cover front, back and spine, top page edges, title page and last page, couple of crease on the spine, some rubbing on the sides, corners and edges, some light scratches, light discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed by the author on the title page. Packed with fascinating garden lore and a special section on growing your own salsa plants, the Texas Garden Almanac is your step-by-step handboo... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



10) The Colorado Almanac: Facts About Colorado 1st Edition
Noel, Thomas J

Portland, Oregon U.S.A.: Westwinds Press. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Trade Paper. 1558685987 . A to Z listing of hundreds of facts about the Centennial State. In top shape.; 60028; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$12.95



11) Bulletin Almanac 1944
The Philadelphia Evening Bulletin

Bulletin Almanac 1944
The Evening Bulletin, Philadelphia, 1944. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 576 pages. Pep Boys advertisement on rear cover. Front cover shows drawing of GIs landing on a beach. Pages are somewhat aged, mostly around the edges, clean and unmarked, no creases, a bit of tearing at staples on first and last page. The book foredge and bottom edge have some darker aging / staining that touches the edges of a few pages. Cover shows some aging, mostly to rear, spine and around the edges. Ther... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



12) Bulletin Almanac 1940 With Illustrated War Section
The Philadelphia Evening Bulletin

Bulletin Almanac 1940 With Illustrated War Section
The Evening Bulletin, Philadelphia, 1940. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 576 pages. Pep Boys advertisement on rear cover. Except for a little scattered foxing pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, some corner creasing. Book edges have age spotting. Cover shows some aging, mostly around the edges. Some wear to edges, a little heavier to spine ends. A book of facts on many subjects, especially relating to Philadelphia area including parts of New Jersey and World War II. 8vo ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



13) The World Almanac 1962 and Book of Facts
Hansen, Harry (Edited by)

New York: New York World-Telegram, 1962. C3 - Book has wrinkling on the spine, wear and tear on the spine edges and some sides, bumped cover corners, symbol drawn on the top, some soling, previous owner's name written on the front loose endpaper, title page detached and laid in with tape stains and reside on the sides near the spine, heavy discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fair. Maroon cover with gilt letterin on the spine. Seventy-Seventh Year of Issue.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$14.55



14) 1949-50 International Motion Picture Almanac
Edited By Terry Ramsaye

New York: Quigley Publications, 1949. CY2 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has wear and tears on some cover egdes, sides, and corners, lightly cocked, wrinkled spine, some bumped corners, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 1949-50 International Motion Picture Almanac. 9.25"x6.25", 830 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



15) The Hispanic American Almanac (Volume I)
Kanellos, Nicholas (Editor)

Detroit, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1998. BA1 - Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Brown covered boards with gilt lettering and design. A Reference Library Edition. The Hispanic American Almanac (Volume I). Reference Library of Hispanic America. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$60.00



16) The Hispanic American Almanac (Volume II)
Kanellos, Nicholas (Editor)

Detroit, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1998. BA1 - Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Brown covered boards with gilt lettering and design. A Reference Library Edition. The Hispanic American Almanac (Volume II). Reference Library of Hispanic America. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$60.00



17) The Hispanic American Almanac (Volume III)
Kanellos, Nicholas (Editor)

Detroit, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1998. BA1 - Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Brown covered boards with gilt lettering and design. A Reference Library Edition. The Hispanic American Almanac (Volume III). Reference Library of Hispanic America. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$60.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy