Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (1)
With photos (37)

Filter by country:
United States (40)
United Kingdom (8)
Canada (4)

Filter by price:
1) Rand McNally Ready-Reference Atlas of the World
McNally, Rand

Rand McNally Ready-Reference Atlas of the World
New York: Rand McNally & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. In red paper-covered boards. Interior features extensive gazetteer of existing nations of the world in 1943, complete with photos. The maps are not overly detailed but are brightly colored and readable. With rubberstamped 'Dept. of Cartography' at front endpapers; edgewear at covers. Useful as a reference for a world that once was. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$6.00



2) Hammond Historical Atlas

Maplewood, NJ: Hammond Incorporated. Fair with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. Publ date 1968. Unique set of maps detail the look of the world at various times through history. In somewhat tattered condition, two of the interior pages have been torn out (but is not lost). ; 50458; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$9.00



3) WHEELER
Fraser, Esther

Banff, AB: Summerthought. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0919934072 . B&W Photographs; 164 pages; Previous owner's name on FFEP, wear to top of DJ, small tears, back of DJ scuffed, 2 sticker pulls. This is a study of one of the great surveyors of the Rocky Mountains, Arthur O. Wheeler. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



4) Northern Colorado Front Range Cities (Close Up) Atlas - Street Guide 1997 Edition
Corp, Pierson Graphics

Northern Colorado Front Range Cities (Close Up)  Atlas - Street Guide 1997  Edition
Pierson Graphics Corp. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Spiral Bound. 0914449745 . Map book gives detailed look at streets & roads in Colorado front range cities north of Denver. With tear front cover; edgewear. Interior has a few pencilings, otherwise clean & bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$12.00



5) Mapmakers of America; From the Age of Discovery to the Space Era
Hirsch, S. Carl; Steinel, William

New York: Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670454400 . DJ has had trade edition price clipped, but library binding price remains, light chipping ; A bright solid, book DJ in Mylar ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages; This book has the reinforced binding meant for children's libraries but has never been in a library (no markings) . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



6) PHYSIOGRAPHY
Salisbury, Rollin D

Chicago: Henry Holt & Company. Fair. 1913. Third Edition. Hardcover. Dark brown boards have medium soiling, medium to heavy shelfwear, particularly along edges and corners. Top and bottom of spine quite worn. Several previous owner's names on FFEP and inside board. Several margin notes in ink and pencil throughout book. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



7) Michelin Green Guide: Normandy

London: Michelin 171pp. guide to Normandy. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($9.50)



8) Wyoming Atlas & Gazetteer
DeLorme

Yarmouth, Maine, U.S.A.: Delorme. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. 0899333389 . Topo maps of Wyoming bound into one volume; resembles road atlas. Newish, with curled lower edge.; 70089; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$18.00



9) The Complete Guide to New York City Manhattan and Bronx

The Complete Guide to New York City Manhattan and Bronx
New York: Geographia Map Co. Inc., 1968. With detailed street and transportation map still attached. Covers rubbed and lightly worn down edges. Crease to lower back corner of cover. 160pp. . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($12.67)



10) The British Isles Pocket Atlas for Touring
Bartholomew, John

The British Isles Pocket Atlas for Touring
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1948. Signed on front free endpaper by previous owner. Light soiling on covers and foxed page edges. Two creases to surface of front cover. Gutter of page 14/15 cracked.. Thirteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.46)



11) Johnston's A & B Roads Motoring Atlas of Great Britain

Johnston's A & B Roads Motoring Atlas of Great Britain
London: W. & A. K. Johnston & G. W. Bacon. Ltd, 1965. New Edition. Comes in 'leatherette' folder marked 'With the compliments of Stephenson Developments'. on inside leaf and 'Major' Road Atlas in gilt on the front. With tassle too!. Soft Cover. Very Good. 340mm Tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£9.50 ($15.05)



12) Geographia Large Scale Plan of Bristol
Geographia Ltd

London: Geographia Ltd. Very Good-. N.D.. Paperback. Some edge wear and creasing of card covers, short tears some chipping, staples rusting. Previous owner's initials on front cover, name inside front cover, a couple of short tears to map ; undated but previous owner has marked the cover with name & date - 1934 ; 0.5 x 7.5 x 4.75 Inches; 11 pages; This booklet contains an 11 page index to streets, districts, buildings, parks etc. Attached to the back cover is a 40" x 30" cloth bac... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



13) Guide Du Pneu Michelin Perigord Limousin, Quercy

Guide Du Pneu Michelin Perigord Limousin, Quercy
Michelin, 1964. Michelin travel guide with text in French. 194pp with many town maps and illustrations in the text. 260mm x 120mm. Wear to cover edges and corners with small tear in the middle of the spine. Top page corners a little dog-eared. Some slight browning and soiling to covers.. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.84)



14) Johnston's New Premier Atlas of the World

Edinburgh: W. & A. K. Johnston & G. W. Bacon. Ltd, 1964. 46pp. Previous owners name and date at top of front free endpaper. Covers shelfworn and spine faded. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.84)



15) Road Atlas of Great Britain: Coronation Year Edition with New Maps of Central London and London Road Exits Map

Road Atlas of Great Britain: Coronation Year Edition with New Maps of Central London and London Road Exits Map
London: Regent Oil Co.Ltd, 1953. Scale 10 miles to 1 inch. Coil or spiral bound. Worn around cover edges. Twelve page text guide section of short width pages - stain on on first text page. . Spiral Bound. Good. 10in x 4in.. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.84)



16) The History Atlas of Asia (Macmillan Continental History Atlases)
Barnes, Ian and Robert Hudson

New York: Macmillan, 1998. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-02-862581-1. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. 160 pp. First printing. Keywords: Asia - History - Atlases. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00



17) The Penguin Historical Atlas of Ancient Greece
Morkot, Robert

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. 8vo. Soft cover. 144 p. Color photographs, illustrations, and maps. Index. Bibliography. This atlas traces the development of the creative and restless Greek people and assesses their impact not only on the ancient world but also on our own modern outlook and environment. Fine.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



18) MICHELIN TOURING AND MOTORING ATLAS Germany, Benelux Austria, Switzerland, Czech Republic
Michelin

Michelin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Spiral bound. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



19) An Atlas of Tudor England and Wales: Forty Plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627
Taylor, E.G. R

An Atlas of Tudor England and Wales: Forty Plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627
London: Penguin Books, 1951. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12 mo. First edition thus. Book is just about Fine. Unclipped dust jacket has several small tears and light soiling. Beautiful maps. 40 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



20) Light List. Atlantic and Gulf Coasts of the United States. St. Croix River, Maine, to the Rio Grande including the U. S. West Indian Islands
United States COAST GUARD

Light List. Atlantic and Gulf Coasts of the United States. St. Croix  River, Maine, to the Rio Grande including the U. S. West Indian Islands
Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Soft Cover. In light blue wraps, with fold-out 'radiobeacon system' map. Volume with smudges & some discoloration on covers; and some interior signatures are yellowed (while others are bright white). Covers 1st, 3d, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 10th Naval Districts. Includes extensive details about lighthouses, buoys, beacons and other coastal warning structures. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy