Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
United States (40)
Italy (17)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:
1) Bibliotherapy: The Girl's Guide to Books for Every Phase of Our Lives
Peske, Nancy; Beverly West

Bibliotherapy:  The Girl's Guide to Books for Every Phase of Our Lives
Dell Publishing; NY. Near Fine 2001. Softcover. Trade PB; Third Printing; Slight shelf wear. Fresh and unused. ; 9 x 7 1/4"; 257 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$5.40



2) Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 3 Oct. 1954
Society of Architectural Historians

Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 3 Oct. 1954
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954. Good -. 32, 16 p.: photographs, plans; 28 cm. Stapled red paper covers printed in black. Contents: Architectural Practice in the Italian Renaissance by Janes S. Ackerman--Francesco Milizia, 1725-1798 by William B. O'Neal--More About Asher Benjamin by Florence Thompson Howe--Pugin: Principles of Design versus Revivalism by Phoebe B. Stanton--American Notes. With Addition to William Strickland by Agnes Addison Gilchrist, a Documentary S... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



3) A Selective Music Bibliography From the Period 1663-1763
Pruett, James

A Selective Music Bibliography From the Period 1663-1763
Raleigh, N.C.: Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission, 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good. By James Pruett and Lee Rigsby; prepared for the Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission. [8], 53, [3] p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Beige paper covers printed in black. Includes a section on Moravian music. In Very Good Condition: cover is slightly soiled, with small red stains along fore-edge of front cover; spine is darkened; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



4) THE LOST WORLD OF JAMES SMITHSON: Science, Revolution, and the Birth of the Smithsonian
Ewing, Heather

New York: Bloomsbury. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. [2007]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1596910291 . Would be fine/as new but for a few tiny stains on fore edge. ; BW and color plates; 1.6 x 9.7 x 6.3 Inches; 432 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



5) Historical Non-fiction An Organized, Annotated, Supplementary Reference Book for the Use of Schools, Libraries, General Reader
Logasa, Hannah

Historical Non-fiction An Organized, Annotated, Supplementary Reference  Book for the Use of Schools, Libraries, General Reader
Philadelphia, PA: McKinley Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Previous owner name . blacked out from front pastedown. Cover shows normal wear. Red mark . along bottom text edge. Small square of sticker damage to front free . endpaper.. 1960. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Mckinley Bibliographies; Vol. 2; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



6) Treasures From the Collection of the Institute for Studies in American Music . . . For the Grolier Club, May 15, 1972
Ralston, Jack L

Treasures From the Collection of the Institute for Studies in American Music . . . For the Grolier Club, May 15, 1972
Kansas City, Mo.: University of Missouri--Kansas City, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good -. [42] p. numbered as leaves; 28 cm. Light blue stapled covers. Catalog of an exhibit of works held by the Institute for Studies in American Music, presented by the Conservatory of Music of the University of Missouri at Kansas City. The exhibit included material associated with the American colonies and the early American republic, as well as the Macdowell Colony, and works by Mrs. H.H.A. Beach (Amy Beach), William Henry... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



7) Encyclopedia of World Literature in the 20th Century, Vol 2

Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: St James Pr, 1998. Book. VG. Hardcover. Very Good condition. Non-circulating reference library discard, with usual markings. Slight rubbing and soiling to glossy boards and a bit to the edges. Else pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$13.00



8) The life and times of Emile Zola
Hemmings, F. W. J

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1977]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684152274 . Book is as new. DJ has very light wear at edges and a 1/4 inch closed tear at top edge. Not price clipped. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



9) ANIMAL IDENTIFICATION: A REFERENCE GUIDE. VOLUME 2: LAND AND FRESHWATER ANIMALS (NOT INSECTS)
Sims, R. W. (editor)

London: British Museum (Natural History). Good+. [1980]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0471277665 . Binding sound and tight. Cover is brown cloth with silver gilt lettering. Ex-library with the usual stickers and stamps. Would be fine except for ex-library status and markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.50



10) A Check List of the Literature and Other Material in the Library of Congress on the European War
Meyer, Herman H.B

A Check List of the Literature and Other Material in the Library of Congress on the European War
Washington, D.C.: Government Priniting Office, 1918. Good. 293 p.; 26 cm. (10 inches). Brown paper wrappers printed in black. Contents: Prefatory note--Books and pamphlets--War periodicals--Broadsides--Prints (posters, cartoons, photographs)--Music. In Good Condition: wrappers and corners of first and last leaves are soiled; loss of paper at ends of spine; corners of wrapper creased; slight loss at upper corner of front wrapper; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



11) Political Works of Concealed Authorship in the United States 1789-1810 with Attributions
Gaines, Pierce Welch

Hamden, Connecticut: The Shoe String Press, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with very minimal wear. Binding sound. Front free endpaper has signature "Henry Grunder-insertae sealis" (Grunder was a conservator at the Library of Virginia). Prev. Owner's stamp on title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



12) Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 14 no. 2 May 1955
Society of Architectural Historians

Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 14 no. 2 May 1955
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1955. Very Good. 32, 16 p.: photographs, plans; 28 cm. Stapled red paper covers printed in black. Contents: The Commemorative Medal and Architecture by Frank J. Roose, Jr.--The Lebanon Meetinghouse, Lebanon, Connecticut by Theodore Sizer--Bulfinch's Drawings for the Maine State House by Richard B.K. McLanathan--Special Bibliographical Supplement: A Bibliography of the Art Nouveau by James Grady--American Notes. The last section contains Car... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



13) The House of Beadle and Adams and Its Dime and Nickel Novels: the Story of a Vanished Literature; Vol. 3 Supplement, Addenda, Corrigenda, etc.
Johannsen, Albert

The House of Beadle and Adams and Its Dime and Nickel Novels: the Story of a Vanished Literature; Vol. 3 Supplement, Addenda, Corrigenda, etc.
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. Near Fine/very good -. vii, [1], 99, [1] p.: illustrations, portraits; 29 cm. Orange cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Dust jacket with publisher's advertisements on back section. Title page in orange and black; title vignette. Stated First Edition. Contents: Corrections and Additions, Volume I; Corrections and Additions, Volume II; Beadle Reprints in the Aldine "Boys' First-Rate Pocket Library," the Aldine "O'er Land an... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



14) Valerie & Walter's Best Books for Children: A Lively, Opinionated Guide
Lewis, Valerie V.; Mayes, Walter M

New York, NY: Avon Books, 1998. Near Fine; Paperback; 708 pp.; First Paperback Printing; light edge wear.. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.50



15) Charles F. Lummis: A Bibliography
Sarber, Mary A

Tucson: University of Arizona, Graduate Library School, 1977. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in orange wraps. 8vo. First printing. Slight fading to wraps, else crisp and clean and unmarked. One of an edition of 750 copies. 71 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



16) Western Americana Catalogue Prices, Volume 5--1992
Morrison, Shelly

Western Americana Catalogue Prices, Volume 5--1992
Austin, Texas: W.M. Morrison Books, 1992. Near Fine. Compiled and edited by Shelly and Richard Morrison. "20,000 price entries for Western Americana offered for sale in 1991. Includes books, pamphlets, maps, documents, photographs, government documents, broadsides, manuscripts, newspapers, magazines and journals, etc." xi, [1], 228 p.; 28 cm. (11 inches). Paperback: front cover is light blue printed in red with clear overlay; white spine and back cover. In Near Fine Condition: cover is slig... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



17) Early Printing in Tennessee: With a Bibliography of the Issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830
McMurtrie, Douglas C

Early Printing in Tennessee: With a Bibliography of the Issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830
Chicago: Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1933. Very Good. 141 p.: 6 leaves of plates (2 folded); 24 cm. Original maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Beige endpapers. Only 900 copies were printed "for presentation by the Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen to Craftsmen attending the Fourteenth Annual Convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen." In Very Good Condition: lower back corner bumped and creased; a clean and bright copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



18) Modern African American Writers
Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph & Judith S. Baughman (editors)

New York: Facts on File. New in New dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0816029989 . New book and DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder. Includes bibliographies for James Baldwin, Charles W. Chesnutt, Ralph Ellison, Zora Neale Hurston, Toni Morrison, Ishmael Reed, Jean Toomer, Alice Walker, and Richard Wright. ; Essential Bibliography of American Fiction; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$19.00



19) Folio 40: A Checklist of the Publications of the Folio Society 1947-1987
The Folio Society & Nicolas Barker (Introduction)

London: The Folio Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. Book is as new. Heavy mylar DJ has a short tear at base of spine. Lacking glassine inner DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



20) Radio Yesteryear Presents the Golden Age of Radio: The Standard Reference Work of Radio Programs and Radio Performers of the Past
Goldin, J. David

Sandy Hook, CT: Yesteryear Press. Near Fine. [1998]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0929541936 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Would be fine but for a few very small bumps to corners. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 295 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy