Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Filter by price:
1) A Short History of Rudeness: Manners, Morals and Misbehavior in Modern America
Caldwell, Mark

New York, New York, USA: Picador USA, 2000. BF3 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. A book that examines the perception of a breakdown of civility in recent years. The author chronicles the demise of manners and the progress of rudeness in America that has affected public and private lives. The author shows how the rules of behavior are certain to change and why past rules of civilized manners and mores cannot be rep... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



2) Can I Fax a Thank-You Note?
Glassman, Audrey

New York, New York, USA: Berkley Books, 1998. BZ4 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light scattered rubbing of the covers plus there is some yellowing on the outside paper edges plus there is a remainder mark on the outside paper edges. A guide to using computers, faxes, voice mail, e-mail, beepers, cell phone, and other gadgets wisely, safely, and politely. 188p. . Trade Paperback. Very Good... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



3) Ettiquette, Jr
Mary Elizabeth Clark, Margery Closey, Quigley

Ettiquette, Jr
A lightly used copy in good condition. Pages are straight and a little tanned. Binding is sound, square. Covers have slight wear. We found no markings in the text. Some writing on the flyleaf. No dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$9.10



4) 21St-Century Etiquette: Charlotte Ford's Guide to Manners for the Modern Age; Sex and Dating, Cell Phone Civility, Workplace Propriety, Email Do's and Don'ts, Step Families, Dress for All Occasions, Perfect Parties, Non-Traditional Weddings
Ford, Charlotte; deMontravel, Jacqueline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2002 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, tight, dj pushed at top, 288 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



5) The Art and Etiquette of Gift Giving
Bryan, Dawn

New York: Bantam Books, 1987. CI2 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition that has some lighlty bumped corners and light stains, previous owner's name in the inscription marked out, light discoloration and shelf wear in fair dust jacket that tears on the edges, significant scuffing, wrinkling, chipping, and crease, light tanning and shelf wear. The Art and Etiquette of Gift Giving is a wonderful and inspiring guide to making every gift one... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



6) Modern Manners: An Etiquette Book for Rude People
O'Rourke, P. J

Modern Manners: An Etiquette Book for Rude People
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. BC1 - A trade paperback book signed and dated by author in very good condition that has some wrinkling, crease, and bumped cornes, some scuffing on the top, light discoloration and shelf wear. A collection of satirical and witty quips in the form of etiquette tips. 8.25"x5.5", 280 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



7) Decorum: A Practical Treatise on Etiquette and Dress of the Best American Society 1879
Anonymous

New York, New York, USA: Westvaco Corporation, 1979. CB6 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy. The slip case has minor shelf wear with some light scattered soiling and lightly bumped on some corners. This is a limited edition, privately published book, number 22 in the Westvaco series, designed by Bradbury Thompson. The Foreword and Epilogue are by John C. Callihan. The text is reprinted form a copy of the 1879 edition in the collection of Daniel A. Walker. A serious treatise on etiquette and dress, essent... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



8) Manners Make Men
K. U. Witan

Manners Make Men
Lawrence, Kansas: The Witan, 1939. P2 - A second edition first reprint trade paperback book in good condition that has an inch open tear on the bottom spine, scattered wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the cover, scatteres stains and foxing, significant tanning, and shelf wear. Signed by the editors H. Brewster Powers and James W. Punam and associate authors Spencer Bayles, Haven Glassmire, Tjomas Evans, Roger Prior, Ed Linquist, and James Mott on the title page. A practical and sparkling manual of modern ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$95.00



9) Der gute Gastgeber
Roland Goock

Der gute Gastgeber
Guetesloh: Bertelsmann, 1962. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No dustjacket. German language. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$5.52



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy