Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (6)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
United States (89)
United Kingdom (64)
Canada (6)

Filter by price:
1) Tracing Your Ancestry: A Step-by-Step Guide to Researching Your Family History
Helmbold, F. Wilbur

Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1991. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8487-0486-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. viii, 210 pp. Ninth printing. Keywords: Geneaology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



2) Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773

Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983. Near Fine. Special Publication Number 24. Found in Colonial Records (Minutes of the Provincial Council), Volumes 1, 2, 3, 9, & 10; The Statutes At Large of Pennsylvania Volumes II, III, IV, VI, VII, & VIII; Pennsylvania Archives, Series 1, Volumes 1, 3, & 4 With Surname Index Compiled and Published by the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society. 24 p.; 28 cm. Light blue paper covers with the emblem of the South Centra... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



3) In Search of Your British and Irish Roots
Baxter, Angus

William Morrow and Company Inc., 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy. 1982 Hard Cover. A complete guide to tracing your English, Welsh, Scottish & Irish ancestors. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$7.00



4) The Perilous Journey of the Donner Party
Calabro, Marian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic , 2000 Very Good, Paperbac, 7 1/2' x 10", previous owner name, 192 pages, black and white photos . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



5) IN SEARCH OF YOUR ROOTS A GUIDE FOR CANADIANS SEEKING THEIR ANCESTORS
Baxter, Angus

Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0770515770 . 293 pages; DJ has long tape repaired tear on front, some scuffing and chipping. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Dust jacket in Mylar. A pre computer age reference for researching family trees in Canada . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



6) Resources for Irish and Irish Immigration Studies at Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
Southern Illinois University

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1995. As New; Staple Bound; 45 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



7) How to Tape Instant Oral Biographies
Zimmerman, William

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Betterway Books, 1999. Very Good, Paperback/Workbook, 8 1/2" x 11", 150 page . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bloom, Tom . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



8) Charles Muehlhauser Estate Release of Dower 1915 to Jacob B. Kline

Charles Muehlhauser Estate Release of Dower 1915 to Jacob B. Kline
1915. Near Fine. 5 typescript leaves in blue folded cover stamped "May 17 1915." Charles Muehlhauser died intestate on Dec. 24, 1874, leaving his widow, Mary Muehlhauser, and seven children. Mary Muehlhauser died on 3 April 1915 and by this document her remaining heirs release the dower right to four tracts of land in Upper Salford Township, Montgomery County, Pa., to Jacob B. Kline. Signed on May 15, 1915, by Hattie R. Reiff, Allen G. Reiff, William F. Dannehower, William F. Muehlhauser, Alf... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



9) A Legacy of Determination
Holmes, Laurel Grace

Laurel Grace Holmes , 1996. very Good softcover . Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



10) Great Ancestor Hunt: The Fun of Finding Out Who You Are
Perl, Lila

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1989 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 104 pages, black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



11) Silver Dollar: The Story of the Tabors
Karsner, David

New York: Crown NY, 1970. 354 pps VG with DJ some chips on DJ ex lib.,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



12) Our Quaker Ancestors Finding Them in Quaker Records
Berry, Ellen Thomas; David Allen Berry

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0806311908 . DJ chipped and lightly soiled with tape repaired tears, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 0.6 x 8.7 x 5.7 Inches; 136 pages; ..sets out to acquaint the researcher with the types of Quaker records that are available, the location of the records, and the proper & effective use of those records, guiding him through... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



13) New Americans : An Oral History : Immigrants and Refugees in the U. S. Today
Santoli, Al

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1988. Remainder mark, tearing along inside edge of endpapers, price sticker on dust jacket, else vg/vg. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



14) A History of Rock Hill
Blann, Celeste Wagner

St. Louis, Missouri: Published By Author , 2004. Trade paperback, as new.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



15) Sexes and Genealogies
Irigaray, Luce, Gill, Gillian C. (Translator)

Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1993 Very Good, paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



16) Italians to America: Lists of Passengers Arriving at U.S. Ports, 1880-1899 -- Volume 7: Passengers Arriving at New York, January 1893 - September 1893 (Qty: 5)
Glazier, Ira; Filby, P. William

SR Books / Scholarly Resources Inc., 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. VOLUME 7 -- JANUARY 1893 - SEPTEMBER 1893. A beautiful copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine. 1997 Hard Cover. "This book lists Italian immigrants that arrived in this country during the latter part of last century." CONTENTS: Foreword by P. William Filby; Introduction by Ira A. Glazier; Lists of Codes: Occupations, Villages, Destinations; Key; Passenger Lists; Index. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$15.00



17) The Dragons and George
Cadigan, George L

The Dragons and George
G. Cadigan, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by author. Inscribed & signed by the author. Spine faded. 1987 Trade Paperback. 255 pp. A history of the Cadigan family, from early times in Ireland to today, featuring various notes, documents, etc. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$15.00



18) Myrtleville: A Canadian Farm and Family, 1837-1967
Latzer, Beth Good

Carbondale & Edwardsville, Illinois, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1976 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, signed and inscribed by author on title page, 312 pages, black and white photos, small tear on back cover dust jacket, some fading, . Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.50



19) The DAR
Gibbs, Margaret

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Book and DJ in Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



20) A History of Rock Hill
Blann, Celeste Wagner

St. Louis, Missouri, 2004. very good trade paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy