Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (341)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (258)
Paperback (149)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (191)
Signed (24)
With photos (136)

Filter by country:
United States (362)
United Kingdom (77)
Canada (8)

Filter by price:
1) Tracing Your Ancestry: A Step-by-Step Guide to Researching Your Family History
Helmbold, F. Wilbur

Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1991. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8487-0486-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. viii, 210 pp. Ninth printing. Keywords: Geneaology. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



2) The Connecticut Nutmegger, Volume 32, No. 3

Glastonbury, CT: Connecticut Society of Genealogists Inc., 1999 Book block immaculate and tight. Light wear to cover.. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$4.90



3) Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773

Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983. Near Fine. Special Publication Number 24. Found in Colonial Records (Minutes of the Provincial Council), Volumes 1, 2, 3, 9, & 10; The Statutes At Large of Pennsylvania Volumes II, III, IV, VI, VII, & VIII; Pennsylvania Archives, Series 1, Volumes 1, 3, & 4 With Surname Index Compiled and Published by the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society. 24 p.; 28 cm. Light blue paper covers with the emblem of the South Centra... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



4) The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, January 1970
Doane, Gilbert H. (ed.)

Boston: The New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1970 Former library book with usual stamps and labels. Book block clean and tight. Moderate wear to wraps.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.88



5) The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, July 1970
Doane, Gilbert H. (ed.)

Boston: The New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1970 Former library book with usual stamps and labels. Book block clean and tight. Moderate wear to wraps.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.88



6) Genealogical and Local History Books in Print (Volume 1) - Fourth Edition
Schreiner-Yantis, Netti

Springfield, VA: Genealogical Books in Print, 1985 Binding rubbed with wear to extremities; textblock clean, nameplate on title page; 863 pp.. 4th Edition. Wraps. Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



7) Genealogical and Local History Books in Print (Volume 2) - Fourth Edition
Schreiner-Yantis, Netti

Springfield, VA: Genealogical Books in Print, 1985 Binding rubbed with wear to extremities; textblock clean, nameplate on title page; 859 pp.. 4th Edition. Wraps. Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



8) Handy Index to the Holdings of the Genealogical Society of Utah
Brown, Mary J

Logan, UT: Everton Publishers, 1971 Very tight; hand-soiling on covers and some pages, not obscuring print; corners bumped; lists state by state locations of the holdings of this genealocial information; 150 pp... Comb-Binding. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



9) An Index to Some of the Family Records of the Southern States; 35,000 Microfilm References from the N.S.D.A.R. Files and Elsewhere
Kirkham, E. Kay

Logan, Utah: The Everton Publishers, Inc., 1979 approx-10-12 metal page tabs are attached at the fore edge and a few pages are underlined; Previous owner's inked name/address and name label on ffep and back end page, otherwise textblock is tight and unmarked; binding lightly shelf worn. 234p., including index.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



10) In Search of Your British and Irish Roots
Baxter, Angus

William Morrow and Company Inc., 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy. 1982 Hard Cover. A complete guide to tracing your English, Welsh, Scottish & Irish ancestors. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$6.30



11) Genealogical & Biographical Research: A Select Catalog of National Archives Microfilm Publications

Washington DC: National Archives Trust Fund Board; U.S. General Services Administration, 1983. Book block clean and tight. Name written on front cover. Light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.86



12) Genealogical & Biographical Research: A Select Catalog of National Archives Microfilm Publications

Washington DC: National Archives Trust Fund Board; U.S. General Services Administration, 1983. Book block clean and tight. Name written inside front cover. Light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.86



13) Tracing Your Irish Ancestors; The Complete Guide
Grenham, John

Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1994. 281pp. Textblock very clean and tight. Minimally edge worn.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.11



14) The World Book of Christensens

Bath, OH: Halbert's Family Heritage, 1993 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. Notations on page 1.. Wraps. Very Good +. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



15) The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Vol 155, April 2001 (618)
Dearborn, David Curtis (Interim Editor)

Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001. Peter Lurvey Family of Essex County, Massachusetts, Maine, and Vermont; Thomas Clemence of Providence, Rhode Island; Stephen Bryant (Plymouth) and his son Lt. John Bryant (Plympton); George Allen of Weymouth and Sandwich; Shepard of Taunton; "One Wilson", servant of Thomas Beard; Martha Edwards, first wife of William Cleaves of Beverly, MA; . Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



16) Genealogical Library Collection Shelf List

Paradise, CA: Paradise Genealogy Society Inc., 1995 Binding clean; owner's name and date inside front cover, otherwise textblock clean; 71 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Quarto. Comb Binding. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



17) Black Studies: A Select Catalog of National Archives Microfilm Publications

Washington DC: National Archives Trust Fund Board; U.S. General Services Administration, 1984 several pages highlighted, otherwise textblock clean and tight. Name written inside front cover. Light shelf wear; catalog number taped to lower spine.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



18) The Wuerttemberg Emigration Index; Volume Three
Schenk, Trudy; Froelke, Ruth

Salt Lake City: Ancestry Incorporated, 1987. 240pp. Textblock and binding are immacualte and tight, gift quality copy. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



19) Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor
Groene, Bertram Hawthorne

Winston-Salem, North Carolina: John F. Blair, Publisher. Light wear at the spine ends and corners. 124 pages, illustrated, with Index, Selected Bibliography and Appendices. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. GENEALOGY FAMILY HISTORY ROOTS CIVIL WAR VETERANS. Catalogs: Genealogy.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$7.50



20) Ohio Resources For Genealogists with Some References for Genealogical Searching in Ohio
Douthit, Ruth Long

Detroit: The Detroit Society For Genealogical Research, Inc., 1971 Book block clean and tight. Name written on title page. Cover and first 62 pages lightly creased; a few pages creased at upper corners. front cover creased and discolored.. Revised. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.79



Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy