Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2049)Fine or New (215)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2016)Paperback (1293)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1121)With dust jacket (1966)
Signed (70)
With photos (2005)
Filter by country:
United States (2842)United Kingdom (386)
Canada (292)
Australia (37)
Malaysia (4)
Filter by price:
| 3101) |
Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed and Official Classes 1959
|
|
|
London: Kelly's Directories Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine rubbed. Cloth worn along spine ends. 1959. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. xlix; 2320pp. + ads :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3102) |
The English Dialect Dictionary Being the Complete Vocabulary of All Dialect Words Still in Use or Known to Have Been in Use During the Last Two Hundred Years. Volume II. Part VII. Dinnick-Ezob. Pages 81-272
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde. Covers and spine worn. Darkening to page ends. Contents tight. June 1899. Subscription Edition. Paperback. 300mm x 250mm (12" x 10") :: Founded on the Publications of the English Dialect Society and on a Large Amount of Material Never Before Published . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3103) |
The English Dialect Dictionary Being the Complete Vocabulary of All Dialect Words Still in Use or Known to Have Been in Use During the Last Two Hundred Years. Volume V. Parts XIX and XX. R- Sharp. Pages 1- 360
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde. Covers and spine worn. Darkening to page ends. Contents tight. November 1903. Subscription Edition. Paperback. 300mm x 250mm (12" x 10") :: Founded on the Publications of the English Dialect Society and on a Large Amount of Material Never Before Published . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3104) |
The English Dialect Dictionary Being the Complete Vocabulary of All Dialect Words Still in Use or Known to Have Been in Use During the Last Two Hundred Years. Volume II. Parts IX and X. Flyer-Gyver. Pages 433-772
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde. Covers and spine worn. Darkening to page ends. Contents tight. 1900. Subscription Edition. Paperback. 300mm x 250mm (12" x 10") :: Founded on the Publications of the English Dialect Society and on a Large Amount of Material Never Before Published . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3105) |
The English Dialect Dictionary Being the Complete Vocabulary of All Dialect Words Still in Use or Known to Have Been in Use During the Last Two Hundred Years. Volume II. Part VIII. Fa - Fly-By-Sky. Pages 273-432
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde. Covers and spine worn. Darkening to page ends. Contents tight. December 1899. Subscription Edition. Paperback. 300mm x 250mm (12" x 10") :: Founded on the Publications of the English Dialect Society and on a Large Amount of Material Never Before Published . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3106) |
The English Dialect Dictionary Being the Complete Vocabulary of All Dialect Words Still in Use or Known to Have Been in Use During the Last Two Hundred Years. Volume III. Parts XIII and XIV. Jinkie-Lyven. Pages 369-698
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde. Covers and spine worn. Darkening to page ends. Contents tight. May 1902. Subscription Edition. Paperback. 300mm x 250mm (12" x 10") :: Founded on the Publications of the English Dialect Society and on a Large Amount of Material Never Before Published . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3107) |
The English Dialect Dictionary Being the Complete Vocabulary of All Dialect Words Still in Use or Known to Have Been in Use During the Last Two Hundred Years. Volume II. Part VI. Da-Dinner Pages 1-80
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde. Covers and spine worn. Darkening to page ends. Contents tight. December 1898. Subscription Edition. Paperback. 300mm x 250mm (12" x 10") :: Founded on the Publications of the English Dialect Society and on a Large Amount of Material Never Before Published . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3108) |
The English Dialect Dictionary Being the Complete Vocabulary of All Dialect Words Still in Use or Known to Have Been in Use During the Last Two Hundred Years. Volume V. Parts XXI - XXIII. Sharpen-Syzzie. Pages 361-896
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde. Covers and spine worn. Darkening to page ends. Contents tight. February 1904. Subscription Edition. Paperback. 300mm x 250mm (12" x 10") :: Founded on the Publications of the English Dialect Society and on a Large Amount of Material Never Before Published . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3109) |
International University Reading Course. 9 volume set
|
|
|
London: International University Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1950]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 3500pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3110) |
Who's Who 1937. An Annual Biographical Dictionary
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed, marked and faded. 1937. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. lxii, 3755pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: N.B.: Heavy volume - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3111) |
Who's Who 1937. An Annual Biographical Dictionary
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Inner hinges cracked. 1937. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. lxii, 3755pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: N.B.: Heavy volume - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3112) |
Who Was Who. Vol. I. 1897 - 1916. A Companion to Who's Who Containing the Biographies of Those Who Died During the Period 1897-1916
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. 1920. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 789pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3113) |
The Encyclopædia of British Bogies
|
|
|
Oxford: The Alley Workshops. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and slightly darkened with small split to spine. [1927]. First Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 48pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.39)
|
|
| 3114) |
A Bibliography of First Editions of Books Illustrated by Walter Crane
|
|
|
London: The Chelsea Publishing Co, 1923. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG condition; ex-library with usual markings, including a sticker on spine and pocket on rear pastedown. Boards are lightly worn. Decorated endpapers; brown boards with black and gold lettering. With a preface by Heywood Summer and a frontispiece by G.F. Watts. 60 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3115) |
At Home with Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries
|
|
|
New York: Carol Southern Books, 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Reprint. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition, with two bumped corners and lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. A gorgeous book, with numerous color photographs. 248 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3116) |
Blue and White: Summer 1923: Being a Record of the High School Term February - June, 1923
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles High School, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 4to. Blue leather with gold-embossed insignia on front cover. In VG+ condition; edges are lightly worn, and corners are bumped. Includes a fold-out photograph of the entire graduating class of With an L.A. High School report card from June 1922 laid in, as well as a "Certificate of Proficiency in Typewriting" from the same time. Profusely signed by the previous owner's classmates. A tight, crisp copy. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3117) |
Diseases of Trees and Shrubs
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY and London: Comstock Publishing Associates, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Folio. Book is in Near Fine condition. Ink from the title page has transferred onto the facing page. There is slight browning to the edges of the pages. A standard and invaluable reference work. In protective mylar. Exceptionally large and heavy. Not price clipped. 576 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3118) |
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Atlas--Atlas of Industrial Minerals
|
|
|
London: Directorate General of Mineral Resources, 1993. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Elephant folio (14" x 20"). First edition. Just about Fine condition--a touch of rubbing at edges. Housed in worn cardboard slipcase. Principal author and coordinator Daniel Laurent. Text is in English. Color photos throughout. 130 pp. including maps, bibliography, and index. Packed weight is more than five pounds and will require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3119) |
Reader's Digest Illustrated Atlas of the World
|
|
London, England: Reader's Digest P/L, 1999. Hardcover with glossy pictorial boards, reprint edition, 2400gms, 288 pages, illustrated map endpapers. Book is in fine condition with no visible general wear and tear except for a small pencil mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Applicable. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $35.00
($33.64)
|
|
| 3120) |
Evri Samting Yu Wantem Save Long Bislama be Yu Fraet Tuma Blong Askem: A Traveller's Guide to Vanuatu Pidgin English
|
|
Media Masters Soft cover, first edition, 202g, 64pgs. *Everything you wanted to know about Bislama but were afraid to ask. A traveller's guide to Vanuatu Pidgin English. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.. F... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $35.00
($33.64)
|
|

