Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 3561
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2049)
Fine or New (215)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2016)
Paperback (1293)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1121)
With dust jacket (1966)
Signed (70)
With photos (2005)

Filter by country:
United States (2842)
United Kingdom (386)
Canada (292)
Australia (37)
Malaysia (4)

Filter by price:
41) Framing Pictures
J. T. Burns

Framing Pictures
New York: Scribner, 1978. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.93



42) THE BUSINESS ONE IRWIN GUIDE TO KEOGHS Revised Edition with New Tax Laws
Cheeks, James

THE BUSINESS ONE IRWIN GUIDE TO KEOGHS Revised Edition with New Tax Laws
Homewood, IL: Business One Irwin. Near Fine. 1991. Revised Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1556236840 . Book is Near Fine. Complete number line. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight and few bumps to cover corners and edges. Top page corner tip on page 25 bent. Small pice sticker back cover. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 220 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.25



43) CONVERSION OF TROPICAL MOIST FORESTS: A REPORT PREPARED BY NORMAN MYERS FOR THE COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH PRIORITIES IN TROPICAL BIOLOGY OF THE NATIONAL
Myers, Norman

CONVERSION OF TROPICAL MOIST FORESTS: A REPORT PREPARED BY NORMAN MYERS  FOR THE COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH PRIORITIES IN TROPICAL BIOLOGY OF THE  NATIONAL
Washington D. C.: Natl Academy of Science. Good+. 1980. Trade paperback. 0309029457 . Book is Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding, weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Some cover spine edge surface chipping and wear. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Front bottom spine end corner has a closed 1/8 inch tear. ; Trade PB; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.25



44) GET A JOB IN 30 DAYS OR LESS: A REALISTIC ACTION PLAN FOR FINDING THE RIGHT JOB FAST
Deluca, Matthew J. and Deluca, Nanette F

GET A JOB IN 30 DAYS OR LESS: A REALISTIC ACTION PLAN FOR FINDING THE  RIGHT JOB FAST
New York: McGraw-Hill. Very Good. 1999. First Printing. Trade paperback. 0070164398 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Slight top spine end bump and few thin spine surface wrinkles near bottom. Thin black remainder mark and few ends-only spots to bottom page ends. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.25



45) The New Merriam-webster Pocket Dictionary
Merriam-Webster

Pocket. Average used paperback. Spine creased and cupped, edges worn, but binding . solid. No marks. Many great reads left in this book.. 1964. Paperback. Paperback, 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$2.05



46) Immigration Made Simple: An Easy To Read Guide To The U. S. Immigration Process
Barbara Brooks Kimmel & Alan M. Lubiner

Immigration Made Simple: An Easy To Read Guide To The U. S. Immigration Process
A former library copy in good condition. Pages are clean and serviceable. Binding is square, sound. Covers are good with moderate wear, a few creases from handling. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



47) Make it Yourself, Volume 2
Mary Harding, ed

Make it Yourself, Volume 2
A lightly used copy in good condition. A number of dressmaking patterns are included.. Pages are clean and lightly tanned around the edges. Binding is square, sound. Covers are good with minor shelf wear, a light stain on the back. We found no markings inside or out. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



48) AIDS In The World
The Global AIDS Policy Coalition, Jonathan M. Mann, general editor; Daniel J. M. Tarantola, scientific editor; Thomas W. Netter, managing editor

AIDS In The World
A lightly used copy in good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is square, sound. Book has a bit of a warp to it from long term storage. Covers are good with moderate wear. We found no markings inside or out. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



49) Modern Welding
Andrew Althouse

Modern Welding
A heavily used library copy, useful still for reading or reference. Pages are worn--one has been partly torn out. Binding is still sound. Covers have ample wear, some soiling from use. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. No dustjacket. Sorry, no expedited shipping on this item.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



50) Manual of Home Repairs, Remodeling and Maintenance
Larry Eisinger, ed

A used copy in good condition. Pages are clean and tanned. Binding is sound, square. Covers have moderate wear and some cracks. We found no markings inside except a price in ink on the flyleaf. No dustjacket. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



51) Britannica Book of the Year 1963
William Benton, publisher

Britannica Book of the Year 1963
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have some light scuffing. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and a little tanned. Some stains on the page ends. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



52) The New Cassell's French Dictionary: French-English, English-French
Denis Girard

The New Cassell's French Dictionary: French-English, English-French
A gently used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings in the book. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Dustjacket is missing. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



53) Family Word Finder A New Thesaurus of Synonyms and Antonyms In Dicitonary Form

The Reader's Digest Association, Pleasantville, NY. Solid book, considerable reading and handling wear but clean and tight. No . Marks.. 1977. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$2.19



54) BEST STORIES FROM NEW WRITERS
Sanders, Linda S. (editor)

BEST STORIES FROM NEW WRITERS
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writers Digest Books. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1989. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 089879367x . Book is Near Fine. Stated First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight spine end crimps. Very light cover corner tip bumps. DJ is very good. Some edge, spine end and corner bumping to cover. Light surface shelf wear with a some surface ripples to DJ cover. Front DJ flap light vertical be... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.50



55) THE WRITER'S DIGEST HANDBOOK OF SHORT STORY WRITING - VOLUME 2 -
Fredette, Jean M

THE WRITER'S DIGEST HANDBOOK OF SHORT STORY WRITING - VOLUME 2 -
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books. Fine. 1994. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0898794633 . Book is Fine. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight edge wear and very slight surface shelf wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.50



56) BUYING AND RENOVATING A HOUSE IN THE CITY (A PRACTICAL GUIDE)
Stanforth, Deirdre And Connell, Martha Stamm

BUYING AND RENOVATING A HOUSE IN THE CITY (A PRACTICAL GUIDE)
New York: Hippocrene Books. Good. 1985. Revised Edition. Paperback. 999539555X . Book is Good. Strong and sturdy binding with a single spine crease and a slight front cover spine edge crease. 1 page with yellow highlights. Gift inscription in ink on first page. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. ; Trade PB; B&W illustrations and photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.50



57) A Beginner's Guide to Goldfish
Barrie, Anmarie

T.F.H. Limited, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No jacket - pictorial cover. 1986 Hard Cover ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$1.35



58) A Dictionary of Angels
Gustav Davidson

A Dictionary of Angels
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have minor edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.52



59) Familiar Seashore Creatures (Audubon Society Pocket Guide)
Amos, Stephen H

Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Small Softcover. Good. Spine creased, a bit rubbed, binding cracked. 1990 Small Softcover. 192 pp. Part of the Audubon Society Pocket Guide series, illustrated with 80 full-page, full-color photos. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$1.58



60) Glue It!
Carl & Barbara Giles

Glue It!
A former library copy in good condition. Pages are clean, straight and bright. Covers have minor shelf wear. Binding is sound and square. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. At Booksborough, we photograph every book, so you know exactly what you're getting. Have questions or want additional photos? Just send us an email--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.60



Results 41 - 60 of 3561
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy