Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (15)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest
Prochnow, Herbert Victor

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 470 pages; some foxing to page ends, corners bumped, edge wear to boards, jacket has some edge wear and wrinkles; With more than 7,000 witty and inspirational quotations, this book is guaranteed to help you to arouse the interest of your audience and add sparkle to your speech ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.99



2) Dictionary of Shakespeare Quotations
Browning, D. C

New YOrk: E. P. Dutton, 1963. Trade Paperback. Good. 560 pages; spine creasing, some light soiling to white covers; first signature bound a bit crooked; "An indispensable reference guide to the greatest passages in Shakespeare." indexed. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



3) Peter's Quotations: Ideas for Our Time
Peter, Laurence J

New York: Bantam, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-553-27140-7. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 579 pp. Very infrequent highlighting in text. The spine is very slightly creased. "From Socrates to Woody Allen, gems of brevity, wisdom and outrageous wit." Keywords: Quotations. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



4) The Writer and the Reader: A Book of Literary Quotations
Ewart, Neil

Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1984. H2 - Book has tanning on the spine, gutters, some edges, sides and corners, some light stains, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Green covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



5) Quotations from Our Presidents

Mount Vernon, New York: The Peter Pauper Press, 1969. AA4 - DJ has price clipped/cutout, 1.25" tear with crease and tape stain on the front top right and less than half inch tear with crease on the left, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing and wear on the cover edges and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Being a collection of quotations from the Presidents of the United States of America relevant to their personal patriotism and philosophy of government.. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



6) Maxims for a Modern Man
Eldridge, Paul

New York, New York, USA: Thomas Yoseloff, 1965. BU6 - A hard cover first edition book in very good condition with a dust jacket in good condition. No additional printings are indicated on the copyright page. A tight, clean, sound copy in lavendar cloth covered boards with silver lettering and a graphic on the spine and with a silver graphic on the front with only very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows moderate overall shelf wear with some light overall yellowing and soiling on the spine and ba... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



7) The Quotable ESPN
Youngblut, Shelly

New York, N.Y.: Hyperion, 1998 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.00



8) BARTLETT'S WORDS TO LIVE BY

New York: Little Brown And Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



9) The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1955. P6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has one inch tear with wrinkling and crease on the bottom spine, some open tear on the back left side, wrinkling, chipping, crease and tears on the edges and corners, tanning on the spine, edges and sides, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, moderate stains on the page edges, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Revised and Reset. The Dictionary is established as an invaluable handbook to all concerned with ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



10) Lessons on Living from Shakespeare: Truly Timeless Wisdom from the Plays and Sonnets
MacRone, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1996 Fine/Fine, Hardback, tight as unread . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



11) Brush Up Your Shakespeare!
MacRone, Michael

New York: Gramercy, 1990. VG/VG, hc, spine bumped, small stain on back endpaper, dj shows wear on edges, rubbing on covers; b&w illustrations, 235pp full subtitle: A delightfully entertaining guide to the most famous and quotable expressions from the Bard. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lulevitch, Tom . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.50



12) VIVA LA REPARTEE Clever Comebacks & Witty Retorts from History's Great Wits & Wordsmiths
Doctor Mardy Grothe

New York: Harpercollins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 292 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



13) The Beginning of All Wisdom: Timeless Advice from the Ancient Greeks
Stavropoulos, Steven

New York, New York:: Marlowe & Company,, 2003.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo, Paperback with very light wear. 203 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



14) Power Quotes: 4000 Trenchant Soundbites on Leadership and Liberty, Treason and Triumph, Sacrifice and Scandal, Risk and Rebellion, Weakness and War, and Other Affaires Politiques
Baker, Daniel B

Canton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Pr, 1991 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



15) A Dictionary of Environmental Quotations
Rodes, Barbara K. And Odell, Rice (Compiled by)

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. CD1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label stain on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library stamping on the top and copyright page with label, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, and light shelf wear otherwise very good.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



16) Oxford Dictionary of Humorous Quotations
Sherrin, Ned

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2001 Very Good/Very Good. hardcover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



17) The Mental Spark Plug
Van Amburgh, F. D

New York: The Silent Partner Company, Inc., 1923. BO5 - Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, rubbing and wear on some cover edges, sides, and corners, bumped corners, some tears/crack on the hinge of the front fixed endpaper, crease and some tears on the right side of the first couple of pages, moderate discoloration due to old age, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Maroon covered boards with gilt lettering. Stated Vol. I on the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



18) The Oxford Book of Friendship
Enright, D. J. (editor); Rawlinson, David (editor)

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1991. A compendium of literature on friendship and among friends. Fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



19) Illustrations for Argumentation
Green, Mark

Washington, DC, USA: Mark Green, 1937. CG4 - A hard cover book in very good- condition with no dust jacket. This is number 8 in a 1400 copy edition that was privately printed. A tight, clean, sound copy in red cloth covered boards with gold lettering against a black background and gold graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light fading on the spine plus there is some very light soiling on the outside paper edges plus there is some scattered very light soiling on the b... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy