Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (5)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) Awakening to the Sacred: Creating a Spiritual Life from Scratch
Das, Lama Surya

Awakening to the Sacred: Creating a Spiritual Life from Scratch
Broadway Books, New York, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. 1 inch jacket tear. 1999 Hard Cover. xiii, 382 pp. "A beautifully written, simple guide to creating a spiritual life from scratch and connecting with the sacred in everyday life. All of us long to connect with something greater than ourselves, to experience the sacred in our daily lives, and to enhance our sense of spiritual enlightenment -- yet often we don't know where to begin. Awakening to the Sacre... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



2) A Journey in Ladakh
Harvey, Andrew

A Journey in Ladakh
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket edge wear, small smudge on page ridges. 1983 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 236 pp. "Now considered a classic among readers interested in Tibetan Buddhism and pilgrimages of the spirit of all kinds, A Journey in Ladakh is Andrew Harvey's spiritual travelogue of his arduous journey to one of the most remote parts of the world -- the highest, least populated region in India, cut off by snow for six mo... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$7.20



3) How to Meditate : A Practical Guide (Wisdom Basic Book Ser.)
McDonald, Kathleen; Courtin, Robina (editor)

Somerville, MA, U.S.A.: Wisdom Publications, 1984. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



4) To the Light: A Journey Through Buddhist Asia
Collins, Sharon

New York, NY:: W W Norton & Co Inc,, 2003.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 4to, Red boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. New and unread. DJ is crisp. 164 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.81



5) An Interview With the Dalai Lama
Avedon, John F

New York: Littlebird Publications, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in VG condition; there is a faint reader's crease on spine, and edges and spine are lightly sunned. A crisp copy; interior is bright and clean. With photographs by Richard Avedon. 83 pp. including bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



6) CELESTIAL GALLERY
Ian A. Baker

San Rafael, CA: Mandala Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Corners are bumped.. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Elephant Folio 23" tall; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$250.00



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy