Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2339)Fine or New (349)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1199)Paperback (1833)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (244)With dust jacket (1441)
Signed (70)
With photos (2972)
Filter by country:
Canada (2958)United States (82)
Italy (3)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Breaking Faith: Can the Catholic Church Save Itself?
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Compass, 2002. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-219608-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. 310 pp. First printing thus. The book is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Religion. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Night Prayer: From the Liturgy of the Hours
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Catholic Conference, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 86 pages; binding taped, heavy edge wear; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 3) |
Sin, Liberty and Law
|
|
New York: Sheed and Ward, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 178 pages; hinge crease on front cover, some light edge wear; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 4) |
Personality Fulfillment in the Spiritual Life
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Dimension Books, 1966. Hardcover. Good/Good. 191 pages; edge wear to boards and jacket, corners lightly bumped, jacket faces scuffed; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Roman Catholic Church
|
|
Garden City, NY: Image Books (Doubleday), 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 355 pages; spine creased and sunned, edge wear; Image Books #D287; imprimatur; "An extremely readable and informative account of the doctrine, worship and structure of Roman Catholicism..." -- NY Times Book Review ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-684-19184-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First Edition. xi, 322 pp. First printing. The book is cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The jacket is slightly rubbed along the upper edge. Keywords: Religion - Roman Catholic. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 7) |
How to Be a Leader By Communicating Your Ideas
|
|
New York: Christopher Books, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 372 pages; spine creasing, some edge wear; imprimatur; 7 Lessons in Leadership: A Christopher Handbook. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.49
|
|
| 8) |
Sharing The Light of Faith: National Catechetical Directory for the Catholics of the United States
|
|
United States Catholic Conference, 1979. Paperback. Good. 182 pages; cover is sun-faded, some pencil notations in margins, edge wear; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 9) |
Divorce and Re-Marriage in the Catholic Church
|
|
New York: Paulist Press, 1973-12. Paperback. Good. 152 pages; covers scuffed, some edge wear; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 10) |
Word of Life: The New Testament of the New American Bible
|
|
Huntington, IN: Our Sunday Visitor, 1976. Paperback. Good. 530 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 11) |
Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Servant Books, 1986. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89283-181-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 232 pp. Sixth printing. The book is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Religion - Roman Catholic. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Celebrating the Eucharist August 1 - December 1, 2001
|
|
Collegeville, MN: The Liturgical Press, 2001. Paperback. Good. 448 pages; scuffing to covers, edge wear; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.99
|
|
| 13) |
His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-47237-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 582 pp. Third printing. Faint 1" stain on the lower page edges. The jacket is rubbed at the head of the spine. Keywords: Biography; Religion. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Changing Face of the Priesthood: A Reflection on the Priest's Crisis of Soul
|
|
|
Collegeville, MN: Liturgical Press, 2000. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8146-2504-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 148 pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Religion - Roman Catholic. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The New Men: Inside the Vatican's Elite School for American Priests
|
|
|
New York: Grosset/Putnam, 1997. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-399-14328-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xxi, 292 pp. First printing. Keywords: Religion - Roman Catholic. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Catholicism Today: A Survey of Catholic Belief and Practice
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8091-3146-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised. iv, 243 pp. The cover edges are very lightly rubbed. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. A standard introduction to Catholicism. Keywords: Religion; Catholicism. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
GENERAL SHERMAN'S SON: The Life of Thomas Ewing Sherman, S. J
|
|
New York: FARRAR, STRAUS & CUDAHY. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. [1959]. Book Club Edition. Hard cover. Brown paper over boards, yellow cloth spine with black, silver, and white lettering. Cover has sunning at bottom edge. Book otherwise fine--as new. DJ has wear, rubbing, chipping at corners and is lightly soiled. This is almost certainly a book club edition, although a very nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE JESUITS
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1982]. Hardcover. 0812828380 . Book is as new, DJ has minimal wear and a small puncture over front hinge. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tonight They'll Kill a Catholic
|
|
|
Carol Stream, Illinois: Creation House. Very Good. [1976]. Second Printing. Mass-market paperback. 0884190080 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Signed by author on half-title page. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 115 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1999]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670886939 . Book and DJ as new. Not a remainder. ; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 430 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|









