Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) The Upward Reach
Sill, Sterling W

The Upward Reach
Salt Lake City, UT: Bookcraft. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Text is clean. Matte pictorial cover shows normal wear, bumping to head/base of spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Light rubbing around edges of front cover. Pages tanning lightly. ; 407 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



2) America's Saints The Rise of Mormon Power
Gottlieb, Robert

America's Saints The Rise of Mormon Power
New York: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Text is clean. Previous owner gift . inscription on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket chipped along edges . mostly at spine. Several large tears, which were poorly tape repaired. . Light soiling to FFE.. 1984. Hardcover. Product Description: After careful research and extensive interiviews, the authors have prepared this compelling and controversial portrait of the Mormon's organizational structure and economic empire-and the men who control both.... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



3) Moral Teachings Of The New Testament A Source Book with Commentaries
Bennion, Milton

Moral Teachings Of The New Testament A Source Book with Commentaries
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Some rubbing to head and base of spine. Small snag to lower corner of front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



4) Stalwarts of Mormonism
Nibley, Preston

Stalwarts of Mormonism
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, chipping to spine, spine of DJ is sunfaded. Previous owner name marked out in black ink on front free endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



5) The Truth - Seeker And Mormonism A Series of Radio Addresses
Merrill, Joseph F

The Truth - Seeker And Mormonism A Series of Radio Addresses
Independence, MO: Zion's Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Text is clean. Some light staining on side text edge. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light tanning to pastedowns. Dust jacket has chip missing from center of spine, some chipping at head of spine. ; 267 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



6) Message of the Early Apostles
West, Roy A

Message of the Early Apostles
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Salmonish colored cloth shows only light wear. Dust jacket shows wear along top edge with chipping at head/base of spine. ; 268 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



7) Leadership Volume 2
Sill, Sterling W

Leadership Volume 2
Salt Lake City: Bookcraft Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Text is clean. Purple and black printed cover. Ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows normal wear, some rubbing along folds, chipping at head/base of spine. Presumed first printing. ; 421 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



8) The Polygamy Story Fiction and Fact
Anderson, J. Max

The Polygamy Story Fiction and Fact
Salt Lake City: Publishers Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal . wear. Dust jacket is worn, with chipping along edges, with obvious . scuffing to both sides. Dust Jacket in protective sleeve. Includes . bibliographical references and index.. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 166 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



9) The Fate Of Madame La Tour A Tale of Great Salt Lake
Paddock, Mrs. A. G

The Fate Of Madame La Tour A Tale of Great Salt Lake
New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert. Good with no dust jacket; Some underlining in preface. Previous owner . notation on front pastedown. Previous owner name clipped from top . of title page. Spine slanted. Red cloth with black lettering and . decorations. Spine bumped, corners bumped. 2 small stains to side . text edge. 3 small bleached (? ) spots on back cover. Front free . endpaper wrinkled.. 1881. Hardcover. 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$45.00



10) Our Bible In Stone, Its Divine Purpose And Present Day Message The Mystery of the Ages Unveiled
Darter, Francis M

Our Bible In Stone, Its Divine Purpose And Present Day Message The Mystery  of the Ages Unveiled
Salt Lake City: Deseret News Publishing Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. Second Edition. Hardcover. Some notations in text, possibly corrections from author. About 2 dozen pages affected. Red boards with gilt lettering/decorations. Cover shows normal wear, small ding to side edge of front cover. Published with several pull out maps and charts, all intact. Spine cloth sunfaded. ; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$50.00



11) The Joseph Smith Translation The Restoration of Plain and Precious Things
Nyman, Monte S. , and Millet, Robert L. (editors)

The Joseph Smith Translation The Restoration of Plain and Precious Things
Provo: Religious Studies Center, Brigham Young University. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket; One small underlined reference . on page 2, otherwise text is clean. Dust Jacket shows minor wear . with a few light scuff marks on front.. January 1993. Hardcover. Religious Studies Center Monograph Series; Vol. 12; 321 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$55.00



12) Mormonism Unveiled Or the Life and Confessions of the Late Mormon Bishop John D. Lee
Lee, John D

Mormonism Unveiled Or the Life and Confessions of the Late Mormon  Bishop John D. Lee
St. Louis: W. S. Bryan, Publisher. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1879 later printing, including appendix . on Brigham Young. Last few pages of appendix are missing, last page . present is page 400. Small hole in front free endpaper and half-title . page. Text appears clean. Rebound in rust colored cloth, gilt stamping . on spine. Original decorative cloth mounted on new cloth. New marbled . endpapers.. 1877. Later Printing. Hardcover. 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$600.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy