Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (16)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (20)
Italy (2)

Filter by price:
1) Mark's Story: The Jesus Chronicles, book Two
Tim LaHaye; Jerry B. Jenkins

Mark's Story: The Jesus Chronicles, book Two
Putnam Praise, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2007, A Book Club Edition, dust jacket bright, clean in fine/as new condition, black boards, gold lettering along spine, 308 pages, no writing or marks, boards and pages in fine/as new condition, 8vo (8.5" tall).... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$6.00



2) John's Story The Last Eyewitness, The Jesus chronicles
Tim LaHaye; Jerry B. Jenkins

John's Story The Last Eyewitness, The Jesus chronicles
Putnam Praise, G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 2006, Book Club Edition, dust jacket clean, bright, in fine/as new condition, black boards, gold lettering along spine, 310 pages, crisp, clean, no writing or marks, boards and pages in fine/as new condition, 8vo (8.5" tall).... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$6.00



3) The Jesus Dynasty : The Hidden History of Jesus, His Royal Family, and the Birth of Christianity
Tabor, James D

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 363 pp; very slight edge wear; Based on close analysis of early Christian documents and recent archeological discoveries by the author and other experts, "The Jesus Dynasty" offers a bold new interpretation of the life of Jesus and the origins of Christianity. of illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$7.99



4) Venice: Lion City- The Religion of Empire
Wills, Garry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001-09-18. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 415 pages; slight edge wear; A tour de force--a scholarly, anecdotal, personality-filled history of the world's most fascinating city at the peak of its glory, illustrated with 130 works of art connected to its imperial religion. Relating history through art and art through history, this work allows the Renaissance-era Venetians to speak for themselves. Photos throughout, some in color. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$8.00



5) People Of The First Crusade
Michael Foss

People Of The First Crusade
Caxton Editions, London, 2000, this edition published by Caxton Editions, an imprint of The Caxton Publishing Group, complete number line, illustrated dust jacket, illustrated boards (same as dust jacket), both in Near Fine Condition, very light edge wear on jacket, 232 pages includes List of Maps, Index, pages crisp, clean, no writing or marks, in Fine/As New Condition, jacket flap states..."In this remarkable book, Michael Foss has opened a window onto one of the world's most bizarre adventures in ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$12.00



6) Christianity In Modern Art
Getlein, Frank / Getlein, Dorothy

Christianity In Modern Art
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1961. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "In the authors' view it is the saccharine masters of the late nineteenth century, unknown but inordinately successful painters like Heinrich Hofmann together with certain ecclesiastical art factories, who are immediately responsible for the misrepresentation of Christianity that still dominates the so-called 'art' in ou... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



7) The Legend of Pope Joan: In Search of the Truth
Stanford, Peter

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8050-3910-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. ix, 207 pp. Second printing thus. Keywords: Religion - History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



8) Exploring Christian Thought Nelson's Christian Cornerstone Series
Lane, Tony

Exploring Christian Thought  Nelson's Christian Cornerstone Series
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 0785211438 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. 2 small stains on side text edge. Previous owner name on title page. ; From publishers: From Augustine to Aquinas, the early church fathers to the charismatic movement, Exploring Christian Thought introduces you to the thinkers and writings that have shaped Christian history and much of Western culture. Exploring Christian Thought offers a succinct introduction to over 100 influential thinke... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



9) Bernt Julius Muus : Founder of St. Olaf College
Shaw, Joseph M.; Lovoll, Odd S. (editor)

Northfield, MN, U.S.A.: Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1999. Part of Special Publications, Vol. 4. ISBN: 0877320888. Fine/Near Fine. NORWEGIANS UNITED STATES OLAF COLLEGE NORTHFIELD MINNESOTA EDUCATION HIGHER SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. Catalogs: Biographies & Memoirs.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$12.00



10) Handmaids of the Lord: Contemporary Descriptions of Feminine Asceticism in the First Six Christian Centuries (Cistercian Studies)

Cistercian Pubns. Paperback. 0879077433 1996 Cistercian Publications. This softcover copy has light cover creasing; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. . Very Good. 5/1/1996. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$16.95



11) The Ante-Nicene Fathers: The Writings of the Fathers Down to A.D. 325, Vol. 3: Latin Christianity: Its Founder, Tertullian

The Ante-Nicene Fathers: The Writings of the Fathers Down to A.D. 325, Vol. 3: Latin Christianity: Its Founder, Tertullian
T&T Clark Ltd. Hardcover. 056709376X 1993 T&T Clark, Reprint Edition. Near Fine. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. . Fine. 10/1/1996. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$19.50



12) Billy Graham, God's Ambassador: A Lifelong Mission of Giving Hope to the World
Busby, Russ

Minneapolis, Minn.: Billy Graham Evangelistic Organization, 1999. VG, pb, 277pp. Color and b&w photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$22.50



13) The Fathers Without Theology: The Lives and Legends of the Early Church Fathers
Strachey, Marjorie

The Fathers Without Theology: The Lives and Legends of the Early Church Fathers
New York: George Braziller, 1958. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Joseph Low. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. No statement of edition. Book is crisp and clean in blue cloth boards. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown mostly obscured by jacket flap. Unclipped dust jacket is in fine condition. Jacket art by Joseph Low. 235 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



14) Aspirations & Anxieties: New England Workers & the Mechanized Factory System 1815 - 1850
Zonderman, David A

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press. Fine/Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0195057473 First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with "1". 357 pp. Gray cloth with black printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. "The men and women who entered the mechanized factories of antebellum New England were among the first Americans to confront the new industiral order. A 'working-class intellectual history' of these earl... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



15) Oxford History Of Christian Worship
Wainwright, Geoffrey; Karen B. Westerfield Tucker, editors

New York: Oxford University Press, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, titles in gilt, 916 pp. including index. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$62.00



16) Oxford History Of Christian Worship
Wainwright, Geoffrey; Karen B. Westerfield Tucker, editors

New York: Oxford University Press, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, titles in gilt, 916 pp. including index. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$62.00



17) Oxford History Of Christian Worship
Wainwright, Geoffrey; Karen B. Westerfield Tucker, editors

New York: Oxford University Press, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, titles in gilt, 916 pp. including index. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$62.00



18) Oxford History Of Christian Worship
Wainwright, Geoffrey; Karen B. Westerfield Tucker, editors

New York: Oxford University Press, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, titles in gilt, 916 pp. including index. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$62.00



19) Oxford History Of Christian Worship
Wainwright, Geoffrey; Karen B. Westerfield Tucker, editors

New York: Oxford University Press, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, titles in gilt, 916 pp. including index. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$62.00



20) Jesus in The Hebrew Scriptures; The identity of the Messiah
Kalisher, Meno

Jesus in The Hebrew Scriptures; The identity of the Messiah
Jerusalem Assembly. Paperback. B005B26RKE 2010 Jerusalem Assembly. A relatively scarce 176 page volume. This softcover copy is in excellent condition, with minimal wear at the tip of the top right corner of the front cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Jesus in the Hebrew Scriptures? Wasn't He supposed to be in the New Testament only? Well, of course He is featured in the prophecies which foretell His first and second coming, and this book has a detailed look at some of th... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$500.00



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy