Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (25)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Two Early Political Associations: The Quakers and the Dissenting Deputies in the Age of Sir Robert Walpole
|
|
Westport, Ct.: Greenwood Press, 1979. Near Fine. xvi, 231 p.; 22 cm. Green cloth with black spine title. No dust jacket. Includes appendixes and index. Reprint of the first edition, published by Oxford University Press in 1961. Long before the establishment of the Dissenting Deputies in the 1730s, consisting of the Presbyterians, Independents, and Baptists, the Quakers had formed a "full-blooded political association," the Meeting for Sufferings, utilizing advanced lobbying techniques. Both g... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 2) |
FOR EVERYTHING A SEASON Simple Musings on Living Well
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 220 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Holy Spirit in Puritan Faith and Experience
|
|
Oxford, Eng.: Basil Blackwell, 1946. First Edition. Good. xii, 192 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Grey cloth with gilt spine title. No dust jacket. In Good Condition: cocked; spine and edges are sunned; joints are rubbed; joints and ends of spine are fraying; corners and bumped; lower corner of many pages is soiled, although otherwise pages are clean. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
London Yearly Meeting During 250 Years
|
|
London, Eng.: Society of Friends, 1919. Very Good +. 156, [2] p.: frontispiece, 3 leaves of illustrations; 23 cm. Dark blue cloth with spine and cover titles. Spine title: London Yearly Meeting 1668-1918. Includes index. Contains papers read at a meeting in celebration of the 250th consecutive session of London Yearly Meeting with additional material. Contributors: Robert H. Marsh, William C. Braithwaite, A. Neave Brayshaw, Edward Grubb, Mary Jane Godlee, and Norman Penney. Some pages are unopened. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Elizabeth Fry: A Biography
|
|
London, Eng.: Macmillan, 1980. First Edition. Fine/very good. [14], 218 p.: frontispiece, 4 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 22 cm. Black textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Includes sources, bibliography, and index. First Edition. ISBN 0-333-23806-0. Former owner's name on half-title page: Craig Horle, a noted historian of early Quakerism and early Pennsylvania. Elizabeth Fry, Quaker minister and mother of eleven childre... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 6) |
Minute Book of the Men's Meeting of the Society of Friends in Bristol 1667-1686
|
|
Bristol, England: Bristol Record Society, 1971. First Edition. Very Good -. xxxiv, 260 p.; 25 cm. White cloth spine with black spine title; white paper over boards with black front cover title. Many unopened pages. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes biographical notes and index. First Edition. Bristol Record Society's Publication, vol. 26. "Here is, for the first time a record society publication of a volume of minutes from a city meeting for church government in the Society of Friends. . .... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 7) |
Minute Book of the Men's Meeting of the Society of Friends in Bristol 1686-1704
|
|
Bristol, England: Bristol Record Society, 1977. First Edition. Very Good -. l, 310 p.; 24 cm. White cloth with black-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket (as issued?). Includes biographical notes and index. First Edition. Bristol Record Society's Publication, vol. 30. "In this book the Men's Meeting is seen first to be completing arrangements for refurbishing the meeting houses at the Friars and in Temple Street when they gained possession of them after the cessation of the per... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Mixed Multitude": The Struggle for Toleration in Colonial Pennsylvania
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1988. First Edition. Fine/fine. viii, 399 p.; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes epilogue, abbreviations, notes, and index. First Edition. Part of the series The American Social Experience, under the general editorship of James Kirby Martin. The author examines the development of colonial Pennsylvania's diverse culture, the American colonies' most pluralistic society. ISBN: 0-8147-7873-9. Book is in Fine... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 9) |
Children of Light: In Honor of Rufus M. Jones
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1938. First Edition. Good. xii, 416 p.: frontispiece portrait of Rufus M. Jones; 22 cm. Original blue-grey cloth with dark blue stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. First printing. Small bookseller's label on front fixed endpaper for A.D. Woodhouse, Birmingham. Essays on Quaker history written in honor of Rufus M. Jones on his 75th birthday. In Good Condition: spine is significantly sunned; edges of boards are also sunned; corners rubbed and bumped; small section o... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Quakers in Peace and War: An Account of Their Peace Principles and Practice; With an introduction by Rufus M. Jones
|
|
London, Eng.: Swarthmore Press, 1923. Very Good -. Published also by: New York: George H. Doran Co. 560 p.; 22 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Half title page has small illustration of Swarthmore Hall. Front free endpaper bears small oval stamp: Society of Friends, Clare Road, Halifax. In Very Good- Condition: spine slightly sunned; edges are rubbed; cover slightly soiled; foxing of title page and first few leaves; otherwise pages are clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Later Periods of Quakerism
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1921. Very Good. 2 volumes; 22 cm. (9 inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles. No dust jackets. Part of the Towntree Series on the history of Quakerism. Although the same edition, the two volumes do not have identical bindings. Vol. 1 has gilt-stamped rules at the head and tail of the spine and blind-stamped rules along the upper and lower edges of both boards. Vol. 2 lacks both the gilt and blind rules and is slightly shorter. In Very Good Condition: edges... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The History of Green Street Monthly Meeting of Friends of Philadelphia and of the Meetings under its Care at Fair Hill, Frankford and Girard Avenue
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Green Street Monthly Meeting, 1988. First Edition. Fine. vii, 277 p.: frontispiece, 55 full-page and in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes appendix and surname index. First Edition. Green Street Monthly Meeting was established in 1816, but its history goes "back to the division in 1772 of Philadelphia's one Monthly Meeting into three; back to George Fox's Legacy, and Fair Hill in the very ea... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$43.00
|
|
| 13) |
Some Brief Remarks Upon Sundry Important Subjects, Necessary to be Understood and Attended to by All Professing the Christian Religion: Principally Addressed to the People called Quakers
|
|
London: W. Richardson and S. Clark, 1764. First Edition. Good. Sold by L. Hinde." [8], 100 p.; 21 cm. (8.25 inches). Signatures: A-N4 O2. Remains of leather spine with gilt-tooled spine title; marbled paper over back board. Lacking front board. Early marbled wrappers bound in. Inscribed in an old hand at head of title page: "For Sarah Lane." ESTC, T146660. The author, John Griffith (1713-1776), was a Quaker who arrived in Pennsylvania in 1726; he became a ministering Friend and spen... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Memoirs of the Life and Convincement of that Worthy Friend Benjamin Bangs, Late of Stockport in Cheshire, Deceased; mostly taken from his onw Mouth
|
|
London, Eng.: Luke Hinde, 1757. Very Good +. vi, 7-64 p.; 21 cm. Signatures: A-D8. 8vo. Original grey paper wrappers. Front wrapper bears old ink inscription identifying the work. Inside front cover bears old inscription "This Book belongs to Mansfd. Mo: Meeting 1757." The testimony from Cheshire Quarterly Meeting, held at Newton on 9 March 1742, about the Quaker Benjamin Bangs (1652-1742), a ministering Friend who travelled in England and Wales. This memoir covers his travels through 169... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Quakers
|
|
New York: Greenwood Press, 1988. First Edition. Fine. By Hugh Barbour and J. William Frost. The third volume in the series Denominations in America, edited by Henry Warner Bowden. xiv, 407 p.: 3 double-page maps; 24 cm. Burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped on black background spine and front cover titles. No dust jacket. Includes biographical entries, appendix, bibliographic essay, and index. First Edition. "This book on Quakers in America, a survey of the movement from 1650 to 1987, is written for... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$52.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Mirror for the Society of Friends: Being the Story of the Hitchin Quakers With an Introduction by Edward Grubb
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929. Very Good -. Lucas, Samuel. First published in The History of Hitchin, vol. 2, 1929; this separate edition published later the same year. 150, [2] p.: 9 in-text drawings, 13 leaves of illustrations (many by Samuel Lucas); 25 cm. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; gilt-stamped center medallion on both boards. Title page in red and black, with decorative border. Publisher's device on page following index. Top page edges gilt. Includes bi... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$58.25
|
|
| 17) |
Early Cumberland and Westmorland Friends: A Series of Biographical Sketches of Early Members of the Society of Friends in Those Counties
|
|
London, Eng.: F. Bowyer Kitto, 1871. First Edition. Very Good -. London: F. Bowyer Kitto; Carlisle: Chas. Thurnam and Sons. vii, [3], 208 p.; 20 cm. Reddish-brown pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and black-stamped decoration of both boards. Pale yellow endpapers. Binder's label on back fixed endpaper for Westleys & Co., London. Front free endpaper bears the names of two former owners: Thomas Drewry, 1871, and Jesse Darbyshire, 1901. A third name was erased at the head of that... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Letters, &., of Early Friends; Illustrative of the History of the Society, From Nearly Its Origin, to About the Period of George Fox's Decease; With Documents Respecting Its Early Discipline, Also Epistles of Counsel and Exhortation, &c
|
|
London: Harvey and Darton, 1841. First Edition. [2], xx, 418, [8] p.; 18 cm. (7 inches). Purple pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Added series title page indicating that this is vol. 7 in "A Select Series, Biographical, Narrative, Epistolary, and Miscellaneous," edited by John Barclay. Final eight pages are publisher's advertisements for James Gilbert, London. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of Friends' Library, Norwich, and small bookdealer's label of Jarrold... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Quakers in the American Colonies
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1911. First Edition. Very Good. Assisted by Isaac Sharpless and Amelia M. Gummere. xxxii, 603, [5] p.: 4 folded maps; 22 cm. (9 inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. Final four unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements. Front free endpaper inscribed by former owner, John Russell Hayes, September 1911. John Russell Hayes, Quaker educator and poet, was librarian of Swarthmore College from 1906 to 1927 and... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Works of John Woolman: in Two Parts
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Benjamin Johnson, 1806. Very Good -. The fourth edition. Imprint: "Philadelphia: Printed for Benjamin Johnson, and Samuel Wood, New-York." 423, [3] p.; 18 cm. (7 inches). Full calf; six spine compartments with gilt-tooled borders and red morocco spine label in second compartment reading "Woolman's Works." Inscriptions on back endpapers and preceding blank leaf indicating that this book was given to Mary Smith in 1888 by her mother E.D. Smith. Variant of Earl... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$95.00
|
|


















