Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1040
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (632)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (544)
Paperback (475)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (284)
With dust jacket (745)
Signed (38)
With photos (649)

Filter by country:
United States (1040)

Filter by price:
1) The Anguish of the Jews
Flannery, Edward H

The Anguish of the Jews
New York: Quest Books, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 332 pages; spine crease, edge wear; This classic book on antisemitism traces the events of twenty-three centuries, including Christian involvement in this tragic story. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



2) Favorite Bible Stories Vol. 1
Brown, Christopher

Antioch Publishing Company, 1985. Soft Cover. Good. Fleishman, Michael. 1985 Soft Cover ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$1.50



3) Basic Christianity
Stott, John RW

Basic Christianity
William B Eerdsmans Publishing, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover pulling away from spine. Light shelf wear. 1978 Mass Market Paperback. "John R. W. Stott defends the fundamental claims of Christianity and defines the proper outworkings of these beliefs in the lives of believers. Here is a sound guide for those seeking an intellectually satisfying presentation of the Christian faith." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$1.50



4) Brotherhood of the Holy Shroud
Navarro, Julia

Brotherhood of the Holy Shroud
Dell Books, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine lightly creased. Little shelf wear. 2007 Mass Market Paperback. "A fire at the Cathedral of Turin and the discovery of a strangely mutilated body attract the attention of Italy’s special Art Crimes Department. For the fire is only the latest in a troubling series of arsons and break-ins at the cathedral, which houses what millions believe to be the authentic burial shroud of Jesus Christ. A cop as well as an art historian, departm... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$1.50



5) Wisdom of Judaism
Salwak, Dale (Editor); Eckstein, Yechiel (Introduction)

New World Library, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minor shelf wear. 1997 Hard Cover. "Professor of English and biblical scholar Dale Salwak has combined quotations from many sources to render a thorough representation of the Judaic tradition. From well-known Old Testament sayings to the ideas of Anne Frank and Albert Einstein, there is much in The Wisdom of Judaism for any spiritual person - Jewish or not - to ponder. Salwak divides the text into chapters such as 'The Natur... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



6) Jonathan Livingston Seagull: A Story
Bach, Richard

Avon Books, 1973. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 2nd printing. Spine & cover creased, ink name on first page, pencil inside back cover. 1973 Mass Market Paperback. 127 pp. "People who make their own rules when they know they're right... people who get a special pleasure out of doing something well (even if only for themselves)... people who know there's more to this whole living thing than meets the eye: they'll be with Jonathan Seagull all the way. Others may simply escap... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



7) With Christ in the School of Prayer
Murray, Andrew

With Christ in the School of Prayer
Whitaker House, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages toned, moderate shelf wear. 1981 Mass Market Paperback. "Times change, but God's principles of prayer are timeless. That's why With Christ in the School of Prayer is as alive today with power as when first written more than a century ago. Andrew Murray reminds us that only when the Church gives herself up to the holy calling of intercession - a calling that Christ Himself ever lives to perform - can we expect the power of Christ to be m... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



8) Searching for My Brothers: Jewish Men in a Gentile World
Salkin, Rabbi Jeffrey K

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark, price sticker on front jacket panel. 1999 Hard Cover. "This commentary on Jewish male life, an Iron John for Jewish men, is a road map for the 21st century. In his powerful new book, Rabbi Jeffrey K. Salkin links his memories of growing up Jewish in an all-American suburb to relevant stories from early Judaism, successfully defining a foundation of ethics and spirituality for consideration in everyday life. He goes on to a... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



9) What Darwin Really Said
Farrington, Benjamin

Sphere Books Ltd., 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages & cover toned, price sticker on front cover, spine & cover creased, two marks on page ridges, minor shelf wear. 1969 Mass Market Paperback. 128 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; Youth; Cambridge: Conflicting Influences; The Voyage of the Beagle; The Scientist Comes Home; The Origin of Species by Natural Selection; The Descent of Man; Darwin and his Predecessors; The Rise of Genetics; The Uniqueness of Man; Evolution at the Psycho-Social Stage; ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



10) You Can Have A New Life!: How to Meet Everyday Problems with the Resources of the Christian Faith
Palmer, Everett W

Abingdon Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Jacket edge wear, jacket price clipped, foxing/staining to page ridges and inside of covers, pages toned. 1959 Hard Cover. 127 pp. CONTENTS: You Can Have A New Life!; How to Win Against Temptation; Now, Stop Your Worrying!; Catch the Foxes, the Little Foxes; Don't Be Tired Tomorrow; Renewal!; To Be Young At Heart; That Second Mile; Victory Over Hostility; When Others Don't Like Us; God and Our Loneliness; Victory Over Sorrow; Strength Out of Weakness; D... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



11) The Bhagavad-Gita (Song of God)
Prabhavananda, Swami (Translator); Isherwood, Christopher (Translator); Huxley, Aldous (Introduction)

Mentor Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, spine creasing, pages toned, pages beginning to tear out, binding cracked. 1968 Mass Market Paperback. Translated by Christopher Isherwood, introduction by Aldous Huxley. "The Bhagavad-Gita is the Gospel of Hinduism, and one of the great religious classics of the world. Its simple, vivid message is a daily inspiration in the lives of millions throughout the world and has been so for countless generations. Here is ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



12) Moses Crosses the Red Sea: A Story of Faith and Courage (Timeless Values Collection)
Simon, Mary Manz

Tommy Nelson, 1998. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. 1998 Large Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



13) His Passion: Christ's Journey to the Resurrection
Integrity Publishers

Integrity Publishers, 2004. Small Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. 2004 Small Hard Cover. "From the Triumphal Entry on Palm Sunday to the Last Supper; from the traumatic hours in the Garden of Gethsemane to the trials before Caiaphas, Pilate and King Herod; from the cruel ordeal on the Via Dolorosa to His crucifixion on Golgotha; Jesus’ tumultuous last days on earth shook the world. Readers will join Christ on His journey during His last days on earth and ultimatel... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



14) God, Dreams, and Revelation: A Christian Interpretation of Dreams
Kelsey, Morton T

God, Dreams, and Revelation: A Christian Interpretation of Dreams
Augsburg Publishing House, Minneapolis, 1974. Trade Paperback. Fair. A READING COPY ONLY. Book smells smoky, light staining, cover & surface wear, spine creased. 1974 Trade Paperback. x, 246 pages. "Examines the importance of dreams in the Bible, the writings of the church fathers, and the thought of modern Christian leaders." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



15) Think on These Things
Krishnamurti, J

Think on These Things
Perennial Library, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Staining throughout book. Spine creased. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. CONTENTS: Editor's Note; The Function of Education; The Problem of Freedom; Freedom and Love; Listening; Creative Discontent; The Wholeness of Life; Ambition; Orderly Thinking; An Open Mind; Inward Beauty; Conformity and Revolt; The Confidence of Innocence; Equality and Freedom; Self Discipline; Cooperation and Sharing; Renewing the Mi... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



16) The Human Aura
Kul, Djwal

The Human Aura
Summit University Press, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Little shelf wear. 1986 Mass Market Paperback. "What science is only beginning to discover, healers, mystica and sages have known for centries. This book unveils the mysteries of the human aura, from the meaning of its colors to how you can strengthen, purify, expand and protect it." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



17) The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge
Castaneda, Carlos

The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge
Pocket Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages heavily toned, sticker remnants on front cover, moderate shelf wear. 1968 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "The teachings of don Juan is the story of a remarkable journey: the first awesome steps on the road to becoming a "man of knowledge" -- the road that continues with A Separate Reality and Journey to Ixtlan. "For me there is only the traveling on paths that have heart, on any path that may h... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



18) The Scrolls of Edessa
Wise, Robert L

The Scrolls of Edessa
Victor Books, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages lightly toned, minimal shelf wear. 1987 Trade Paperback. "Annias, envoy of Abgar, King of Edessa, arrives in Jerusalem in search of the apostles of Jesus. King Abgar and Jesus had corresponded, because the king wanted Jesus to heal him. When Jesus declined to travel to Edessa, He promised that a disciple would come in His place. Now, Annias hopes to make good on that promise." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



19) When the Vow Breaks
Kniskern, Joseph Warren

When the Vow Breaks
Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some pages underlined, binding tight, minimal shelf wear. 1993 Trade Paperback. "Writing from his perspective of both expertise and personal experience, attorney Joseph Kniskern has written a book on divorce recovery that sensitively blends biblical insight with practical professional counsel." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



20) A Mighty Tempest
Hamilton, Michelle & Rachelle

A Mighty Tempest
Living Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Tight copy with light corner edge wear, some spine creasing. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. 413 pp. "Clinging to a capsized canoe for days, circled by hungry sharks miles off the Philippine coast, Michelle cries out to God and discovers she is not alone." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1040
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy