Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 1022
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (615)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (544)
Paperback (458)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)
With dust jacket (732)
Signed (41)
With photos (603)

Filter by country:
United States (1022)

Filter by price:
41) The Upanishads: Breath of the Eternal
Swami Prabhavananda (translator)

Mentor, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear. 1957 Mass Market Paperback. 128 pp. Important texts of early Hinduism. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



42) Siddur Selections
Wise, Joseph H. - edited, with translation

Siddur Selections
Siddur Selections, 1961. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, pages lightly toned, text unmarked, stapled binding tight. 60 pp. Bi-lingual edition with Hebrew & English. "A siddur is a Jewish prayer book, containing a set order of daily prayers. This article discusses how some of these prayers evolved, and how the siddur, as we know it today has developed. A separate article, Jewish services, discusses the prayers that appear in the siddur, and when they ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



43) The Method of Zen
Herrigel, Eugen; Tausend, Hermann (Editor); Hull, R.C.F. (Translator)

Vintage Books, 1974. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Light wear, pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1974 Mass Market Paperback. 125 pp. "Eugen Herrigel (20 March 1884 in Lichtenau, Baden-Württemberg - 18 April 1955 in Partenkirchen, Bavaria) was a German philosopher who taught philosophy at Tohoku Imperial University in Sendai, Japan, from 1924-1929 and introduced Zen to large parts of Europe through his writings. While living in Japan from 1924 ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



44) Angelwalk (A Novel)
Elwood, Roger Editor

Angelwalk (A Novel)
Crossway Books, 1989. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 5th printing. Pages & cover lightly toned, price sticker on cover, sticker residue on back cover, ink name inside front cover. 1989 Trade Paperback. "Angelwalk is a masterpiece of Christian fiction with believable characters and real world scenarios. Its impact is profound and its truths are life-changing in their potential." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



45) And the Angels Were Silent: The Final Week of Jesus (Special TBN Edition)
Lucado, Max; Crouch, Paul F. (Foreword)

Multnomah Publishers, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. Light stain on page ridge, a bit smoky. 1992 Trade Paperback. 264 pp. "It is the final week of Jesus' life. All of heaven watches. It is the long-awaited week, a week when no angel dared sing. A hush fell over heaven as Jesus faced his final days. Note the firmness in his walk. Hear the conviction in his voice. Witness the courage of his deeds. See his passion... the Savior who will not give up his children until they are found. See his power... ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



46) Ley Lines of Wessex
Crisp, Roger

Ley Lines of Wessex
Wessex Books. Soft Cover. Very Good. Lightly rubbed. 32 pp. Stapled binding. CONTENTS: A First Step Along a Ley Line; The Straight Lines of Britain; Ley Lines in Perspective; Identifying a Ley Line; Objections and Queries; Some Wessex Ley Lines; Beyond Watkins; Folklore; Endings. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



47) Witchcraft in America Today
Schurmacher, Emile C

Witchcraft in America Today
Paperback Library, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some edge wear to wraps, small abrasion to front cover, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. 176 pp. "In expensive Park Avenue apartments and Harlem tenements, in the farms of Pennsylvania and the swamps of Florida, people are casting spells, preparing charms, burning magic candles, and attending nude black masses. Witchcraft In America Today is a fascinating survey of the varieties of ma... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



48) New Testament Basis of Peacemaking
McSorley, Richard

New Testament Basis of Peacemaking
Center for Peace Studies, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some tone & minor corner edge wear to wraps, page ridges mildly toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1979 Trade Paperback. 170 pp. CONTENTS: I. Does the New Testament Approve of War?; II. New Testament Texts Used For War; III. But Doesn't Old Testament Allow Killing?; IV. The First Three Centuries; V. The Just-Unjust War Theory; VI. Answers to Objections. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



49) Taking Flight: A Book of Story Meditations
De Mello, Anthony

Taking Flight: A Book of Story Meditations
Image Books / Doubleday, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Book smells a bit smoky, pages toned. 1988 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 190 pp. "This book contains 250 stories, grouped under the themes of prayer, awareness, religion, grace, the 'saints', the self, love, and truth." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



50) When I Was Your Age, We Didn't Even HAVE Church: Chronicles of a Catholic Parent
Cowherd, Kevin

When I Was Your Age, We Didn't Even HAVE Church: Chronicles of a Catholic Parent
Our Sunday Visitor Publishing Division, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Desrocher, Jack. Nice bright copy with minimal edge wear to wraps, stamp & ink scribble on front inside cover, pages clean, binding tight. 1995 Trade Paperback. 143 pp. "Humor columnist Kevin Cowherd takes a lighthearted look at the joys and challenges of being a Catholic parent." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



51) The Road Less Traveled: A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values and Spiritual Growth
Peck, M. Scott

Touchstone Books, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages & covers toned, a bit rubbed, hinges weak. 1978 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 316 pp. "Psychotherapy is all things to all people in this mega-selling pop-psychology watershed, which features a new introduction by the author in this 25th anniversary edition. His agenda in this tome, which was first published in 1978 but didn't become a bestseller until 1983, is to reconcile the psychoanalytic tradition with t... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



52) Pope John Paul II: The Biography
Szulc, Tad

Pope John Paul II: The Biography
Scribner, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Nice bright copy. 1995 Hard Cover. 544 pp. "As the spiritual leader of nearly one billion Catholics and the head of the oldest universal organization, Pope John Paul II wields enormous international power and influence. Yet, in the seventeenth year of his papacy, he remains a mystery -- theologically, politically, and personally. In this landmark, definitive new biography of the 264th pontiff, Tad Szulc, a former New York ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



53) The Sacred Romance
Curtis, Brent; Eldredge, John

The Sacred Romance
Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages toned, heavy ink marginalia. 1997 Trade Paperback. 240 pp. "The God who saves is also a God who woos His own to a relationship primarily of the heart. As we draw closer to Him, we must choose to let go of other less-wild lovers, such as perfectionistic driveness and self-indulgence. Eldredge and Curtis identify the lies offered by false loves and instruct us on the journey back to the Lover of our souls.In carefully crafted words and images... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



54) Ethics for the New Millennium
His Holiness the Dalai Lama

Ethics for the New Millennium
Riverhead Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Light staining along jacket edges. 1999 Hard Cover. xiv, 237 pp. "The Nobel Peace Prize winner reflects on the decline of morality in modern society and offers a vision for achieving world peace and reducing the world's suffering, based on a new conception of human possibility." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



55) Angels Among Us
Rhodes, Ron

Angels Among Us
Harvest House, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages unmarked, tears near top front cover edge. 1994 Trade Paperback. "What are angels like? What do they do? Are they active today? Taking readers on a fascinating and highly inspirational tour of God’s Word, Ron provides solid, biblically based answers to these questions and more." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



56) The Teachings of the Compassionate Buddha: Early Discourses, the Dhammapada, and Later Basic Writings
Burtt, E.A. (Editor)

The Teachings of the Compassionate Buddha: Early Discourses, the Dhammapada, and Later Basic Writings
Mentor, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light edge wear, minor ink in text, binding tight. 1982 Mass Market Paperback. 247 pp. "The Dhammapada is a versified Buddhist scripture traditionally ascribed to the Buddha himself. It is one of the best-known texts from the Theravada canon. The title, Dhammapada, is a compound term composed of dhamma and pada, each word having a number of denotations and connotations. Generally, dhamma can refer to the Buddha's "doctrine" or an "eternal ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



57) A Separate Reality: Further Conversations with Don Juan
Castaneda, Carlos

A Separate Reality: Further Conversations with Don Juan
Pocket Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Shelf wear, cover & pages toned. 1972 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 263 pp. "In this book, Castaneda resumes his apprenticeship, determined to go deeper still into don Juan's world, to learn to see beyond the surface realities of life. He continues his dialogue with don Juan, intuitive, wise, demanding, and fierce in his struggle to see and know beyond the vision of ordinary men; and himself, a man of cour... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



58) Man's Eternal Quest and Other Talks
Yogananda, Paramahansa

Man's Eternal Quest and Other Talks
Self-Realization Fellowship, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good copy with tone, rubbing, edge wear & creasing to wraps, spine sunned, pages clean, binding tight. 1975 Hard Cover. 484 pp. "Paramahansa Yogananda was an Indian yogi and guru who introduced many westerners to the teachings of meditation and Kriya Yoga through his book, Autobiography of a Yogi." - Wikipedia ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.05



59) Work as a Spiritual Practice: A Practical Buddhist Approach to Inner Growth and Satisfaction on the Job
Richmond, Lewis

Work as a Spiritual Practice: A Practical Buddhist Approach to Inner Growth and Satisfaction on the Job
Broadway Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Jacket edge wear, cover corners bumped, large stain causes pages and jacket to wrinkle, moderate shelf wear, light page toning. 1999 Hard Cover. 272 pp. "A guide to developing and maintaining a spiritual life on the job, drawn from the teachings and practices of Buddhist tradition. Most people associate Buddhism with developing calm, kindness, and compassion through meditation. Lewis Richmond's Work as a Spiritual Practice shows us another aspect of Bu... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.05



60) The Liturgy of the Lord's Supper
The Church Pension Fund

The Church Pension Fund, 1966. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. First edition. Very little visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 1966 Soft Cover. A collection of prayers to be said by the whole church. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.05



Results 41 - 60 of 1022
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy