Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
Malaysia (14)
United States (8)

Filter by price:
1) Bhagavadgita
Arnold, Sir Edwin

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1993 An unabridged edition of Bhagavadgita. Translated, the title means 'The Lord's Song'. This is a sacred scripture revered by millions all over the world. It contains priceless teachings which have stood the test of time. A new Note and footnotes have been added to this most recent volume. 97 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$7.00



2) The Wisdom of Ramala

The Wisdom of Ramala
Essex, England: C W Daniel Company Ltd., 1986 At this time of great conflict in our World, when so many people are searching for a solution to the problems of human relationships, both on an individual and a national level, it is only too apparent that neither Government nor Religion nor Science is capable of providing the answers. Human society today is fragmented and divisive and is no longer capable of seeing things from a holistic viewpoint, of recognising the divinity and oneness of all life. To whom, ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$7.50



3) Die Weltanschauung Der Indischen Denker Mystik und Ethik
Schweitzer, Albert

Die Weltanschauung Der Indischen Denker Mystik und Ethik
München: Oscar Beck. Good+ with no dust jacket; Thin covers have bowed vertically, are . soiled, and a bit stained. Spine stained. Corners bumped.. 1935. Not First Edition. Hardcover. German language text about spiritual beliefs in India.1935[1934]. The title translates: "The World View according to the Indian Thinkers: Mysticism and Ethics". Three publisher's advertising pages listing other works by Schweitzer. Head edge of text block stained blue. Interior clean and unmarked. Still a very s... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



4) The Training of the Zen Buddhist Monk
Suzuki, Daisetz Teitaro

The Training of the Zen Buddhist Monk
New York: Globe Press Books, 1991 This is perhaps the best introduction to Zen and the life of the Zen monk. By means of a direct and succinct description of the training that a Zen Buddhist monk undergoes, Dr. Suzuki has given us the most precise picture possible of Zen in life. The 43 illustrations give a unique value to the book. The artist has depicted here the record of his own experiences in going through all the disciplinary measures pertaining to the life of Zen. As Dr. Suzuki said, "Zen ought ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$11.00



5) Re-imagining Marriage & Family in Asia :
Sharon Bong and Pushpa Joseph

Re-imagining Marriage & Family in Asia :
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia: Sird, 2008. First edition. Paperback. Fine. This book is written by a collection of writers belonging to the Ecclesia of Women in Asia, the Forum of Asian Catholic Women Theologians. There is a recurrent theme in the seven essays, i.e. the interaction of Catholic women with feminism, "traditional" Asian values and other religions in Asia. This 161 page book is divided into three parts, i.e. I - Christian Engagement with Confucian Ethics and Interfaith Dialectics, II - Fe... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $8.00 ($8.73)



6) Autobiography of a Yogi
Yogananda, Paramahansa

Autobiography of a Yogi
Los Angeles: Self-realization Fellowship, 1979. Twelfth edition. Mass Market Paper. Very Good. This is a well know spiritual classic, originally written in 1946, but reprinted many times since. Yogananda was one of the first to popularise Hindu teachings in the West after World War II and reading this book, one can see why he was so successful. The style is readable, he is able to portray his humility and his spirituality is all embracing, rather than exclusive. 592 pages. ... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $8.00 ($8.73)



7) The Dalai Lamas of Tibet
Tendar; Thubten Samphel; His Holiness the Dalai Lama (foreword by)

The Dalai Lamas of Tibet
New Dehli, India: Lustre press/Roli Books, 2004 Nestling amidst the great Himalayas, the tiny kingdom of Tibet evokes images of monasteries, meditating monks, Buddhism and, towering above them all, the Dalai Lama. The Tibetan diaspora is perhaps the only community in the world today wherein the spiritual head also dons the mantle of political leadership. This book journeys through Tibet - the exile of the current (fourteenth) Dalai Lama and his followers and their epic escape to seek refuge in India - the a... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$14.50



8) Islam in Malaysia: Perceptions & Facts
Abidin, Mohd Asri Zainul

Islam in Malaysia: Perceptions & Facts
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia: Mata Hari Books, 2010. First English language edition. Paperback. New. New. The author, a former Mufti of Perlis and current lecturer in Islamic studies at Universiti Sains Malaysia in Penang, has made quite a name for himself in the Malaysian media and elsewhere, in presenting an alternative Islam to that propounded by those whom he calls "conservative religious groups." For the first time this welcome 343 page book gathers together a representative sample of his volumi... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $14.00 ($15.28)



9) Penang: Rites of Belonging in a Malaysian Chinese Community
DeBernardi, Jean

Penang: Rites of Belonging in a Malaysian Chinese Community
Singapore: NUS Press, 2009. Reprint. Paperback. New. New. This fascinating study looks at the way Penang Chinese have adapted the religious beliefs and practices of their ancestors in China to help them cope with, firstly, British colonialism and now the modern Malaysian nation state. The 316 scholarly, but very readble,pages are the result of more than two years of living with this community. Contents include 1 - The Localisation of Chinese Society in Penang, 2 - "A Very Irreligious but Most Superst... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $17.00 ($18.56)



10) Islam and the Malay-Indonesian World: Transmission and Responses
Riddell, Peter

Islam and the Malay-Indonesian World: Transmission and Responses
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Riddell argues in his introduction that although much has been written about the arrival of Islam in Indonesia and Malaysia and its development through to the revivalist period of the 1970s and 80s, much of such scholarship in English does not pay very much attention to the religious aspects of Islam .He therefore traces the theological ebbs and flows throughout its history in the region to redress this gap in Islamic scholarship. 349 pages... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $20.00 ($21.83)



11) The Sacred East: Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Daoism, Shinto
Littleton, C. Scott

The Sacred East: Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Daoism, Shinto
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Thorsons Pub, 2003 This book is a uniquely accessible and penetrating guide to the major spiritual and philosophical traditions of Asia, from the Hindu beliefs of India to the Shinto religion of Japan. It includes more than 100 full-color illustrations and photographs of sacred art, architecture, symbols, landscapes, ceremonies and festivals. It illuminates the many profound ideas from the East that have entered the spiritual vocabulary of the West, including mediatation, kar... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$24.00



12) Unfolding Drama in South-East Asia
Mathews, Basil

Unfolding Drama in South-East Asia
London: Cargate Press, 1945. First edition. Board_book. Very Good. This is a review of the situation in Southeast Asia immediately after the war from a Christian point of view. The purpose of the book is to map out a strategy for the Christian Church as colonialism wanes and nationalism and independence transforms the area. This 135 page book also has a short bibliography. Weight 0.20 Kg. Surface mail worldwide: A$3, Air mail to Asia Pacific countries $4 to Central Asia, Europe & the Middle East: A$... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $22.00 ($24.02)



13) Light on the Path and Karma
Collins, Mabel

Light on the Path and Karma
Chicago, IL: The Theosophical Press, 1923 With notes and comments. "The manner in which Light on the Path was given to the world and I was enabled to write down the stanzas is told in the tenth chapter of When the Sun Moves Northward." Originally printed in 1888, that volume was without notes and comments. This is a treatise written for the personal use of those who are ignorant of the Eastern wisdom, and who desire to enter within its influence (from The Theosophical Society). The binding is blue... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$30.00



14) Cathetical Scenes: Grace and Holy Baptism
Coerezza, Rev M

Cathetical Scenes: Grace and Holy Baptism
Hong Kong: Salesian Cathetical Centre, 1959. Hardcover. Poor. This is a Catholic instructional book for school children describing Baptism and its place in Roman Catholic theology. There are 20 short sections on various aspects of the sacrament followed by a few pages of test questions at the end. The main instructional pages are always accompanied by charming colourful scenes with pop-up chracters illustrating the page. Weight 0.40 Kg. Airmail postage to Asia Pacific countries: $6, to Central Asia, Eur... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $33.00 ($36.03)



15) Shri Rudram--
Chamakam, Namakam, & Shiva Arati

South Fallsburg, NY: Syda Foundation, 1989. Second edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in gilt-decorated red cloth boards. 6 1/2" x 6 12". Very light wear to boards; interior pages are clean and crisp. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



16) Melawat Negara Tetangga
Aminurrashid, Harun

Melawat Negara Tetangga
Singapore: Pustaka Melayu, 1962. First edition. Very Good. An account of the authors travels in Burma, India and Thailand. 204 pages including black and white plates. Weight 0.30 Kg. Airmail postage to Asia Pacific countries: $5, to Central Asia, Europe & the Middle East: $6 and to Africa and North & South America: $7 . Surface mail worldwide $3. Postage within Malaysia is free Some slight shelfwear to the cover, previous owner's name inked on inside cover, mild tanning to page edge... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $43.00 ($46.94)



17) Chatetan Ka-Tanah Suchi
Aminurrashid, Harun

Chatetan Ka-Tanah Suchi
Singapore: Pustaka Melayu, 1960. 1961 edition. Very Good. An account of a visit to Mecca by this well known literary figure. His narration includes an account of his voyage by ship and his observations about his fellow passengers. Amongst other things he witnessed a wedding and a funeral on the same day. 207 pages including black and white plates. Weight 0.30 Kg. Airmail postage to Asia Pacific countries: $5, to Central Asia, Europe & the Middle East: $6 and to Africa and North & South Ameri... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $50.00 ($54.58)



18) The Propagation of Islam in the Indonesian-Malay Archipelago
Gordon, Alijah (ed)

The Propagation of Islam in the Indonesian-Malay Archipelago
Kuala Lumpur: Malaysian Sociological Research Institute, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/near fine. This useful book brings together a collection of European writings about the spread of Islam to Indonesia and Malaysia. The main highlight is the translation into English of the late Professor RA Kern's "The Propagation of Islam" from the original Dutch.The contents of the book's 472 pages include The Propagation of Islam in the Indonesian Malay Archipelago by Kern, Portuguese an... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $67.00 ($73.14)



19) The Propagation of Islam in the Indonesian-Malay Archipelago (Qty: 2)
Gordon, Alijah (ed)

The Propagation of Islam in the Indonesian-Malay Archipelago
Kuala Lumpur: Malaysian Sociological Research Institute, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/near fine. This useful book brings together a collection of European writings about the spread of Islam to Indonesia and Malaysia. The main highlight is the translation into English of the late Professor RA Kern's "The Propagation of Islam" from the original Dutch.The contents of the book's 472 pages include The Propagation of Islam in the Indonesian Malay Archipelago by Kern, Portuguese and Spanish Projects... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $67.00 ($73.14)



20) The Way That Lives in the Heart Chinese Popular Religion and Spirit Mediums in Penang, Malaysia
Debernardi, Jean Elizabeth

Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 2006. Hardcover. New/new. New. Jean DeBernardii in her preface quotes the Chinese saying, "If you ask the gods there will be a reply." If you ever wanted to know about the spirit mediums possessed by the Monkey God, the Third Prince, the Vagabond Buddha and others, then you should find your answer in this well researched but very readbale book. In order to produce this major work on modern Chinese popular religion the author interviewed twenty-two... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $73.00 ($79.69)



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy