Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3546)Fine or New (282)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2718)Paperback (1639)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1200)With dust jacket (2698)
Signed (151)
With photos (1342)
Filter by country:
United States (3607)United Kingdom (789)
Canada (526)
Australia (117)
Filter by price:
| 4461) |
The Christian Use of Money
|
|
|
London: The Epworth Press. G : in Good condition + without dust jacket. Spine darkened. 1920. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 180pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Collection of essays by members of the Wesleyan Methodist Union for Social Service. Chapter titles include: 'The Teaching of the Old Testament' ;'The Attitude of Catholic Christianity';' Protestant Christianity'' The case for Ownership' and 'The Church's use of Money' . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4462) |
Meditations and Contemplations. 2 volumes in one
|
|
|
Paisley: [Alex.Weir, John Tait, and James Brown]. Worn condition. Leather cover becoming detached from boards but holding. Fly leaf becoming detached. Scattered browning with age darkeining to page ends. Previous owners' signatures on title pages. Contents tight.-. 1774. New Edition. Leather cover. xviii, 200pp; iv,210pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4463) |
Facsimiles of Biblical Manuscripts in The British Museum
|
|
|
London: The Trustees of The British Museum. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with small nick on lower edge of front cover. Spine has small chip at top with one inch crack at joint with rear cover. Contents VG. Ex-lib. 1900. First Edition. Navy/gilt hardback cloth cover. 25 sepia plates :: 400mm x 290mm (16" x 11") :: Volume illustrates the history of the transmission of the Biblical text before the invention of printing. N.B.: Heavy book-shipping supplement applies-please ask... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4464) |
Christian Morals
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press. G : in Good condition with heavily rubbed and marked cream slipcase. 1904. Limited Edition (250). Blue-grey paper covered board with cream. 99pp :: 230mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4465) |
Die Judenmission in der Schule: Ein Handbuch für Geistliche und Lehrer
|
|
|
Berlin: Gesellschaft zur Verbreitung des Christentums unter den Juden. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly bumped. 1912. Brown hardback cloth cover. 144pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4466) |
The Hunger of the Heart
|
|
|
Glasgow: Inglis Ker & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Browning to eps. Teg with some rubbing. 1906. First Edition. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. 154pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4467) |
'Instead of the Brier - '. Studies in the Story of the East African Church
|
|
|
London: The Universities Mission to Central Africa. VG : in very good condition. Light foxing to prelims. 1914. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. xii, 124pp :: 16 b/w photographs and map :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4468) |
The Sacred Books of the East. Vol. XLIV. The Satapatha-Brahmana: According to the Text of the Madhyandina School. Part V. Books XI, XII, XIII, and XIV
|
|
|
Oxford: The Clarendon Press. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. 1900. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4469) |
The Creed of Christendom: Its Foundations Contrasted with its Superstructure. 2 volume set
|
|
|
London: Trübner & Co. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Spines darkened. Darkening to page ends. Ex-lib. 1883. Eighth Edition with a New Introduction. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. cxiv, 154pp; 281pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: The English and Foreign Philosophical Library volumes V and VI . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4470) |
The Founders of Christianity: Discourses upon the Origin of the Christian Religion
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly soiled. Embossed stamp on title page stating 'Presentation Copy'. Ex-lib. 1902. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 242pp :: Frontis b/w plate :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Includes a biographical notice of the author . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4471) |
Die Mission der Evangelischen Kirche an Israel
|
|
|
Gotha: Friedrich Andreas Berthes. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with edge wear. Stamp on title page. Contents tight. 1893. [First Edition]. Black hardback cloth cover. 147pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4472) |
Letters and Memorials of Swedenborg 1748 - 1772
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: The Swedenborg Scientific Association. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Ex lib with usual book plates and stamps. 1955. First Edition. Blue-grey hardback cloth cover. vi; 300pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4473) |
Letters and Memorials of Swedenborg 1709 - 1748
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: The Swedenborg Scientific Association. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Ex lib with usual book plates and stamps. 1948. First Edition. Blue-grey hardback cloth cover. xv; 508pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4474) |
Outlines of a Philosophical Argument on the Infinite, and Final Cause of Creation; and on the Intercourse between the Soul and the Body
|
|
|
London: William Newbery. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1847. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. xxx, 160pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4475) |
A Brief Exposition of the Doctrine of the New Church which is Meant by the New Jerusalem in the Apocalypse
|
|
|
London: The Society for Printing and Publishing the Works of Emanuel Swedenborg. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1818. Second Edition. Navy blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. viii, 118pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4476) |
The English Benedictine Community of St Edmund King and Martyr Paris 1615/ Douai 1818 Woolhampton 1903-2003: A Centenary History
|
|
|
Worcester: Stanbrook Abbey Press. Cover rubbed with wear to lower edge. Contents VG. Includes CD entitled 'Douai Data CD'. 2003. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 200pp :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: With a CD affixed to inside of rear cover. Volume published to commemorate the establishment of Douai Abbey at Woolhampton, Berkshire for a century . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4477) |
Fifty Years of Christian Endeavour: A Jubilee Record and Forecast 1881 - 1931
|
|
|
London: The British Christian Endeavour Union. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Inscription on fep. Teg. 1931. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 184pp + index :: B/w photographs :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4478) |
Patronage
|
|
|
London: D Chalmers & Co. (Printer). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Lacks cover and title page. 1834. Reprint. Paperback. Disbound. 87pp :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4479) |
Christus im Leben Schleiermachers vom Herrnhuter zum Spinozisten
|
|
|
Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. VG : in very good condition with lightly edge worn dust jacket. Slight darkening to page ends. 1972. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 439pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|
| 4480) |
Amble Parish Magazine bound with the Church Monthly. 1894
|
|
|
London & Amble: Church Monthly. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. A few pages torn. 1894. First Edition. Red decorated hardback cloth cover. 207pp :: 240mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.92)
|
|