Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Jew Store
|
|
|
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill; Chapel Hill, NC. Very Good+ 2001. First Thus. Softcover. Trade PB; First Printing; Appearantly unread trade paperback. Small owner name label inside cover, else NF. Minimal edge wear. Includes reader guide. First printing, Algonquin Chapel Hill, 2001. ; 5 1/2 x 8 7/16"; 298 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Story of Judaism
|
|
New York, NY: Schocken Books, 1970 This is the Third Augmented Edition. It is a comprehensive history of the faith of Israel. Recognizing that the history of Judaism cannot be separated from the history of the Jewish people itself, Dr. Bamberger tells that story, too, but he focuses on the inner content of Jewish life - the religious ideas, observances, and institutions. He makes vivid the ideas and practices of Judaism from its nomadic beginnings in Biblical times, through exile, to life in America and the... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pius XII and the Second World War: According to the Archives of the Vatican
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press, 1999. ISBN: 0809105039. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. PIUS XII POPE WORLD WAR II TWO. Catalogs: Biographies & Memoirs.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The First Messiah : Investigating the Savior Before Jesus
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1999. San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1999. 8vo. Hard cover binding. New in new dust jacket, protected with an archival-quality mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Secrecy & Deceit : The Lives of Crypto-Jews
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1996. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1996. 8vo. Hard cover binding. Fine in fine dust jacket, protected with mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jewish Liturgy: Prayer and Synagogue Service Through the Ages
|
|
|
Paris: Leon Amiel/Keter Publishing House Jerusalem Ltd, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Book is in VG+ condition; endpapers are browning and there is a small peel to surface of front endpaper. Jacket is in Good+ condition; edges are rubbed and have several tears, and covers are significantly scuffed. Illustrated throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 278 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Romance of a People: The History of the Jews
|
|
New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1941. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is crisp and clean in maroon boards, with a tiny bit of bumping at corners. Dust jacket has original price intact, several small closed tears, and a few minor chips at foot of spine. Decorated endpapers. 238 pp. including glossary and index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:

