Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 332
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (280)
Fine or New (91)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (144)
With dust jacket (178)
Signed (70)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (332)

Filter by price:
41) Joy in Church Membership
Ackland, Donald F

Convention Press. No Marks. Minor shelfwear. pages tanned but still supple.. 1959. Hardcover. 134 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$5.60



42) Wayside Facts and Fancies : Poems & Stories
Pickering, Mrs. M

Jeffersons Printing Co., 1911. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. 287pp. B/w frontispiece is photo of author. Inscription on front free endpaper says: "Reverend Dr. Hays and wife, please accept the compliments of the Author" but does not actually have author's signature. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Small chafe mark on front free endpaper where a sticker was removed. Cloth is torn about half-way up from bottom rear spine--hard to notice. Spine has one-inch long drip mark at center. 8vo... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



43) More Beautiful Than Diamonds : The Gift of Friendship
Rhode, Naomi

Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to "Cheryl" on front free endpaper. 126pp. DJ has one small closed tear to top front edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



44) I Saw a Man Carrying a Cross Today
Orlando, Joseph John

Self Published. Soft Cover. Very Good+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR inside front cover. 10pp stapled booklet. Rear cover is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



45) A Gift of Love : Seven Vignettes of Human Kindness, Courage and Concern Written Especially for McCall's in the Spirit of the Season ( in Slipcase )
Neal, Patricia; Burnett, Carol; Westmoreland, William C.; Hemingway, Mary; Goldberg, Arthur J.; Rusk, Howard A.; King, Martin Luther Jr

McCall's, 1966. Decorative Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. In Fine slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. Marbled boards with pastedown of olive branch-bearing dove on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Dove pastedown on slipcase also. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



46) Musings
Mac Leod, Tom

Self-published. Soft Cover. Good+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on title page. No date. 50pp stapled booklet. B/w photo (possibly of author). Pencil check marks in margins of some pages. Poetry and thoughts of a young man who survived an auto accident. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



47) Stars for Your Sky : Insights for Inspired Living
Mann, Leonard W

C.S.S. Publishing Company, 1982. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 96pp. Topical Index in rear. Contents are clean. Bottom spine is very lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



48) Gingham and Silk : A Collection of Short Stories
Culhane, Anna V

Society of the Divine Savior (Salvatorian Seminary), 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. 232pp. Contents are clean. DJ has piece missing from top front edge which affects part of the subtitle (written above the title). DJ also has small chips to top and bottom edges, a 2-inch tear along top front spine edge, a 1-inch tear along bottom front spine edge (both tears repaired from behind with clear tape), and DJ is soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



49) Journeys of the Heart : A Collection of Writings
Bardanouve, Venus E

Galilean Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine. 327pp. Color and b/w photos. Contents are clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



50) The Adventures of Dayne Traveler
Pope, Daniel; Ranalli, Lorraine

The Adventures of Dayne Traveler
Folger Ross Publications, 2005. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Brand new book. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on title page. 125pp. Very nicely illustrated in b/w. National Martial Arts Champion Daniel Pope has teamed up with Philadelphia, Pennsylvania radio and TV personality Lorraine Ranalli to pen Pope's (aka Dayne Traveler) remarkable experiences outside the karate ring, including his bout with cancer. Both Pope and Ranalli are popular motivational speakers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



51) Yesterday Today and Forever
Bregnard, Edythe E

Pisces Press, 1978. Soft Cover. Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 95pp. B/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



52) Journeys of the Heart : A Collection of Writings
Bardanouve, Venus E

Galilean Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine. 327pp. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Contents are clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



53) Grow Deep : Not Just Tall
Clark, Karen Kaiser

Center for Executive Planning, Inc., 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, inscribed to Jennifer and dated 4-19-85 on the title page. 112 pages. Multicolored pages and illustrations. Contents clean. Top edge of front cover creased. covers and top text block edge very lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



54) Teen Power and Beyond : Straightforward Avice and Real Life Strategies From America's Top Motivational Speakers for Youth
Chester, Eric (compiler)

Teen Power and Beyond : Straightforward Avice and Real Life Strategies From America's Top Motivational Speakers for Youth
ChessPress, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine. SIGNED BY ERIC CHESTER on front fly leaf. 255 pages. Appears unread. Includes chapters by: Mark Scharenbroich; Eric Chester; Bobby Petrocelli; Susie Vanderlip; Norm Hull; Ellen Marie; Ed Gerety; John Crudele; Jennifer Esperante Gunter; Patrick T. Grady; Phil Boyte; Bill Cordes Byron V. Garrett; Rhett Laubach; Keith Hawkins; Harriet Turk; Michael Scott Karpovich. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Selling online s... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



55) Heaven's Helpful Hints : There's God in Your Soup!
Morel, Lin M

Lin M. Morel & Associates, 1991. Soft Cover. Fine. 117 pages. Index. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



56) Yesterday ( Nostalgia ) Today ( Everyday Happenings ) and Forever ( Spiritual Verse )
Bregnard, Edythe E

Pisces Press, 1980. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. Fourth Printing. 95 pages. B/w illustrations. Author's business card stapled to verso of front free endpaper. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Top DJ edges have a few small tears. DJ front has a chafe mark where it appears a price sticker was removed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



57) Make Yours a Better World, Not a Bitter World
Thurman, Everett V

Self Published, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to "Norm" on title page. 121pp. Covers are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



58) The Great Communicators

Royal Publishing, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. SIGNED and inscribed to "Nick" and dated 9/87 by Lee Shapiro, who is one of the contributing authors. 511pp. DJ featuring Shapiro is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



59) Intimate Journey
Eilertsen, Edwin

Self Published, 1986. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED "Ed" on title page, with a general note of thanks (not inscribed to anyone in particular). Unpaginated. B/w illustrations. Covers are lightly soiled. Center of rear cover has a tiny chafe mark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



60) Norman Rockwell's Diary for a Young Girl
Mendoza, George

Abbeville Press, 1978. Soft Cover. Fine. Rockwell, Norman. Unpaginated. Filled with color reproductions of Rockwell's works - mostly full page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$9.95



Results 41 - 60 of 332
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy