Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 323
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (215)
Fine or New (57)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)
With dust jacket (227)
Signed (24)
With photos (46)

Filter by country:
United States (273)
United Kingdom (45)
Canada (5)

Filter by price:
1) A Guide To Advanced Skywatching
Robert Burnham (Editor)

A Guide To Advanced Skywatching
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have some light rubbing on the back. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



2) Red Giants And White Dwarfs: The Evolution of Stars, Planets and Life
Robert Jastrow

Red Giants And White Dwarfs: The Evolution of Stars, Planets and Life
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. A first edition copy in very good condition. Red board, quarter bound in cloth have light shelf wear, a bit of fading at the perimeter. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is preserved under mylar, appears to have some surface rubbing. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.52



3) Your Guide to the Sky
Shaffer, Rick

New York: Lowell House Juvenile, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Fiine/Wraps. 28 x 22 cm. Fine condition with slightly curled wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1565650476. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



4) The Galactic Club: Intelligent Life in Outer Space
Bracewell, Ronald Newbold

New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1975. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0716703521. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



5) Astronomy: From the Earth to the Universe
Pasachoff, Jay M

New York: Saunders, 1987. Third Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 25.5 cm. . Large softcover, very good condition, with lightly rubbed wraps, lt. edgewear, lightly bumped corners. Sticker on first leaf. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0030081149. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



6) The Lawnchair Astronomer/Book and Chart
Descoteaux, Gerry

New York: Dell Books, 1995. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0440506964. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



7) Discovering the Universe
Kaufmann, William J

San Francisco: Freeman, Cooper, & Co, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 25 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … Wraps . ISBN: 0716717840. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



8) Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe
Ferris, Timothy

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.25 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and scuffs. 3 v. ltly bumped corners, ltly bumped and bent fr bottom corner. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned or tanning pages. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0684865807. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



9) The Quest for Comets: An Explosive Trail of Beauty and Danger
Levy, David H

New York: Avon, 1995. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 0.85 x 8.01 x 5.26. Lightly dinged wraps. Clean and tight. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0380725266. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



10) Violent Universe : An Eyewitness Account of the New Astronomy
Calder, Nigel

New York: Viking, 1972. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good-/Wraps. Sm 4to. Paperback. Lightly rubbed. Name clipped off first leaf. Clean, tight. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 014004485X. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



11) Newton's Clock: Chaos in the Solar System
Peterson, Ivars

New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1993. Book Club edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23.5 cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil on fr edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few pp, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0716723964. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



12) Planets and Moons
Kaufmann, William J., III

New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1979. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23.5 cm. ... Softcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks and scuffs. R. wrap esp scuffed. Sme wear at r. sp edge.Ltly bumped corners--most w. sm creases nr. Sm lt edgwr. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln,t ight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0716710404. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



13) Astronomy With Binoculars
Muirden, James

New York: Arco Pub, 1985. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Long reddish-brown stain on p. fr edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0668058323. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



14) Planets, Stars and Galaxies
Fanning, Anthony E

New York: Dover, 1966. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 x 14 cm. Very good condition with rubbed wraps. Pages tanning. Unmarked, clean, tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0486216802. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



15) The Whole Shebang : A State-of-the-Universe(s) Report
Ferris, Timothy

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. Slightly dinged. Jacket has some stains on inside, but outside in fine condition. Some pencil marks. Binding, spine tight. ... Boards . ISBN: 0684810204. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



16) Mars Beckons : The Mysteries, the Challenges, the Expectations of Our Next Great Adventure in Space
Wilford, John Noble

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 24 x 18 cm. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Boards . ISBN: 0394583590. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



17) Galaxies and Quasars
Kaufmann, William J

New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1979. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0716711346. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



18) Webb Society Deep-Sky Observer's Handbook: Anonymous Galaxies
Jones, Kenneth Glyn (Editor)

Hillside: Enslow, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0894901338. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



19) Webb Society Deep-Sky Observer's Handbook: The Southern Sky
Jones, Kenneth Glyn (Editor)

Hillside: Enslow, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0894901346. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



20) Comets: Readings from Scientific American
Brandt, John C

New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1981. First Thus edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 28.75 Cm. . Large softcover, good condition, wl ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning. Wear at sp edges, smwht bumped sp ends. Lt edgwr.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0716713209. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



Results 1 - 20 of 323
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy