Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 301 - 320 of 478
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (332)
Fine or New (98)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (304)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)
With dust jacket (326)
Signed (31)
With photos (81)

Filter by country:
United States (418)
United Kingdom (55)
Canada (5)

Filter by price:
301) THE AMERICAN EPHEMERIS & BOOK OF TABLES: 1931 to 1980
Michelsen, Neil F. , ed

San Diego:: Astro Computing Services,. 1979. Hardcover. 4th prtg in clean covers, with quarter-size ding/indentation, light spotting of textblock edges; bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Pages tight, clean, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



302) THE AMERICAN EPHEMERIS AND NAUTICAL ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1973

U. S. Government Printing Office,. Hardcover. Light, minor cover shelfwear; a few brief lines of notes on front endpapers; pages otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



303) The Sun in the Church: Cathedrals as Solar Observatories
Heilbron, J.L

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean and unread. Dust jacket has a short closed tear, but is otherwise As New. Illustrated throughout. 366 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



304) Our Cosmic Origins : From the Big Bang to the Emergence of Life and Intelligence
Delsemme, Armand H

Cambridge University Press, 2000. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 322pp. Indices. Glossary. B/w photos and other illustrations. Charts. Top text block edge has a small magic marker stripe that just barely penetrates the top margins of a few pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$29.95



305) KNAURS MODERNE ASTRONOMIE: Das Standardwerk Vollig Neu Bearbeitet
Storig, Hans Joachim

Droemer Knaur,. 1992. Hardcover. 3426264625 . Hardcover with deep bump affecting side cover edges (both front and rear and on DJ) ; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Small stamp on lower textblock edge. Not a former library copy. 310 pgs w/index and illustration s. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$26.00



306) An Introduction to Cosmology
Bernstein, Jeremy

An Introduction to Cosmology
Prentice Hall College Div. Hardcover. 0131105043 1995 Prentice Hall. Brand New. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. Noted author Jeremy Bernstein explores the physics of cosmology without focusing on the full machinery of general relativity. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. . New. 5/1/1995. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$26.95



307) The 20-Cm Schmidt-Cassegrain Telescope: A Practical Observing Guide
Manly, Peter L

Cambridge, United Kingdom:: Cambridge University Press,, 1999.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo, New and unread paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. This is a guide to the use of the most popular telescope in the world. 265 pages ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.49



308) Mercury
Vilas, Faith; Chapman, Clark R.; Matthews, Mildred Shapley (Editors)

Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: The University of Arizona Press, 1988. CG6 - Book has wrinkling and wear on the cover edges and corners, lightly cocked, bumped corners, taped label on the spine and back, library stamping on the top, loose endpapers, and some inside pages with a few writing, label and cardholder adhered on the back fixed endpaper, some stains on the page edges, light scuffing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$27.00



309) Astronomy a Textbook for University and College Students
Baker, Robert H. Ph.D

New York: D. Van Nostrand Company Inc., 1935. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Outer covering on spine has been glued back on. Some underlining throughout. Binding is tight. Pages tanned.Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books and Music (Maryland, United States)
$27.80



310) The Classification of Stars
Jaschek, Carlos; Jaschek, Mercedes

Cambridge University Press. Paperback. 0521389968 1990 Cambridge University Press. This softcover copy hasa minor crease to the back cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "A comprehensive handbook on the tools, methods, and results of stellar taxonomy, this book describes modern methods of spectroscopic and photometric classification, and identifies particular families of stars, progressing from the hottest to the coolest. Within each category a description is given of the normal ty... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$27.95



311) Planets
Preiss, Byron (editor)

New York: Bantam Books. #56981 . NF/--. 1985. 1st printing. C16 . softcover. 336p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$19.48



312) The Dark Universe: Matter, Energy and Gravity (Space Telescope Science Institute Symposium Series)

Cambridge University Press. Hardcover. 0521822270 2003 Cambridge University Press. Brand New. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "This timely volume presents specially written articles by world experts at an international conference at the Space Telescope Science Institute. The goal of the meeting was to assemble physicists and astronomers working on all aspects of dark matter and theories of gravity. Topics covered include Nucleosy... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$28.95



313) A Man on the Moon Volume 2 : The Odyssey Continues : Commemorating the 30th Anniversary of the First Landing on the Moon, July 20, 1969
Chaikin, Andrew

Time Life, 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 256pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. DJ has some light surface scratches, visible at an angle, and has a tiny chafed spot near bottom rear spine edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! This is a large book and will require additional postage for International shipments.... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$32.90



314) Introduction to Planetary Physics : The Terrestrial Planets
Kaula, William M

New York: Wiley, 1968. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 23.5 cm. No Jacket Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. V. ltly tanned sp--ltly slanted and ltly compressed. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: NA. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.95



315) The Stars: Their Structure and Evolution
Tayler, Roger John

Cambridge University Press. Paperback. 0521458854 1994 Cambridge University Press. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "This textbook gives a clear account of the manner in which knowledge in many branches of physics, such as gravitation, thermodynamics, atomic physics, and nuclear physics, can be combined to gain an understanding of the structure and evolution of stars. A major aim is to present the subject as one in whic... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$29.95



316) Fourteenth Texas Symposium on Relativistic Astrophysics (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)
Ervin (editor) Fenyves

Fourteenth Texas Symposium on Relativistic Astrophysics (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)
New York Academy of Sciences. Paperback. 0897665260 1989 New York Academy of Sciences. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. . New. 1/1/1989. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$29.95



317) EXTRATERRESTRIAL LIFE: An Anthology and Bibliography
Shneour, Elie A. and Eric A. Ottesen

Washington D. C.: National Academy of Sciences. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book is fine/as new with no markings. DJ has some shelf wear at edges. ; Supplementary to Biology and Exploration of Mars, Report of a Study Held Under the Auspices of the Space Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Publication 1296A ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 478 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



318) The History of Radio Astronomy and the National Radio Astronomy Observatory: Evolution Toward Big Science
Malphrus, Benjamin K

The History of Radio Astronomy and the National Radio Astronomy  Observatory:  Evolution Toward Big Science
Morehead, Florida: Krieger Publishing Co.. New. (1996). Hardcover. 0894648411 . New book. Not a remainder. Illustrated cover, no DJ as issued. ; 0.7 x 11.3 x 8.7 Inches; 199 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



319) ?Sacerdotes O Cosmonautas?
Kaiser, Andreas Faber

Barcelona, Spain: Plaza & Janes, 1974. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in green-blue illustrated cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner on title page. Page edges are lightly browned and have some minor foxing. 254 pages with illustrations, footnotes, and bibliography. Text is in Spanish. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



320) Space Technology and Planetary Astronomy
Tatarewicz, Joseph N

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990. Hardcover in full blue cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Some spotting to top of text block. 190 p. w/illustrations, notes, index. A look at the history and future of planetary astronomy from 1900 to 1990, with emphasis on the NASA era from 1958 onward. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



Results 301 - 320 of 478
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy