Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (1)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (21)
Australia (6)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) Voyage to the Milky Way: The Future of Space Exploration
Goldsmith, Donald

New York: TV Books, 1999. Good/Fine. ISBN: 1-57500-046-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254 pp. Underlining and marginalia in the text, and notes on the endpapers. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Space Exploration. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$2.00



2) TIME FOR ASTROLOGY
Stearn, Jess

TIME FOR ASTROLOGY
New York: Signet. Very Good-. 1972. Third Printing. Paperback. 0451060474 . Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding with some very light spine creasing. Very slight front spine edge use and very slight spine surface bleaching. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Front cover corners light diagonal creases. Very light page edge tanning. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; Mass Market PB; 435 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



3) Matter Building Block of the Universe
Prentice Hall Books

Matter Building Block of the Universe
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Books. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1993. Stated First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 0139810366 . Book is Very Good. Strong and sturdy binding. No marks and clean text. Cover has just some bumping to corners and to spine edges. Standard shelf wear on cover. No DJ. Ex-school library book with school stamp on inside front cover. Property label on inside pastedown has one student's name and a book number. School stamp and book number on bottom page edges. ; Ex-Libra... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



4) THE PROMISE OF SPACE (ILLUSTRATED) (VINTAGE PYRAMID, V-2157)
Clarke, Arthur C

THE PROMISE OF SPACE (ILLUSTRATED) (VINTAGE PYRAMID, V-2157)
New York: Pyramid Books. Very Good-. 1970. First Thus. Paperback. 0515021571 . Book is Very Good - (minus). First Pyramid Books Edition. . Clean and unmarked text except for very small initials and number on top edge front end page. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Light front cover spine edge crease and a very slight single spine surface crease starting. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; Mass Market PB; B&W illustrations and photographs; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.75



5) Astrophysical Concepts
Harwit, Martin

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-471-35820-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xiv, 561 pp. Third printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Astronomy; Astrophysics. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



6) Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet - the Awesome Story of Comets
Asimov, Isaac

Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet - the Awesome Story of Comets
New York: Walker & Co. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1985. Book Club Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight spine end crimps. Very slight forward lean to binding. DJ is very good. Very light bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. DJ bottom edges have closed 1/4 inch tears (one front and one back) with small area around it showing light surface bend marks. ; Book Club Edition; B&W illus... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$9.00



7) Life Everywhere: The Maverick Science of Astrobiology
Darling, David

New York: Basic Books, 2001. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-465-01563-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiii, 206 pp. First printing. Keywords: Astrobiology; Exobiology; Life. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



8) The Future of Spacetime
Hawking, Stephen W.; Thorne, Kip S.; Ferris, Timothy; Novikov, Igor; Lightman, Alan; Price, Richard [intro]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Very good+, paperback.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



9) Apollo 13: Lost Moon
Kluger, Jeffrey; Lovell, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company; Mariner Books, 2006 Very Good, Paperback, 20 pages of black and white photos . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



10) Mindsteps to the Cosmos: A Famous Astronomer Explores Our Five Magnificent Leaps in Understanding the Cosmos
Hawkins, Gerald S

New York, NY: Harper & Row , 1983. Fine/Near Fine; Cloth; 339 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



11) Constructing The Universe: Scientific American Library Series Series
Layzer, David

Constructing The Universe: Scientific American Library Series Series
New York, NY / Oxford, England: Scientific American Books - W. H. Freeman & Co.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1984. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0716750031 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0) . Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Content Chapters include: Cosmology and Scientific Truth * Aristarchus, Copernicus, and Kepler * Archimedes, Galileo,... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



12) The Rocket Team
Ordway, Frederick III; Sharpe, Mitchell R

New York:: Thomas Crown,, 1979.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Brown & blue boards, gilt letters. Many photos of Germany of VI & V2 rockets as well as early U.S. rockets. DJ has edgewear at top and base of spine. 462 pages. From the V-2 to the Saturn moon rocket - the inside story of how a small group of engineers changed world history. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$22.56



13) Oceans to Orbit: The Story of Australia's First Man in Space: Dr Paul Scully-Power
Burgess, Colin

Oceans to Orbit: The Story of Australia's First Man in Space: Dr Paul Scully-Power
Sydney, Australia: Playright Publishing Pty Ltd, 1995. Softcover, first edition, 366g, 127pgs. The remarkable story of Dr Paul Scully-Power, the first Australian-born person to fly in space. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear. Front cover shows light creasing and curling, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. First Edition. Softcover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($10.68)



14) Oceans to Orbit: The Story of Australia's First Man in Space: Dr Paul Scully-Power
Burgess, Colin

Oceans to Orbit: The Story of Australia's First Man in Space: Dr Paul Scully-Power
Sydney, Australia: Playright Publishing Pty Ltd, 1995. Hardcover, first edition, 530g, 127pgs, coloured endpapers, colour photographs. The remarkable story of Dr Paul Scully-Power, the first Australian-born person to fly in space. Book is in good condition with very mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $12.00 ($12.81)



15) Fifties in Pictures, The

Fifties in Pictures, The
Bath, UK: Parragon Book, 2007. Hard cover, first edition, 686g, 256pgs, coloured endpapers. One of a series of books that together provide a comprehensive pictorial history of the 20th century, decade by decade. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $12.00 ($12.81)



16) Nucleosynthesis and Chemical Evolution of Galaxies
Pagel, Bernard E. J

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1997. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-521-55061-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiv, 378 pp. Keywords: Astronomy; Galaxies. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00



17) The Coming Age Of Rocket Power
Pendray, G. Edward

The Coming Age Of Rocket Power
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Edition. Has many black & white historical photographs. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book's Dark Red Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket has chip on top edge, worn edges, is price clipped, and is lightly stained on inside of jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$33.50



18) 2001: Building for Space Travel
The Art Institute of Chicago

New York, NY:: Harry N Abrams Inc,, 2001.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Folio, New and unread book. 230 illustrations, including 73 plates in full color. "Space, the final frontier...". 192 pages including photo credits. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.19



19) Carl Sagan: A Life
Davidson, Keay

Carl Sagan: A Life
New York, USA: John Wiley & Sons, 1999. Paperback, First Edition, 800gms, 540 pages. Carl Sagan was one of the most celebrated scientists of this century- the handsome and alluring visionary who inspired a generation to look to the heaven and beyond. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, previous bookseller's sticker inside back cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Paperback. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $18.00 ($19.22)



20) Empire of the Stars: Friendhip, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes
Miller, Arthur I

Empire of the Stars: Friendhip, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes
London, England: Little Brown & Company, 2005. Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 606gms, 400 pages. This book tells the dramatic story of the bitter scientific rivalry that led to the discovery of black holes. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($21.35)



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy