Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 30 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (1)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (22)
Australia (6)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
21) Empire of the Stars: Friendhip, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes
Miller, Arthur I

Empire of the Stars: Friendhip, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes
London, England: Little Brown & Company, 2005. Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 606gms, 400 pages. This book tells the dramatic story of the bitter scientific rivalry that led to the discovery of black holes. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.22)



22) The Snows of Olympus: A Garden on Mars
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First U.S. edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with a light crease to rear cover. Contains 80 color illustrations and 20 in black and white. Not price-clipped. 120 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



23) Mariner: Mission to Venus
By the Staff, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, California: McGraw-Hill, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in very good condition, in gray and blue cloth boards. Signature of former owner on front free end page. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good condition, with one chip and very light rubbing. Black & white plates throughout. 118 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



24) Galaxies (Harvard Books on Astronomy)
Shapley, Harlow

Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Pebbly maroon boards with title in gilt on front. A clean, crisp copy. Former owner's name on front paste-down under jacket flap. Jacket has light wear at edges but is very nicely intact. Illustrated throughout. 229 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



25) The Birth and Death of the Sun:
Gamow, George

The Birth and Death of the Sun:
New York: Viking Press, 1940. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is bound in yellow boards decorated with red picture and title. Very slight wear to boards. Interior is crisp and clean. Former owner's name stamped in red on front pastedown page. Unclipped dust jacket has light wear at edges and closed tears at head and foot of spine. Cover design by Boris Artzybasheff. Illustrated throughout. 238 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



26) Supressed Inventions & Other Discoveries
Eisen, Jonathan

New York, NY: Avery Publishing Group, 1999. Softcover, first edition, 840g, 546pgs. True stories of supression, scientific cover-ups, misinformation, and brilliant breakthroughs. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $33.00 ($31.72)



27) The Holloman Story: Eyewitness Accounts of Space Age Research (Signed)
Meeter, George F

Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1967. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to his sister on the half-title page. Book is in Near FIne condition with a thin strip of sunning to top of board. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light wear to edges and several small chips. Illustrated with photos. 203 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



28) The Galaxies of the Local Group (Cambridge Astrophysics Series)
Van Den Bergh, Sidney

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2000. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-521-65181-6. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. xiv, 328 pp. First printing. Keywords: Astronomy; Astrophysics. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00



29) A Dictionary of Aerospace Fastener Terminology
Voi-Shan

Culver City, CA: Voi-Shan, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in red cloth boards; gilt lettering on front. No dust jacket. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". First printing. Fine, As New condition. Published in 1973 by the Voi-Shan company, the book--an A -to-Z listing of terms--was compiled by the technical staff. 49 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$85.00



30) Ten Years' Work of a Mountain Observatory:
Hale, George Ellery

Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1915. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in gray wraps. 5 1'4" x 8". First printing. Very slight discoloration to edges of wraps. Spine glue is weakened and text block is beginning to detach. Otherwise crisp and fresh. From the library of astronomer Leonard Searle, with his name written on front wrap. Black-and-white photos throughout. 99 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$95.00



Results 21 - 30 of 30
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy