Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Filter by price:
1) The Biotech Century Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Rifkin, Jeremy

The Biotech Century Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Penguin Putnam; New York. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Third Printing; An appearently unread copy. Still crisp. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; xvi+271 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$5.00



2) The Science of Jurassic Park: or How to Build a Dinosaur
DeSalle, Robert; Lindley, David

New York, New York, USA: Basic Books, 1997. BE5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus the usual library stamps on the half-title page and top outside paper edges plus the dust jacket endflaps have been glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards plus a piece (about 2"x4") of the front endpaper has been removed as part of the library's withdrawal process. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sl... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



3) Biopunk: DIY Scientists Hack the Software of Life
Wohlsen, Marcus

Biopunk: DIY Scientists Hack the Software of Life
New York: Current, Inc., 2011. AC2 - An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback book in very good condition that has some light discoloration and shelf wear. A chronicle of DIY scientists and their idealistic quest to democratize DNA the way the Internet did information. 9"x6", 240 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



4) The Biotech Century: Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Rifkin, Jeremy

New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam , 1998. VG with DJ hardcover 272pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



5) The Biotech Century: Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Rifkin, Jeremy

New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam , 1998. VG with DJ hardcover 272pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



6) Applied Biotechnology for Site Remediation
Robert E. Hinchee, Daniel B. Anderson, F. Blaine Metting, Jr., Gregory D. Sayles (Edited by)

Applied Biotechnology for Site Remediation
Boca Raton, Florida: Lewis Publishers, Inc., 1994. Q2 - A first printing ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some markout info, lightly cocked and bowed, lightly mositure soiled, some light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.5"x6.5", 485 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



7) The Biotech Investor's Bible
Wolff, George

The Biotech Investor's Bible
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0471412791 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Wolff first focuses on the unique financial forces that drive biotech markets. With this approach, you'll gain a better understanding of the structure of the industr... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$28.00



8) MAXIMIZING GENE EXPRESSION
Reznikoff, William and Larry Gold

Boston: Butterworths. 1986. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0409900273 . Previous owner's stamp on first free endpaper, otherwise a bright, clean copy with only a tad of cover rubbing. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$125.00



9) Biodegradation of Cellulose: Enzymology and Biotechnology
Clark, Anthony

Biodegradation of Cellulose: Enzymology and Biotechnology
Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Technomic Publishing Co., Inc., 1997. R2 - A first printing ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some marked out info, inside pages moisture soiled, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.25"x6.25", 272 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$165.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy